ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ایک فرانسسی وفد نے ، جس کی قیادت ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت کریسولا زہاراپولو کررہی تھیں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور مہاراشٹر کے رتناگری ضلع میں جیتا پور میں نیوکلیائی پاور ری ایکٹر کے قیام میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
فرانسسی وزیر نے مطلع کیا کہ صدر جناب ایمونٹل میکرون 2023 کے شروع میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرسکتے ہیں
18 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
فرانس کی وزیر محترمہ کریسولا زہاراپولو نے ، جو ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، ڈی اوپی ٹی، انتظامی اصلاحات، شکایات عامہ، پنشن خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے نورتھ بلاک ، نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی اور نیوکلیئر انرجی کے شعبے میں فرانس اور ہندوستان کے اشتراک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان کے ہمراہ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کا فرانسسی وفد بھی آیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مہاراشٹر کے رتناگری ضلع کے جیتا پور مقام پر نیوکلیئر پاور ریکٹر کے قیام میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے فرانس کی تکنیکی مدد سے 1650 میگاواٹ والے چھ نیو کلیر پاور ریکٹرز کے قیام کو اصولی طور پر منظوری پہلے ہی دے دی ہے اور اس طرح ستمبر 2008 میں فرانس کے ساتھ دستخط ہوئے جامع نیوکلیائی معاہدے کے تحت 9900 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت والے سب سے بڑے نیو کلیئر پاور پیدا کرنے والے مقام کا منصوبہ تکمیل کو پہنچے گا۔
فرانسسی کمپنی ای ڈی ایف نے گزشتہ سال نیوکلئر پاور کاورپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی ایل) کو جیتا پور میں چھ یوروپین پر یشارائزڈ ریکٹرز (ای پی آر ایس ) کے قیام کے لے تکنیکی وتجارتی پیشکش سونپی تھی۔ اس سال مئی میں ای ڈی ایف سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیم ہندوستان آئی تھی اور این پی سی آئی ایل کے افسران سے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فرانسسی وزیر کو یقین دلایا کہ دونوں فریق جلد از جلد تکنیکی ، مالی اور سول نیوکلئر ضابطوں کو پورا کرلیں گے اور محترمہ کریسولا زہاراپولو کے اعلان کے مطابق 2023 کے اوائل میں فرانس کے صدر میکرون کے دورے سے قبل یہ کام کرلیا جائے گا۔ فرناس کے وزیر خزانہ برونو لامیر بھی دسمبر کے وسط میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گرم جوشانہ تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے تین روزہ دورہ یورپ کے دوران پیرس میں فرانس کے صدر میکرون سے ملاقات کی تھی، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ اور عالمی معاملات سمیت مختلف امور پر بات چیت کی اور جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پندرہ اور فرانس ترقی کے سفر مین اپنے اشتراک پر نازاں ہیں اوریہ ساجھیدی مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کررہی ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں نے جیتا پور ای پی آر پروجکٹ کی کامیابی کے عزم کو دوہرایا جس سے بھروسہ مند، سستی اور ماحولیات کے لئے کم مضر توانائی حاصل ہوسکے گی اور دونوں نے زیر التواء معاملات کو جلد از جلد نمٹانے کا عہد کیا۔
این پی سی آئی ایل کو یونٹوں کی تعمیر اور چالو کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے اور ہندوستان میں ہر طرح کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کا کام اس کے ذمہ ہوگا۔ اس میں ہندوستانی انضباطی اتھارٹی کی جناب سے ای پی ٹیکنالوجی کا سرٹیکفیشن شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیائی پاور صاف ستھری اور ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی بھاری توانائی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی اہل بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صاف ستھری توانائی کے مختلف وسیلوں بشمول نیوکلیائی پاور کے ذریعہ نیٹ زیر وٹارگٹ حاسل کئے جاسکیں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں 6780 میگاواٹ کی موجودہ صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر 2031 تک 22480 میگاواٹ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جو کہ موجودہ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل سے ممکن ہوگا۔

Department of Atomic Energy
A French Delegation led by Ms Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, Minister of State for Development calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discuss ways to speed up the setting up of the nuclear power reactors at Jaitapur site in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra
The France Minister informs that President Mr Emmanuel Macron is likely to visit India in early 2023
18 OCT 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
France Minister, Ms. Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, DoPT, Administrative Reforms, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block, New Delhi to discuss Indo-French collaboration in Nuclear Energy. She was accompanied by a high-level French delegation.
The two sides discussed ways to speed up the setting up of the nuclear power reactors at Jaitapur site in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra by joint collaboration. Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India and other French officials including Thomas Mieusset, Nuclear Counsellor joined the deliberations.
Indian Government has already accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for setting up six nuclear power reactors of 1650 MW each in technical cooperation with France which would make it the largest nuclear power generating site with a total capacity of 9900 MW as part of an umbrella nuclear deal signed with France in September 2008
The French company EDF last year submitted to Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd (NPCIL) its binding techno-commercial offer to build six European Pressurised Reactors (EPRs) at Jaitapur. In May, this year, a high-level team from EDF visited India and held detailed talks with NPCIL officials.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the France Minister that the technical, financial and civil nuclear liability issues will be resolved at the earliest by both the sides and well before the scheduled visit of the French president Mr Emmanuel Macron in early 2023 as announced by Ms Chrysoula Zacharopoulou. The France Finance Minister Bruno Le Maire is also scheduled to visit India by the middle of December.
Referring to warm and all-encompassing bilateral ties between the countries, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who was on a 3-day Europe visit, met President of France, Emmanuel Macron in Paris during the final leg of his tour in May this year. Both the leaders spoke on various subjects, including bilateral and global issue, and Mr Modi remarked that “India and France are proud developmental partners and this partnership is being spread across different sectors”.
In today’s meeting, both the sides reaffirmed the commitment to the success of the strategic Jaitapur EPR project for access to reliable, affordable and low-carbon energy and agreed to sort out the pending issues at the earliest.
NPCIL will be responsible for the construction and commissioning of the units, as well as obtaining all necessary permits and consents in India as the owner and future operator of the plant. This includes certification of the EPR technology by the Indian regulator.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that nuclear power is clean and environment friendly, apart from having a huge potential to ensure the country’s long term energy security on a sustainable basis. The nuclear power plants have so far generated about 755 billion Units of electricity saving about 650 million Tons of CO2 emission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the net zero targets are expected to be met through a combination of various clean energy sources including nuclear power. In this context, the present nuclear power capacity of 6780 MW is planned to be increased to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction.