Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Direct Taxes participates in Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 2.0
20 OCT 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) is actively participating in the Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 2.0 from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022. During the campaign, special focus has been on weeding out of old records, disposal of scrap and waste materials to reclaim hitherto unused office spaces, extensive cleaning of work spaces, among other initiatives.
Picture 5
Income Tax Office in Guwahati has reclaimed 8,000 sq ft of office space by weeding out of old records and disposal of scrap, which has been converted into a multi-purpose hall. Similarly, 3,000 sq ft space has been reclaimed in the Lucknow office. Other field offices have also reclaimed substantial office space in their regions by undertaking similar initiatives. Special efforts have also been made for beautification of such reclaimed office spaces, to enhance the work environment. Furthermore, balconies, terraces and roof tops have been converted into green spaces in various office buildings in Delhi, Mumbai, NER, and Pune regions. Other regions are also being encouraged to follow suit.
Picture 9
Picture 7
Picture 4
In sync with the spirit of the Special Campaign 2.0, CBDT has adopted a citizen centric approach by using several innovative measures for redressal of public grievances through various platforms. In this context, 430 Aaykar Seva Kendras (ASK Centres) have been made operational in multiple locations across the country. These ASK Centres are single points of contact for the tax-payers for availing services such as PAN enquiry, viewing of 26AS, downloading of circulars/press releases, jurisdiction related queries, refund status, etc. Such requests, as also other grievances of taxpayers are registered and acknowledged at these centres, through unique identifier, for tracking the request/grievance.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG visited the Income Tax Office at Guwahati on 14th October, 2022 and reviewed the progress of Special Campaign 2.0. He also inspected the ASK centre of Income Tax Department in Guwahati, where he was briefed about the services being offered to taxpayers through the ASK centre there, as well as in ASK centres across the country.
Picture 3
Recognizing the importance of taxpayer services, a post of Member (Tax Payer Services) was created in the CBDT. Moreover, a Directorate of Tax Payer Services has been established for ensuring smooth delivery of taxpayer services and to deal with taxpayer grievances. The Income Tax Department has set up a toll-free helpline number to assist the taxpayers with their income tax related queries and issues.
As part of taxpayer engagement and with a view to help resolve taxpayer grievances, the twitter handle of the Income Tax Department is also widely used for Online Response Management (ORM) to respond swiftly to taxpayer queries/grievances. The services provided by the Income Tax Department through its twitter handle have been appreciated by many taxpayers especially during the deadlines for filing of returns/audit reports.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 2.0 में भाग लिया
20 OCT 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 2.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी कर रहा है। अभियान के दौरान, विशेष ध्यान पुराने रिकॉर्ड को बाहर निकालने, अब तक अप्रयुक्त कार्यालय स्थलों को पुनः कार्य योग्य बनाने के लिए स्क्रैप और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान, कार्य स्थलों की व्यापक सफाई और अन्य पहलों पर दिया गया है।
Picture 5
गुवाहाटी में आयकर कार्यालय ने पुराने रिकॉर्ड और स्क्रैप के निपटान से 8,000 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थल को स्वच्छ बनाते हुए फिर से कार्य योग्य बनाया और इसे एक बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल का रूप दिया गया है। इसी तरह, लखनऊ कार्यालय में 3,000 वर्ग फुट स्थान को पुनः कार्य योग्य बनाते हुए स्वच्छ किया गया है। अन्य क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने भी इसी तरह की पहल करके अपने क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त कार्यालय स्थलों को स्वच्छ करते हुए फिर से कार्य योग्य बनाया गया है। कार्य वातावरण को सकारात्मक बनाने के लिए ऐसे पुनर्निर्मित कार्यालय स्थलों के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए भी विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली, मुंबई, एनईआर और पुणे क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न कार्यालय भवनों में बालकनियों, छतों और छतों को हरे भरे स्थलों में बदल दिया गया है। अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी इस कार्य व्यवस्था का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
Picture 9
Picture 7
Picture 4
विशेष अभियान 2.0 की भावना के अनुरूप, सीबीडीटी ने विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से जन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए कई नवीन उपायों का उपयोग करके एक नागरिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इस संदर्भ में, देश भर में कई स्थानों पर 430 आयकर सेवा केंद्र (एएसके केंद्र) शुरू किए गए हैं। ये एएसके केंद्र करदाताओं के लिए पैन पूछताछ, 26एएस देखने, परिपत्रों/प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों को डाउनलोड करने, अधिकार क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रश्नों, धनवापसी की स्थिति आदि जैसी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए संपर्क के एकल केन्द्र हैं। साथ ही करदाताओं की अन्य शिकायतें अनुरोध/शिकायत पर नज़र रखने के लिए विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता के माध्यम से इन केंद्रों पर पंजीकृत और स्वीकार किए जाते हैं।
डीएआरपीजी सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में आयकर कार्यालय का दौरा किया और विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने गुवाहाटी में आयकर विभाग के एएसके केंद्र का भी निरीक्षण किया, जहां उन्हें स्थानीय एएसके केंद्र के साथ-साथ देश भर के एएसके केंद्रों के माध्यम से करदाताओं को दी जा रही सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
Picture 3
करदाता सेवाओं के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए सीबीडीटी में सदस्य (करदाता सेवाओं) का एक पद सृजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, करदाता सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने और करदाताओं की शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए करदाता सेवा निदेशालय की स्थापना की गई है। आयकर विभाग ने करदाताओं को उनके आयकर संबंधी प्रश्नों और मुद्दों में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर भी शुरू किया है।
करदाता जुड़ाव के हिस्से के रूप में और करदाताओं की शिकायतों को हल करने में मदद करने के लिए, आयकर विभाग के ट्विटर हैंडल के व्यापक रूप से ऑनलाइन प्रतिक्रिया प्रबंधन (ओआरएम) के लिए करदाता प्रश्नों/शिकायतों का तेजी से जवाब देने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। आयकर विभाग द्वारा अपने ट्विटर हैंडल के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं को कई करदाताओं द्वारा विशेष रूप से रिटर्न/ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की समय सीमा के दौरान सराहा गया है।