Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary Sh. Vivek Bharadwaj Vists HCL HQ Office Appreciates HCL's Special Campaign 2.0 initiatives
20 OCT 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. was warmly welcomed by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL, along with all the directors, CVO and senior officials, on his maiden visit to HCL Corporate Office in Kolkata today.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, being greeted by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL
In a detailed presentation, the Secretary, Mines, was apprised of the overall activities of the Company along with its ongoing projects. During the meeting, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, interacted at length with the senior executives of HCL and urged all to focus on enhancing production.
After the review meeting, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj visited the basement area of HCL Corporate Office, Tamra Bhavan, to take stock of the ongoing cleanliness drive, disposal of scrap and weeding out of old files. He appreciated the all-round efforts of HCL in its commitment to the Special Campaign 2.0. Shri Bharadwaj was also accompanied by Shri Upendra C. Joshi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, taking stock of the Special Campaign 2.0 initiatives
Praising the endeavor of disposing of the scrap accumulated for decades, the Secretary, Mines, said that this will not only generate revenue but will also clean the work space, improve ambience and motivate all. Cleanliness is next to Godliness, as the saying goes.
HCL Corporate Office is in the process of disposing of around 7.5 tonne of metal scrap, as part of the Special Campaign 2.0 initiative. Earlier, HCL Corporate office in Kolkata had carefully weeded out 2248 old files and archived 16220 of them. In July, 2022, the office disposed of discarded papers and plastic, etc. weighing around 4.6 tonne.
Committing all possible support, cooperation and help in the administrative, policy and financial matters from the Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj encouraged the HCL personnel to put their best foot forward in order to build a glorious future for the Company.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने एचसीएल मुख्यालय का दौरा किया, एचसीएल के विशेष अभियान 2.0 पहल की सराहना की
20 OCT 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
एचसीएल के सीएमडी श्री अरुण कुमार शुक्ला ने खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज के साथ निदेशकों, सीवीओ और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के आज कोलकाता स्थित एचसीएल कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय के पहले दौरे पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
एचसीएल के सीएमडी श्री अरुण कुमार शुक्ला आईएएस व खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए
एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव को कंपनी की चालू परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ संपूर्ण गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया गया। इस बैठक के दौरान श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने एचसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तार से बातचीत की और सभी से उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने का अनुरोध किया।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के बाद श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने चालू सफाई अभियान, कबाड़ के निस्तारण और पुरानी फाइलों की छंटाई का जायजा लेने के लिए एचसीएल कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय- तामरा भवन के बेसमेंट क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। श्री भारद्वाज के साथ खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री उपेंद्र सी. जोशी भी थे।
आईएएस व खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज विशेष अभियान 2.0 पहल का जायजा लेते हुए
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने दशकों से जमा हुए कबाड़ के निस्तारण के प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल राजस्व उत्पन्न करेगा, बल्कि कार्य स्थान को भी स्वच्छ करेगा, वातावरण में सुधार करेगा और सभी को प्रेरित करेगा। जैसा कि कहा जाता है, स्वच्छता, धार्मिकता के नजदीक है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 पहल के तहत एचसीएल कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय लगभग 7.5 टन धातु कचरे के निपटान की प्रक्रिया में है। इससे पहले कोलकाता स्थित एचसीएल कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय ने 2,248 पुरानी फाइलों को सावधानीपूर्वक हटाया था और 16,220 को आर्काइव किया था। इस कार्यालय ने जुलाई, 2022 में लगभग 4.6 टन वजन के बेकार कागज और प्लास्टिक आदि का निस्तारण किया था।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने खान मंत्रालय की ओर से प्रशासनिक, नीति और वित्तीय मामलों में हर संभव सहायता व सहयोग देने को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कंपनी के शानदार भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए एचसीएल कर्मियों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने को लेकर प्रोत्साहित किया।