इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री के साथ विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान सेल के निगमित कार्यालय का दौरा किया
19 OCT 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के निगमित कार्यालय का दौरा किया। अपने भ्रमण के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने कार्यालय भवन के विभिन्न तलों पर स्थित विभिन्न संभागों तथा अनुभागों में स्वच्छता की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल और सेल कंपनी के अन्य निदेशकों के साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने सेल द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान की सराहना की और उन्होंने कर्मचारियों से जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हर समय स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
महारत्न कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में दोनों मंत्रियों ने यह दौरा भारत सरकार द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 को शुरू किए गए "विशेष अभियान 2.0" की पृष्ठभूमि में किया गया।
"विशेष अभियान 2.0" के तहत सभी इस्पात संयंत्रों और सेल की इकाइयों में स्वच्छता, निरीक्षण और नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा व सरलीकरण, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणाली की समीक्षा, उपलब्ध स्थान का लाभकारी इस्तेमाल तथा अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का समुचित निपटान तथा कार्यस्थल के बेहतर अनुभव को बढ़ाने से संबंधित गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं।

Ministry of Steel
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, along with the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, visit SAIL Corporate Office during Special Campaign 2.0.
19 OCT 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, along with the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, visited the Corporate Office of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) in New Delhi today . During the visit, the Ministers reviewed the progress of cleanliness in different divisions and sections established on the different floors of the office building . The Ministers were accompanied by Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL, and other Directors of the Company with the senior officers from the Ministry of Steel. During their visit, the Ministers appreciated the cleanliness drive undertaken by SAIL and urged the employees to maintain cleanliness at all times in all spheres as a way of life.
This visit of both the Ministers to the Corporate Office of the Maharatna Company SAIL, was in the backdrop of the "Special Campaign 2.0" launched on October 2nd, 2022 by the Government of India.
Under the "Special Campaign 2.0", activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space and disposal of waste materials ,enhancing work place experience are being undertaken at all steel plants and units of SAIL.