Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary Sh. Vivek Bharadwaj Vists HCL HQ Office Appreciates HCL's Special Campaign 2.0 initiatives
20 OCT 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. was warmly welcomed by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL, along with all the directors, CVO and senior officials, on his maiden visit to HCL Corporate Office in Kolkata today.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, being greeted by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL
In a detailed presentation, the Secretary, Mines, was apprised of the overall activities of the Company along with its ongoing projects. During the meeting, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, interacted at length with the senior executives of HCL and urged all to focus on enhancing production.
After the review meeting, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj visited the basement area of HCL Corporate Office, Tamra Bhavan, to take stock of the ongoing cleanliness drive, disposal of scrap and weeding out of old files. He appreciated the all-round efforts of HCL in its commitment to the Special Campaign 2.0. Shri Bharadwaj was also accompanied by Shri Upendra C. Joshi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, taking stock of the Special Campaign 2.0 initiatives
Praising the endeavor of disposing of the scrap accumulated for decades, the Secretary, Mines, said that this will not only generate revenue but will also clean the work space, improve ambience and motivate all. Cleanliness is next to Godliness, as the saying goes.
HCL Corporate Office is in the process of disposing of around 7.5 tonne of metal scrap, as part of the Special Campaign 2.0 initiative. Earlier, HCL Corporate office in Kolkata had carefully weeded out 2248 old files and archived 16220 of them. In July, 2022, the office disposed of discarded papers and plastic, etc. weighing around 4.6 tonne.
Committing all possible support, cooperation and help in the administrative, policy and financial matters from the Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj encouraged the HCL personnel to put their best foot forward in order to build a glorious future for the Company.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ایچ سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر دفتر کی طرف سے ایچ سی ایل کی خصوصی مہم دوئم کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی
20 OCT 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی کانوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کا سبھی ڈائریکٹروں ،سی وی او اور سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایچ سی ایل ،سی ایم ڈی جناب ارون کمار شکلا کی جانب سے آج کولکاتہ میں ایچ سی ایل کارپوریٹ دفتر کے ان کے دورہ پرپرتپاک خیر مقدم کیاگیا۔
کانکنی کی وزارت میں آئی اے ایس سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کا ایچ سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ارون کمار شکلا کے ذریعہ استقبال کیا گیا۔
ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن میں کانکنی سکریٹری کو کمپنی کی مجموعی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے جاری منصوبوں سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران،جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ایچ سی ایل کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے ساتھ طویل بات چیت کی اور سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ایچ سی ایل کارپوریٹ دفتر، تمرا بھون کےبیسمنٹ کا دورہ کیااور وہاں جاری صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کوڑے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور پرانی فائلوں کو نکالنے کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے خصوصی مہم دوئم کے تعلق سےایچ سی ایل کی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔اس موقع پر جناب بھاردواج کے ہمراہ کانوں کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر سی جوشی بھی موجود تھے۔
کانکنی کی وزارت میں آئی اے ایس سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، خصوصی مہم دوئم کے تحت اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے۔
کئی دہائیوں سے جمع شدہ کوڑے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کانکنی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف آمدنی حاصل ہوگی بلکہ کام کی جگہ بھی صاف ستھری ہوگیا ، ماحول بہتر ہوگا اور سب کو تحریک حاصل ہوگی ۔جیسا کہ کہا جاتا ہے صفائی ستھرائی ایمان کا جزو ہے ۔
ایچ سی ایل کارپوریٹ دفتر کے خصوصی مہم دوئم پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 7.5 ٹن دھات سے متعلق کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگائے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے ۔اس سے پہلے کولکاتہ میں واقع ایچ سی ایل کارپوریٹ دفتر نے 2248 پرانی فائلوں کو بڑے ہی احتیاط کے ساتھ نکالا تھا اور ان میں سے 16220 کو محفوظ کیا تھا۔ جولائی 2022 میں دفتر نے تقریباً 4.6 ٹن وزنی کاغذات اور پلاسٹک کچرا کو ٹھکانے لگایا ۔
کانکنی کی وزارت سے انتظامی ، پالیسی اور مالی معاملات میں ہر ممکن مددوتعاون، کا عہد کرتے ہوئےجناب وویک بھاردواج نے کمپنی کے شاندار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایچ سی ایل کے عملے کو اپنے بہترین پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