Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on Parali Management held
Status of implementation of action plans of the NCR States, NCTD and Punjab discussed
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change expresses concern about the under-utilization of CRMs and application of bio-decomposer in Punjab
Coordinated actions will lead to significant improvement of air quality in the region: Union Environment Minister
​​​​​​​An event by MoA&FW on Pusa decomposer application to be organized
19 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial meeting under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on the issue of Parali Management of crop residue burning in Delhi NCR, was held today.
Discussions were held regarding status of implementation of the respective action plans of the NCR States and NCTD, utilization of machinery for in-situ and ex-situ management, extensive use of bio-decomposers for in-situ management of paddy straw, arrangement for supply of paddy straw to various industrial, commercial, bio-energy and other applications, facilitation of farmers, aggregators, manufacturers, entrepreneurs for setting up of paddy straw baling / raking operations, storage, pelletizing and transport infrastructures, co-firing in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), using non-basmati Parali as Fodder in Fodder deficient areas in Gujarat and Rajasthan among others. Monitoring and control action taken by States on the reported fire incidences etc. were also discussed.
MoA&FW made a brief presentation on the actions taken by DoAH&D for Management of Crop Residue Burning. He highlighted that the status of Parali management in Haryana is significantly better than that in Punjab. 9 out of 22 districts in Punjab and 4 out of 22 district in Haryana are major contributors of stubble burning in these states. So, these 13 districts need to be focused upon more. Sangrur, Moga, Tarn Taran and Fatehabad are among them. Till 15th October, the trend for fire events was less as compared to last year but now it has started growing rapidly, especially in Punjab. Early harvesting is the reason for high fire counts in Amritsar and Tarn Taran. It was also apprised that the coverage of land for the application of Pusa decomposer is less in Punjab which needs to be promoted and enhanced.
Representative of Ministry of Power informed that it has mandated 5% blending of biomass pellets with the coal for co-firing in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs). The co-firing also helps to prevent CO2 emissions. Till now, 0.1 million MT CO2 emissions have been prevented.
Chairman, CAQM informed that they have prepared a detailed framework for in-situ and ex-situ management of parali and the States have been advised to implement the same to contain stubble burning. It was mentioned in the meeting that in spite of several meetings and efforts by CAQM, the steps taken by Punjab are inadequate.
It was mentioned in the meeting that one of the main concerns is the delayed delivery of CRM Machines in Punjab and Haryana. The NCT of Delhi and NCR States are expected to utilize the funds effectively and for the maintenance of the provided CRM machines. Pusa decomposer application needs to be promoted. A proper supply chain management also needs to be developed by the States for utilization of pellets in TPPs.
For reducing the paddy straw generation, promotion of basmati variety and crop diversification are effective ways to reduce the menace. The State’s Comprehensive Action Plans to curb air pollution need to be strictly implemented. There must be a coordinated ecosystem for collection, aggregation, storage and transportation of the paddy straw for effective ex-situ management of parali, as discussed in the meeting.
It was informed that efforts of ISRO and MoA&FW have helped to get the accurate data on co-firing by TPPs.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab was asked to enhance the application of Pusa decomposer and control the increasing rate of Active Fire Events in Amritsar and to ensure 50% reduction in cases of Active Fire Events in the State in comparison to last year.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana reported a 55% reduction in Active Fire Events in the state in comparison to last year. With the help of Remote sensing monitoring and experts from Haryana Agriculture University (HAU), the farmers are being trained about the desired farm practices and prevention of stubble burning.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of UP was advised to carry on with their positive efforts and ensure maintenance of progress achieved so far in the field of parali management.
Chief Secretary, NCT of Delhi informed about the increase in the coverage of land area under Pusa application coverage.
Minister of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry & Dairying mentioned that there is a shortage of fodder in various part of the country and suggested that an efficient system is essential to be developed for transportation of the stubble available in NCR region to the fodder deficient regions.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare further informed that an event on Pusa decomposer application is being organized on 4th November 2022 for educating the famers about the details. The event is likely to include an open discussion with the scientist of ICAR.
