Ministry of Defence
MULTI ADVENTURE CAMP AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
19 OCT 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A 'Multi Adventure Camp' for wards of Air Force personnel for the age group of 12-18 yrs was organised at Air Force Station Chandinagar from 09-18 Oct 22. The first-of-its-kind camp was organised under the aegis of Air Force Wives Welfare Association (Regional) [AFWWA (R)], HQ Western Air Command and was conducted by Air Force Wives Welfare Association (Local) [AFWWA (L)], Air Force Station Chandinagar. Mrs Vijita Sharma, President AFWWA (L), inaugurated the camp.
The Multi Adventure Camp was conducted separately in boys and girls category & a total of 30 participants participated in each category. The camp for boys started from 09 Oct 22 and concluded on 13 Oct 22; whereas for girls it commenced on 14 Oct 22 and concluded on 18 Oct 22.
The camp imparted valuable lessons vis-à-vis military way of life and helped prepare children in taking on life challenges in years to come. Numerous unique adventure activities were conducted under the supervision of trained instructors. The young commandos were made to undergo several challenging situations including jungle-survival. They were taught self-reliance, honesty, discipline, leadership and team work through different activities. The safety and wellbeing was ensured throughout the camp. Mrs Rekha Prabhakaran, President AFWWA (Regional) and Air Marshal S Prabhakaran AVSM VM, Air Officer Commanding - in- Chief, Head Quarter Western Air Command (HQ WAC), visited the camp on 17 Oct 22 and gave away trophies and awards to young commandos.
The motto of this camp also included motivating young participants to join Indian Air Force after completion of eligible educational qualifications. The activities carried out during camp helped them in courage building and exposed them to hardships, which will assist teenagers in overcoming life challenges. It also boosted their confidence by teaching "Nothing is Impossible"

وزارت دفاع
ملٹی ایڈنچرکیمپ ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر
19 OCT 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر میں 9 سے 18اکتوبر 2022تک 12 سے 18 سال عمر زمرے کے ایئر فورس عملے کے بچوں کے لئے ایک ’ملٹی ایڈنچر کیمپ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا کیمپ ایئر فورس وائیوس ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (علاقائی)[اے ایف ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے(آر)]،ہیڈ کوارٹر مغربی ایئر فورس کمان کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور ایئرفورس وائیوف ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشن (مقامی)[اے ایف ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایل (ایل)]، ایئرفورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر کے ذریعے اسے شروع کیا گیاتھا۔ اے ایف ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے (ایل)، کی صدر محترمہ وجیتا شرما نے اس کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
ملٹی ایڈنچر کیمپ لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کے زمرے میں الگ الگ منعقد کیا گیا اور ہر زمرے میں کل 30شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ لڑکوں کے لئے کیمپ 9اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع اور 13اکتوبر 2022 کو ختم ہوا، جبکہ لڑکیوں کے لئے یہ 14 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہوا اور 18اکتوبر 2022 کو ختم ہوا۔
کیمپ نے زندگی کے فوجی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں قیمتی سبق فراہم کیا اور آنے والے برسوں میں زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بچوں کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کی۔ تربیت یافتہ تریبت کاروں کی دیکھ ریکھ میں کئی انوکھی ایڈونچر سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ نوجوان کمانڈوز کو جنگل-وجود کو بچانے سمیت کئی طرح کی چیلنجوں سے بھری ہوئی صورتحال سے گزرنا پڑا۔ انہیں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے خود انحصاری ، ایمانداری ، ڈسپلن، قیادت اور ٹیم ورک سکھایا گیا۔ پورے کیمپ کے دوران حفاظت اور بہتری کو یقینی بنائے رکھا گیا۔ محترمہ ریکھا پربھاکرن ، صدر اے ایف ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے(علاقائی) اور ایئر مارشل ایس پربھاکرن اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، ہیڈکوارٹر مغربی ہوائی کمان(ایچ کیو ڈبلیو اے سی)، نے 17اکتوبر 2022 کو کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور نوجوان کمانڈوں کو ٹرافیاں اور ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
اس کیمپ کے موٹو میں اہل تعلیمی اہلیت پوری کرنے کے بعد نوجوان شرکاء کو ہندوستانی ایئرفورس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے متحرک کرنا بھی شامل تھا۔ کیمپ کے دوران انجام دی گئیں سرگرمیوں نے انہیں حوصلہ سازی میں مدد کی اور انہیں مشکلات سے واقف کرایا، جس سے نوجوانوں کو زندگی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس نے ‘‘کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں‘‘کا سبق دے کر ان کی خود اعتمادی میں بھی اضافہ کیا۔