وزارت دفاع
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو 2022 سے الگ ہند-افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات کا انعقاد؛ اس سے ہند-افریقہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی
تربیت اور فوجی مشق کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے گاندھی نگر اعلامیہ اپنا یا گیا
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستانی دفاعی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی دریافت کرنے کے لئے افریقی ممالک کو دعوت دی؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط ہندوستانی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بین الاقوامی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکتا ہے
’’ہندوستان اور افریقہ خاص طور سے بحرہند کے خطے میں ایک محفوظ اور حفاظتی سمندری ماحولیات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں‘‘
ہندوستان ایک موروثی عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں کرتا ہے؛ ہمارے بین الاقوامی روابط، انسانی مساوات اور وقار سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہیں:راجن ناتھ سنگھ
’’اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کو ایک پائیدارعالمی نظام کے لئے زیادہ نمائندوں کی ضرور ت ہے، جس میں عالمی امن ،سلامتی اور نظم کا عالمی سطح پر احترام کیا جائے‘‘
18 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات(آئی اے ڈی ای)18اکتوبر 2022 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو 2022 سے الگ ہٹ کر منعقد ہوئے۔اس مذاکرات کے ذریعے آئی اے ڈی ڈی کے موضوع ’دفاع اور سیکورٹی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان میں اشتراک کے لئے حکمت عملی اپنانے‘کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سامنے لایا گیا۔ اپنا اہم خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آئی اے ڈی ڈی کے موضوع کو ہندوستان اور افریقی ممالک کی رضاکارانہ عہد بندی کی شکل میں تشریح کی۔ جس میں صلاحیت سازی ، تربیت، سائبر تحفظ، سمندری تحفظ اور دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے سمیت دفاعی امور کے لئے اختراعات کے نئے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان اور افریقی ممالک کو خاص طور سے بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک محفوظ سمندری ماحولیات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں فریق بہت سے علاقائی میکانزم میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ ایک کثیر رخی دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون روابط ساجھا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے تنازعات ، دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد شدت پسندی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے افریقہ کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے دی جانے والی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہندوستان امن، سلامتی ، استحکام ، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی تلاش میں افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ متحد ہے۔افریقہ کے ساتھ ہماری ساجھے داری 2018 میں یوگانڈا کی پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اظہار کئے گئے 10رہنما اصولوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں واضح طور سے کہا تھا کہ افریقہ ہماری اولیتوں میں سب سے اوپر ہوگا۔ ہم افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو گہرا اور مزید گہرا کرنا جاری رکھیں گے، خواہ وہ ترقیاتی، کاروباری اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شراکت داری ہو ، جو ہندوستان افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ استوار رکھنا چاہتا ہے۔ ‘‘
رکشا منتری نے ہند-افریقی تعلقات کو اقتصادی، سفارتی اور دفاعی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے کثیر رخی تعلقات سے تعبیر کیا۔انہوں نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ ایک مضبوط شراکت داری ساجھا کرتے ہیں، جو ’ساگر‘(خطے میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی)کے اشتراکی ڈھانچے پر مبنی ہے اور جو ’وسودھیو کُٹُمبکم‘(دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، کے قدیم اصول پر مبنی ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے افریقی ممالک کو ہندوستانی دفاعی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے دعوت دی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان حال کے برسوں میں ایک اہم دفاعی برآمد کار کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔انہوں نے اپنے افریقی ہم منصبوں سے کہا’’امن ، سلامتی اور ترقی ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ خطے میں ترقی کو بااثر بنانے کے لئے تحفظ ضروری ہے۔ ہم نے ایک مضبوط پبلک اور پرائیویٹ دفاعی صنعت قائم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہماری دفاعی صنعت آپ کی دفاعی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے آپ کے ساتھ کام کرسکتی ہے۔ ‘‘
رکشا منتری نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک موروثی عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا،جہاں چندممالک کو دوسرے ممالک سے ابتر تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو رہنمائی ، انسانی مساوات اور وقار کے جذبے سے ملتی ہے، جو اس کی قدیم روایت کا حصہ ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے اس یقین کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ عالمی نظام کو اور زیادہ جمہوری بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کے کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارموں کو عالمی حقائق میں تبدیلی کا عکاس ہونا چاہئے۔انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں زیادہ نمائندگی دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جو ا سے وسیع تر قانون حیثیت دے سکتا ہے۔ جس سے ایک ایسا عالمی نظام بنائے رکھا جاسکے ، جس میں عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے اصول ہوں اور ان کا ہرطرف احترام کیا جاتا ہو۔
