Ministry of Communications
24000 Post Offices being covered in Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters
19 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the vision of Swachh Bharat of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters is under way in the Department of Posts from 2nd to 31st October, 2022. On the lines of the Special Campaign held in 2021, the Campaign is being implemented in the Postal Headquarters at Dak Bhawan as well as the field formations. The main focus areas of the Campaign include effective disposal of public grievances, references from the Members of Parliament, Parliament Assurances, Cleanliness drive, disposal of scrap and weeding out of files.
The Preparatory Phase (14th to 30th Sept., 2022) of the Campaign was utilised to sensitize the officials, mobilize the ground functionaries for the Campaign, identify pendency; finalize the Campaign sites; identify scrap and redundant materials. It was decided to implement the Swachhta Campaign in 24000 Sub Post Offices as against 810 Head Post Offices covered last year. These 24000 Post Offices are spread across the length and breadth of the country.
During the Implementation Phase (2nd to 31st Oct., 2022), all out efforts are being made for effective execution through intense engagement with the field staff and close monitoring. Daily progress is being uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
As on October 19, 2022, the Swachhta Campaign has been implemented in 16,391 Post Offices across the country including border areas and LWE affected areas.

संचार मंत्रालय
24000 डाकघरों के लंबित मामलों को निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया गया
19 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत के विजन के अनुरूप डाक विभाग में 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। 2021 में आयोजित विशेष अभियान की तर्ज पर, यह अभियान डाक भवन स्थित डाक मुख्यालय के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में भी चलाया जा रहा है। अभियान के मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में लोक शिकायतों का प्रभावी निपटान, संसद सदस्यों के संदर्भ, संसद आश्वासन, स्वच्छता अभियान, कबाड़ का निपटान और पुरानी फाइलों को हटाना शामिल है।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण (14 से 30 सितंबर, 2022) का उपयोग अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने, अभियान के लिए जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं को जुटाने, लंबित मामलों की पहचान करने के लिए किया गया; स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक सामग्री की पहचान की गई। 24000 उप डाकघरों में स्वच्छता अभियान को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 810 प्रधान डाकघरों को कवर किया गया था। ये 24000 डाकघर देश भर में फैले हुए हैं।
कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022) के दौरान, फील्ड स्टाफ के साथ मिलकर प्रभावी निष्पादन के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर दैनिक प्रगति अपलोड की जा रही है।
19 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और वामपंथ उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर के 16,391 डाकघरों में स्वच्छता अभियान लागू किया गया है।