Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on Parali Management held
Status of implementation of action plans of the NCR States, NCTD and Punjab discussed
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change expresses concern about the under-utilization of CRMs and application of bio-decomposer in Punjab
Coordinated actions will lead to significant improvement of air quality in the region: Union Environment Minister
​​​​​​​An event by MoA&FW on Pusa decomposer application to be organized
19 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial meeting under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on the issue of Parali Management of crop residue burning in Delhi NCR, was held today.
Discussions were held regarding status of implementation of the respective action plans of the NCR States and NCTD, utilization of machinery for in-situ and ex-situ management, extensive use of bio-decomposers for in-situ management of paddy straw, arrangement for supply of paddy straw to various industrial, commercial, bio-energy and other applications, facilitation of farmers, aggregators, manufacturers, entrepreneurs for setting up of paddy straw baling / raking operations, storage, pelletizing and transport infrastructures, co-firing in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), using non-basmati Parali as Fodder in Fodder deficient areas in Gujarat and Rajasthan among others. Monitoring and control action taken by States on the reported fire incidences etc. were also discussed.
MoA&FW made a brief presentation on the actions taken by DoAH&D for Management of Crop Residue Burning. He highlighted that the status of Parali management in Haryana is significantly better than that in Punjab. 9 out of 22 districts in Punjab and 4 out of 22 district in Haryana are major contributors of stubble burning in these states. So, these 13 districts need to be focused upon more. Sangrur, Moga, Tarn Taran and Fatehabad are among them. Till 15th October, the trend for fire events was less as compared to last year but now it has started growing rapidly, especially in Punjab. Early harvesting is the reason for high fire counts in Amritsar and Tarn Taran. It was also apprised that the coverage of land for the application of Pusa decomposer is less in Punjab which needs to be promoted and enhanced.
Representative of Ministry of Power informed that it has mandated 5% blending of biomass pellets with the coal for co-firing in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs). The co-firing also helps to prevent CO2 emissions. Till now, 0.1 million MT CO2 emissions have been prevented.
Chairman, CAQM informed that they have prepared a detailed framework for in-situ and ex-situ management of parali and the States have been advised to implement the same to contain stubble burning. It was mentioned in the meeting that in spite of several meetings and efforts by CAQM, the steps taken by Punjab are inadequate.
It was mentioned in the meeting that one of the main concerns is the delayed delivery of CRM Machines in Punjab and Haryana. The NCT of Delhi and NCR States are expected to utilize the funds effectively and for the maintenance of the provided CRM machines. Pusa decomposer application needs to be promoted. A proper supply chain management also needs to be developed by the States for utilization of pellets in TPPs.
For reducing the paddy straw generation, promotion of basmati variety and crop diversification are effective ways to reduce the menace. The State’s Comprehensive Action Plans to curb air pollution need to be strictly implemented. There must be a coordinated ecosystem for collection, aggregation, storage and transportation of the paddy straw for effective ex-situ management of parali, as discussed in the meeting.
It was informed that efforts of ISRO and MoA&FW have helped to get the accurate data on co-firing by TPPs.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab was asked to enhance the application of Pusa decomposer and control the increasing rate of Active Fire Events in Amritsar and to ensure 50% reduction in cases of Active Fire Events in the State in comparison to last year.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana reported a 55% reduction in Active Fire Events in the state in comparison to last year. With the help of Remote sensing monitoring and experts from Haryana Agriculture University (HAU), the farmers are being trained about the desired farm practices and prevention of stubble burning.
Chief Secretary, Govt. of UP was advised to carry on with their positive efforts and ensure maintenance of progress achieved so far in the field of parali management.
Chief Secretary, NCT of Delhi informed about the increase in the coverage of land area under Pusa application coverage.
Minister of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry & Dairying mentioned that there is a shortage of fodder in various part of the country and suggested that an efficient system is essential to be developed for transportation of the stubble available in NCR region to the fodder deficient regions.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare further informed that an event on Pusa decomposer application is being organized on 4th November 2022 for educating the famers about the details. The event is likely to include an open discussion with the scientist of ICAR.
Speaking during the meeting Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that it is heartening to note that Government of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh have done remarkable work towards control of stubble burning. They have implemented the framework in the States which includes in-situ management, ex-situ management, effective monitoring and enforcement and IEC activities which have resulted in less events of stubble burning.
Shri Yadav expressed concern that Government of Punjab had not been able to take coordinated actions to contain stubble burning in the state. He reiterated that the State had been provided sufficient number of equipment and farm machineries under CRM scheme of MoA&FW and also adequate funds have been provided yet there has not been sufficient progress in implementation of the action plan.