رکشا منتری نے کووڈ -19وبا ء کے دوران افریقی ممالک کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے دی جانے والی حمایت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مشن ساگرپہل کے توسط سے اعلیٰ صلاحیت اور خدمات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کی ، جس میں تربیت اور مدد کے لئے طبی ماہرین کی ٹیموں کو تعینات کرنے کے علاوہ ایمرجنسی طبی سپلائی کی وقت پر دستیابی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے مابین سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی تاریخ کو تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوآبادیات کے دنوں میں پیدا ہوا اتحاد آپسی اعتماد اور یقین کا جذبہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان افریقی نوآبادیات کے سب سے مضبوط مخالفین میں رہا ہے اور اس نے ماضی کی نسل پرستی اور رنگ میں امتیاز برتنے والی حکمرانی کے خاتمے کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔
بعد ازاں گاندھی نگر اعلامیہ کو آئی اے ڈی ڈی 2022 کے نتائج دستاویز کی شکل میں اپنایا گیا۔ اس میں تربیت سلاٹ اور تربیتی ٹیموں کی تقرری، دفاعی،فورسیز کو طاقتور بنانے اور ان کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھا کر آپسی مفاد کے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔ منوہر پاریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اور انالیسس کے لئے ہندوستان نے افریقی ممالک کے ماہرین کے لئے فیلو شپ کی پیشکش کی۔
20 دفاعی وزراء، 7 سی ڈی ایس ؍سروس سربراہ اور 8 مستقل سیکریٹریوں سمیت 50 افریقی ممالک نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں ہند-افریقہ ربط کو اعلیٰ اولیت دیتے ہوئے مذاکرات میں شرکت کی۔ آئی اے ڈی ڈی سے الگ رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے دورے پر آئے افریقی ممالک کے وزراء سے ملاقات کی، جہاں دفاع اور باہمی تعلقات سے متعلق ایشوز پر گفت و شنید کی گئی۔
ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو2022 کے حصے کی شکل میں آئی اے ڈی ڈی نے افریقی ممالک کو گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کو بڑھتی صلاحیت سے روشناس کرایا، جو کہ میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘کے وزیر اعظم کے عہد کے اہم عناصر میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس بات چیت سے ہمارے افریقی شراکت داروں کی دفاعی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملنے کی امید ہے۔پروگرام کے دوران آئی اے ڈی ڈی پر ایک خصوصی کور اور ’ہند –افریقہ دفاعی تعاون:موقع اور چیلنجز‘پر ایک کتاب کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آیا۔
آئی اے ڈی ڈی کو مسلسل ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو کے دوران شش ماہی طور سے منعقد کرنے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ افریقی ممالک اور ہندوستان کے درمیان موجودہ دفاعی ساجھے داری کی تعمیر کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی ،تربیت، سائبر تحفظ ، سمندری تحفظ اور دہشت گردی مخالف شعبوں سمیت باہمی روابط کے لئے اختراعات کے لئے نئے شعبوں کی پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat; paves way for strengthening of India-Africa defence relations
Gandhinagar Declaration adopted to enhance cooperation in the fields of training & military exercises
Raksha Mantri invites African nations to explore Indian defence equipment & technologies; says, robust Indian defence manufacturing ecosystem can fulfil international requirements
“India & Africa are important stakeholders in ensuring a safe & secure maritime environment, especially in Indian Ocean Region”
India does not believe in a hierarchical world order; Our international relations are guided by human equality & dignity: Shri Rajnath Singh
“UN Security Council needs to be more representative for a sustaining global order wherein international peace, security & order are respected universally”
18 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) was held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 18, 2022. The dialogue successfully brought out various aspects of the IADD’s theme ‘Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’. Delivering the keynote address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh defined the theme of IADD as the underlying commitment of India and African countries to explore new areas of convergence for defence engagements, including capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism. He termed India & African countries as important stakeholders in ensuring a safe and secure maritime environment, especially in the Indian Ocean Region. He pointed out that the two sides work together in many regional mechanisms, which foster inclusive and constructive collaboration in dealing with shared security concerns and address common challenges to peace and prosperity.