Speaking during the meeting Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that it is heartening to note that Government of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh have done remarkable work towards control of stubble burning. They have implemented the framework in the States which includes in-situ management, ex-situ management, effective monitoring and enforcement and IEC activities which have resulted in less events of stubble burning.
Shri Yadav expressed concern that Government of Punjab had not been able to take coordinated actions to contain stubble burning in the state. He reiterated that the State had been provided sufficient number of equipment and farm machineries under CRM scheme of MoA&FW and also adequate funds have been provided yet there has not been sufficient progress in implementation of the action plan.
HMEF&CC stated that sufficient number of machineries have been distributed for parali management. He further directed Government of Haryana to ensure 24 hour supply of electricity in Sonipat, Panipat, Faridabad and Gurugram.
HMEF&CC hoped that coordinated actions will lead to significant improvement of air quality in the region.
The Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, CAQM and Chief Secretaries and officers from Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh, NTPC etc. attended the meeting.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पराली प्रबंधन पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित
एनसीआर राज्यों, दिल्ली और पंजाब की कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने पंजाब में सीआरएम और जैव अपघटक के अनुप्रयोग के कम उपयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त की
समन्वित कार्रवाइयों से क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होगा: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
​पूसा अपघटक अनुप्रयोग पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
19 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली एनसीआर में पराली जलाने की घटना के मद्देनजर पराली प्रबंधन के मुद्दे पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री की सह अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आज आयोजित किया गया।
एनसीआर राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की संबंधित कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए मशीनरी के उपयोग, धान के भूसे के इन-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए जैव अपघटक के व्यापक उपयोग, विभिन्न औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक इकाइयों को धान के भूसे की आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था, जैव-ऊर्जा और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों, किसानों, अनाज संग्रहकर्ताओं, निर्माताओं, बेलिंग / रेकिंग संचालन की स्थापना के लिए उद्यमियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने, भंडारण, पेलेटाइजिंग और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में को-फायरिंग की सुविधा (टीपीपी), गुजरात और राजस्थान समेत अन्य जगहों में चारा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में चारे के रूप में गैर-बासमती पराली का उपयोग करना इत्यादि विषयों पर चर्चा की गई रिपोर्ट की गई आग की घटनाओं आदि पर राज्यों द्वारा की गई निगरानी और नियंत्रण कार्रवाई पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने फसल अवशेष जलाने के प्रबंधन के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हरियाणा में पराली प्रबंधन की स्थिति पंजाब की तुलना में काफी बेहतर है। पंजाब के 22 में से 9 जिले और हरियाणा के 22 में से 4 जिले इन राज्यों में पराली जलाने जाने की घटना में मुख्य जिम्मेदार हैं। इसलिए, इन 13 जिलों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। इनमें संगरूर, मोगा, तरनतारन और फतेहाबाद शामिल हैं। 15 अक्टूबर तक पिछले साल की तुलना में आग की घटनाओं का रुझान कम था, लेकिन अब यह तेजी से बढ़ने लगा है, खासकर पंजाब में। जल्दी कटाई अमृतसर और तरनतारन में आग की अधिक संख्या का कारण है। यह भी अवगत कराया गया कि पंजाब में पूसा अपघटक अनुप्रयोग के लिए भूमि का कवरेज कम है जिसे बढ़ावा देने और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि ने बताया कि उसने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) में को-फायरिंग के लिए कोयले के साथ बायोमास पैलेट के 5% सम्मिश्रण को अनिवार्य किया है। सह-फायरिंग सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को रोकने में भी मदद करता है। अब तक, 0.1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को रोका गया है।
अध्यक्ष, सीएक्यूएम ने बताया कि उन्होंने पराली के इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए एक विस्तृत ढांचा तैयार किया है और राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे पराली जलाने से रोकने के लिए इसे लागू करें। बैठक में उल्लेख किया गया कि सीएक्यूएम द्वारा कई बैठकों और प्रयासों के बावजूद, पंजाब द्वारा उठाए गए कदम अपर्याप्त हैं।
बैठक में उल्लेख किया गया कि मुख्य चिंताओं में से एक पंजाब और हरियाणा में सीआरएम मशीनों की डिलीवरी में देरी है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और एनसीआर राज्यों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे निधियों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करें और प्रदान की गई सीआरएम मशीनों के रखरखाव करें। पूसा अपघटक अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। टीपीपी में पैलेटों के उपयोग के लिए राज्यों द्वारा एक उचित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन को भी विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
धान की पराली के उत्पादन को कम करने के लिए, बासमती किस्म को बढ़ावा देना और फसल विविधीकरण इस खतरे को कम करने के प्रभावी तरीके हैं। वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए राज्य की व्यापक कार्य योजनाओं को सख्ती से लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। बैठक में चर्चा की गई कि पराली के प्रभावी एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए धान की पराली के संग्रहण, एकत्रीकरण, भंडारण और परिवहन के लिए एक समन्वित पारितंत्र होना चाहिए।
यह बताया गया कि इसरो और एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के प्रयासों से टीपीपी द्वारा को-फायरिंग पर सटीक डेटा प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है।
पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को पूसा अपघटक के अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ाने और अमृतसर में सक्रिय आग की घटनाओं की बढ़ती दर को नियंत्रित करने और पिछले साल की तुलना में राज्य में सक्रिय आग की घटनाओं के मामलों में 50% की कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया।
हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में राज्य में सक्रिय आग की घटनाओं में 55% की कमी की सूचना दी। हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएयू) के रिमोट सेंसिंग मॉनिटरिंग और विशेषज्ञों की मदद से किसानों को वांछित कृषि पद्धतियों और पराली जलाने की रोकथाम के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को अपने सकारात्मक प्रयासों को जारी रखने और पराली प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अब तक प्राप्त प्रगति को बरकरार रखने को सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई।
दिल्ली सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने पूसा के अनुप्रयोग कवरेज के तहत भूमि क्षेत्र के कवरेज में वृद्धि की जानकारी दी।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चारे की कमी है और सुझाव दिया कि चारा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में एनसीआर क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध पराली के परिवहन के लिए एक कुशल प्रणाली विकसित करना आवश्यक है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि किसानों को इन विवरण के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए 4 नवंबर, 2022 को पूसा डीकंपोजर एप्लीकेशन पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिक के साथ एक खुली चर्चा शामिल होने की संभावना है।
बैठक के दौरान बोलते हुए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने पराली जलाने पर नियंत्रण की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है। उन्होंने राज्यों में कार्य योजना को लागू किया है जिसमें इन-सीटू प्रबंधन, एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन, प्रभावी निगरानी और प्रवर्तन और आईईसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पराली जलाने की घटनाएं कम हुई हैं।
श्री यादव ने चिंता व्यक्त की कि पंजाब सरकार राज्य में पराली जलाने को रोकने के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम नहीं है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि राज्य को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की सीआरएम योजना के तहत पर्याप्त संख्या में उपकरण और कृषि मशीनरी प्रदान की गई है और पर्याप्त धनराशि भी प्रदान की गई है, फिर भी कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन में पर्याप्त प्रगति नहीं हुई है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने कहा कि पराली प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में मशीनरी वितरित की गई है। उन्होंने हरियाणा सरकार को सोनीपत, पानीपत, फरीदाबाद और गुरुग्राम में 24 घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
माननीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि समन्वित कार्यों से क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होगा।
बैठक में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, सीएक्यूएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियो और हरियाणा, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिवों और अधिकारियों तथा एनटीपीसी आदि के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।