रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड के बरौनी प्लांट ने यूरिया उत्पादन शुरू किया
19 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) के बरौनी प्लांट ने यूरिया उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। देश ने बरौनी में इस नए अमोनिया यूरिया प्लांट को स्थापित करके एक और मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। अत्याधुनिक गैस आधारित बरौनी प्लांट सरकार द्वारा फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) और हिंदुस्तान फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचएफसीएल) की बंद पड़ी यूरिया इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करने की एक पहल का हिस्सा है। यूरिया क्षेत्र में घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एफसीआईएल और एचएफसीएल की बंद इकाइयों का पुनरुद्धार वर्तमान सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता का एजेंडा रहा है। सरकार ने हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल)को बरौनी इकाई को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 8,387 रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश की मंजूरी दी है। इस प्लांट की 12.7 एलएमटीपीए की यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता होगी।
एचयूआरएल 15 जून, 2016 से अधिकृत एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है जिसे कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और एफसीआईएल/एचएफसीएल के साथ मिलकर गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी इकाइयों को अनुमानित रूप से पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। इस कार्य के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। एचयूआरएल के तीनों संयंत्रों के शुरू होने से देश में 38.1 एलएमटीपीए स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और यूरिया उत्पादन में भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी उर्वरक निर्माण इकाइयों में से एक है, जिसकी आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रखी थी। यह परियोजना न केवल किसानों को उर्वरक की उपलब्धता में सुधार करेगी बल्कि देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा सड़कों, रेलवे, सहायक उद्योग आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास सहित क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा देगी।
एचयूआरएल संयंत्रों में डीसीएस (डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड कंट्रोल सिस्टम), ईएसडी (आपातकालीन शटडाउन सिस्टम) और पर्यावरण निगरानी प्रणाली आदि से लैस अत्याधुनिक ब्लास्ट प्रूफ कंट्रोल रूम जैसी कई अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। इसमें 65 मीटर लंबाई और 2 मीटर ऊंचाई वाला भारत का पहला एयर ऑपरेटेड बुलेट प्रूफ रबर डैम भी है। इन संयंत्रों में कोई बाहरी अपशिष्ट जल निपटान नहीं है। सिस्टम अत्यधिक प्रेरित, समर्पित, अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित ऑपरेटरों द्वारा संचालित होते हैं। यह सुविधा उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्यों में यूरिया की मांग को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम तकनीकों को एकीकृत करती है। यूरिया आपूर्ति के अलावा, परियोजना विनिर्माण इकाई के आसपास लघु और मध्यम स्तर के उद्योगों/विक्रेताओं को विकसित करने में भी मदद करेगी। हब के आसपास बहुत सारी उद्यमिता गतिविधियां होंगी और इससे रोजगार सृजन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। संयंत्रों के संचालन से यूरिया उर्वरक में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने, आयात में कमी के कारण विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत और "उर्वरक में आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि एचयूआरएल का गोरखपुर संयंत्र दिसंबर, 2021 में पहले ही चालू हो चुका है और सिंदरी संयंत्र शीघ्र ही चालू होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Barauni Plant of HURL commences Urea production
19 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Barauni Plant of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) commences urea production. The country has achieved another milestone by setting up new ammonia urea plant at Barauni which has started urea production yesterday. The state-of-the-art gas based Barauni Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the present Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Government mandated Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) to revive Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 8,387 crores with urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA.
HURL, incorporated on 15th June, 2016 is a Joint Venture Company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and FCIL/HFCL mandated to revive Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units with an estimated investment of Rs. 25,000 crores. The start of all the three plants of HURL will add 38.1 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It is one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of India, for which the foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Project will not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
HURL Plants has various unique features like state of the art blast proof control room equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown System) and environment Monitoring Systems etc. It also has India’s First Air Operated Bullet Proof Rubber Dam of 65 mtrs length and 2 mtrs height. There is no offsite waste water disposal in these plants. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operators. The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha. Apart from urea supply, the project will also help to develop small and medium scale industries / vendors around the manufacturing unit. There will be lot of entrepreneurship activities around the hub and it will further boost employment generation. The operation of plants will lead to make country self-reliant in urea fertilizer, Saving in Foreign Exchange out due to reduced import and a giant step towards “Atamnirbhar Bharat in Fertilizers”. It may be noted that the Gorakhpur plant of HURL already commissioned in Dec 2021 and Sindri Plant likely to be commissioned shortly.