Emphasising that India & Africa share a multi-faceted defence and security cooperation relationship, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s support to Africa to deal with challenges of conflict, terrorism and violent extremism. “India remains united with African countries in their quest for peace, security, stability, growth and prosperity. Our partnership with Africa is centered on the ten guiding principles articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to Parliament of Uganda in 2018. He had clearly stated that Africa will be at the top of our priorities. We will continue to intensify and deepen our engagements with Africa. Apart from the goals of developmental, commercial and technological partnerships that India wants to forge with African nations, the statement also covered cooperation in strengthening capabilities in combating terrorism and extremism, supporting UN peacekeeping missions and work for open and free oceans,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described the Indo-African ties as multi-faceted covering economic, diplomatic and defence domains. He highlighted that India and Africa share a robust partnership, which is based on the cooperative framework of ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region), drawn upon the ancient ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Shri Rajnath Singh invited African countries to explore Indian defence equipment and technologies, stating that India has emerged as a leading defence exporter in recent years. “Peace, security and development are inter-related. Security is essential for enabling development in the region. We have created a robust public and private defence industry. A defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created in India which has the advantage of abundant technical manpower. Our defence industry can work with you to fulfil your defence requirements,” he told his African counterparts.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that India does not believe in a hierarchical world order where few countries are considered superior to others. He stated that India’s international relations are guided by the essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of its ancient ethos. “We do not believe in making or becoming a client or satellite state, and so, when we partner any nation, it is on the basis of sovereign equality and mutual respect. Forging relations comes naturally to India, as we work towards mutual economic development,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also reaffirmed India’s belief that the global world order deserves to be democratised further. Stating that the world’s multilateral forums should be reflective of the change in global realities, he stressed on the need to make the UN Security Council more representative which will provide it with greater legitimacy, thereby sustaining a global order wherein the principles of international peace, security and order are respected universally.
The Raksha Mantri threw light on India’s support to Africa during the COVID-19 pandemic. He lauded the Indian Navy for exhibiting excellent capability and service through the Mission SAGAR initiatives, which helped provide timely supply of emergency medical supplies, besides deploying medical expert teams for training and assistance. “India has been the first responder in providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief to several African countries,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also elaborated on the history of political, economic and cultural linkages between India and Africa, saying that the feeling of solidarity, mutual trust and confidence born in the days of colonialism continues to drive the cooperation. He added that India has been one of the strongest advocates of African decolonisation and has worked for the end of racist and apartheid regimes of the past.
Later, the Gandhinagar Declaration was adopted as an outcome document of IADD 2022. It proposes to enhance cooperation in the field of training in all areas of mutual interest by increasing training slots and deputation of training teams, empowerment and capability building of the defence forces of Africa, participation in exercises and humanitarian assistance during natural disasters. India offered fellowship for experts from African countries through Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis.
Fifty African countries, including 20 Defence Ministers, seven CDS/Service Chiefs and eight Permanent Secretaries participated in the Dialogue attesting to the high priority accorded to India-Africa engagement in defence and security. On the sidelines of the IADD, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt met with the visiting African Ministers where issues related to defence and bilateral relations were discussed.
The IADD, as a part of DefExpo 2022, showcased to the African nations the growing prowess of the domestic defence industry, which is one of the major drivers of the nation’s resolve to achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by the Prime Minister. This interaction is expected to help fulfilling the Defence requirements of our African partners as also achieving the objective of catering to our domestic requirements. A Special Cover on IADD and a book on ‘India-Africa Defence Cooperation: Opportunities and Challenges’ were released during the event.
The IADD was institutionalised to be held biennially during successive DefExpos. It seeks to build on the existing defence partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas such as capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter-terrorism.