HMEF&CC stated that sufficient number of machineries have been distributed for parali management. He further directed Government of Haryana to ensure 24 hour supply of electricity in Sonipat, Panipat, Faridabad and Gurugram.
HMEF&CC hoped that coordinated actions will lead to significant improvement of air quality in the region.
The Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, CAQM and Chief Secretaries and officers from Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh, NTPC etc. attended the meeting.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پرالی کے بندوبست سے متعلق بین وزارتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
این سی آر ریاستوں ،این سی ٹی ڈی اور پنجاب کے ایکشن پلان کےنفاذ کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیا ل کیا گیا
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے سی آر ایم ایس کے زیر استفادہ اور پنجاب میں بائیو ڈی کمپوزر کی ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا
مربوط کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں خط کی ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی :ماحولیات کےمرکزی وزیر کا بیان
پوسا ڈی کمپوزر ایپلی کیشن سےمتعلق ایم او اے اور ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
19 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی قومی راجدھانی خطے میں فصل کے باقیات جلانے کے لئےپرالی بندوبست کےامور پر ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ آج منعقد ہوئی۔ اس بین وزارتی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت، زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے وزیر ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کےمرکزی وزیر اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری، اور ڈیری کے وزیر نے کی۔
میٹنگ میں این سی آر ریاستوں اور این سی ٹی ڈی کے متعلقہ ایکشن پلان پر عمل آوری کی صورتحال، ان سیٹو اور ایکس سیٹو مینجمنٹ کے لیے مشینری کے استعمال، دھان کے بھوسے کے ان سیٹو مینجمنٹ کے لیے بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کے وسیع استعمال اور سپلائی کے انتظامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دھان کے بھوسے کی مختلف صنعتی، تجارتی، بائیو انرجی اور دیگر ایپلی کیشنز، کسانوں، جمع کرنے والوں، مینوفیکچررز، تاجروں کو دھان کے بھوسے کی بیلنگ / ریکنگ آپریشنز، اسٹوریج، پیلیٹائزنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کو-فائرنگ کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنا۔ (ٹی ٹی پی )، غیر باسمتی پرالی کو چارے کے طور پر گجرات اور راجستھان میں چارے کی کمی والے علاقوں میں استعمال کرنا۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی آگ کے واقعات وغیرہ پر نگرانی اور کنٹرول کی کارروائی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایم او اے اور ایف ڈبلیو نے فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے انتظام کے لیے ڈی او اےایچ اور ڈی کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہریانہ میں پرالی کے بندوبست کی صورتحال پنجاب کے مقابلے میں کافی بہتر ہے۔ پنجاب کے 22 میں سے 9 اضلاع اور ہریانہ کے 22 میں سے 4 اضلاع ان ریاستوں میں پرالی جلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا، ان 13 اضلاع پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سنگرور، موگا، ترن تارن اور فتح آباد ان میں شامل ہیں۔ 15 اکتوبر تک آگ لگنے کے واقعات کا رجحان گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں کم تھا لیکن اب یہ تیزی سے بڑھنے لگا ہے، خاص طور پر پنجاب میں۔ امرتسر اور ترن تارن میں آگ کی زیادہ تعداد کی وجہ جلد کٹائی ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ پنجاب میں پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کی درخواست کے لیے زمین کی کوریج کم ہے جسے فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کےنمائندے نےبتایا کہ اس نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں کو-فائرنگ کے لئے کوئلہ کےساتھ بائیو ماس چھروں کی پانچ فی صد کی سفارش کی ہے، کو- فائرنگ سے سی او 2 کے اخراج کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ اب تک 0.1 میٹرک ٹن سی او 2 اخراج کو روکا گیا ہے۔
سی اےکیو ایم کے چیئرمین نےبتایا کہ انہوں نے پرالی کے ان سیتو اور ایکس سیتو بندوبست کا ایک تفصیلی فریم ورک تیار کیا ہےاور ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بھوسےکو جلانےکو روکنے کے لئے اسے نافذ کریں ۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ سی اےکیو ایم کی طرف سے بہت سی میٹنگوں اور کوششوں کے باوجود پنجاب کی طرف سے کئےگئے اقدامات ناکافی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ایک اہم تشویش پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں سی آر ایم مشینوں کی فراہمی میں تاخیر بھی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ دہلی کے این سی ٹی اور این سی آر ریاستیں فراہم کی گئی سی آر ایم مشینوں کے رکھ رکھاؤاور فنڈ کاموثر استعمال کریں گی۔ پوسا ڈی کمپوزر ایپلی کیشن کو فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں چھروں کے استعمال کے لئے ریاستوں کی طرف سے سپلائی کی ایک مناسب چین کے بندوبست کو بھی فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دھان کے بھوسے کی پیداوار کو کم کرنے، باسمتی کی قسم کو فروغ دینے اور فصل کی تنوع اس لعنت کو کم کرنے کےموثر اقدامات ہیں۔ فضائی آلوددگی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ریاست کے جامع لائحہ عمل کو سختی سے لاگو کئےجانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پرالی کے موثر ایکس سیتو بندوست کے لئے دھان کے بھوسے کو جمع کرنے اس کے اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئےایک مربوط ایکو نظام ضروری ہے۔ میٹنگ میں ان تمام معاملات پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
اس بات سےبھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ اسرو اور ایم او اے اور ایف ڈبلیو کی کوششوں سے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کی طر ف سےکو فائرنگ سےمتعلق صحیح ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
پنجاب حکومت کی چیف سکریٹری سےکہا گیا ہے کہ پوسا ڈی کمپوزر کی ایپلی کیشن میں اضافہ کریں اور امرتسر میں کو- فائرنگ کے سرگرم واقعات کی شرح کو بڑھنے پر کنٹرول کریں اور پچھلے سال کےمقابلے میں فائرنگ کے سرگرم واقعات کے معاملات میں 50 فیصد کی کمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ہریانہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں ریاست میں فائرنگ کے سرگرم معاملات کے 55 فی صد کی کمی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ہریانہ زرعی یونیورسٹی کےماہرین اور ریمورٹ سینسنگ مانیٹرنگ کی مدد سے کسانوں کو بھوسہ جلانے کے روکنے اور کھیتی کے طور طریقے کے بارے میں تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔
اترپردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی مثبت کوششوں کو جاری رکھیں اور پرالی کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں اب تک حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنائیں۔ دہلی کے این سی ٹی کے چیف سکریٹری نے پوسا ایپلی کیشن کوریج کے تحت رقبے کی کوریج میں اضافہ کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری، اور ڈیری کے وزیر نےبتایا کہ ملک کےمختلف حصوں میں چارہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ چارہ کی کمی والے خطوں کے لئے این سی آر خطے میں دستیاب بھوسےکی نقل و حمل کے لئے ایک فعال نظام کو فروغ دیاجانا ضروری ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ پوسا ڈی کمپوزیر ایپلی کیشن سے متعلق ایک تقریب 4نومبر 2022 کو منعقد کی جانے والی ہے،۔ تاکہ تفصیلات کے بارے میں کسانوں کو آگاہ کیاجاسکے۔ توقع ہےکہ اس تقریب میں آئی سی اے آر کےسائنس داں کے ساتھ کھلا مباحثہ شامل ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہاکہ یہ خوش آئند بات ہے کہ ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کی حکومت نے بھوسےکو جلانے کےکنٹرول کے لئے غیر معمولی کام انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان ریاستوں میں ایک فریم ورک جاری کیا ہے جن میں ان سیٹو منجمنٹ ایکس سیٹو منجمنٹ، موثر نگرانی اور نفاذ کے علاوہ آئی ای سی ٹی کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں بھوسے کےجلانے کےواقعات کم ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ پنجاب کی حکومت ریاست میں بھوسے کو جلانے کی روک تھام کے لئےمربوط اقدامات کرنے سے قاصر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی دہرایا کہ ریاست کو ایم او اےاور ایف ڈبلیو او کی سی آر ایم اسکیم کے تحت زرعی مشینریاں اور بہت سے آلات فراہم کئے گئےہیں اور وافر فنڈ بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہےا س کے باوجود ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت نہیں ہوپائی ہے۔
ایچ ایم ای ایف اور سی سی نے بتایا کہ پرالی کے بندوبست کے لئےکافی تعداد میں مشینیں تقسیم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ کی حکومت کو مزید ہدایت کی کہ وہ سونی پت ،فرید آباد ، پانی پت، اور گرو گرام میں بجلی کے 24گھنٹے فراہمی کو یقین بنائیں۔
ایچ ایم ای ایف اور سی سی نےامید ظاہر کی کہ خطے میں مربوط کارروائی سے ہوا کے معیار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹنگ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت سی اے کیو ایم کے سینئر افسروں اور ہریانہ، دہلی، راجستھان، پنجاب اور اترپردیش، این ٹی پی سی کے چیف سکریٹریوں نےبھی شرکت کی۔