Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat
“We decided to recreate Dholaveera and Lothal in the same way as they were during their peak in ancient time”: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“NMHC will provide tremendous job opportunities to the local people and will transform the socio-economic condition of the entire region”: Union Minister MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
NMHC would be developed in an area of about 400 acres, along with four amusement parks, Hotels & Resort on PPP mode.
Total cost of the National Maritime Heritage Complex project is ₹3,500 crore
18 OCT 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the progress work of the Project of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) developing at Lothal in Gujarat, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)in collaboration with Government of Gujarat. The Rs.3500 crore project is being built at the historic Indus Valley Civilization region of Lothal in Gujarat under the Sagarmala Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The Prime Minister reviewed the work progress of the NMHC and conveyed his satisfaction on the pace of the project. While addressing a huge gathering of the people from the neighboring villages and nearby areas, The Prime Minister stated that "India has a rich maritime history which were ignored for long. We should preserve it so we decided to recreate Dholaveera and Lothal in the same way as they were during their peak time in ancient time”.
‘NMHC would be developed in an area of about 400 acres with various unique structures such as National Maritime Heritage Museum, Light House Museum, Heritage Theme Park, Museum Themed Hotels & Maritime themed eco-resorts, Maritime Institute etc. which would be developed in a phased manner. Once completed, this project will provide tremendous job opportunities to the local people and will transform the socio-economic condition of the entire region’ said, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
‘NMHC is to be developed as a first of its kind in the country dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime glory. It will also highlight the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country at one place and would uplift the image of India’s Maritime Heritage in the international forum’, he added.
Chief Minister of Gujarat emphasized upon the historical importance of Lothal and maritime traditions of Gujarat. Union Minister Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya while highlighting the various aspects and prospects of this project, stressed upon the technological innovations and real life experience being provided in this proposed NMHC to the visitors.
The Prime Minister has reviewed the progress of the project via drone in presence of Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State of MoPSW Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister for Ministry of Health, Family Welfare, Medical Education, Water Resources & Water Supply, Gujarat of Gujarat Shri Rushikesh Patel, MLA for Dholka Shri Bhupendrasinh Chudasama along with Secretary MoPSW Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other senior officials of MoPSW and Government of Gujarat.
Showcasing India's rich and diverse maritime heritage, NMHC is proposed to be developed as a world class international tourist destination, the first of its kind in the country, comprising of maritime museum, light house museum, maritime theme parks, and amusement parks, etc. It would showcase maritime heritage of the country from ancient to modern times by adopting an edutainment approach using the latest technology to spread awareness about India’s rich maritime heritage.
Lothal was one among the prominent cities of the traditional Harappan civilization dating to 2400 BC, located in Gujarat, a crucial western state of India. Archaeological excavations have discovered the oldest man-made dockyard, over 5000 years old, in Lothal. A maritime heritage complex at such a crucial location will fit the historical importance of Lothal and help it become an area of extraordinary and unparalleled maritime heritage.
It is proposed to have a pavilion for each coastal State and Union Territory (UT) of India at NMHC to showcase the artifacts/maritime heritage of the specific States and Union Territories. Each coastal State and UT can present its vivid cultural identities including both tangible and intangible heritage at NMHC and represent India's cultural diversity at international level.
The unique feature of NMHC is the recreation of ancient Lothal city, which is one of the prominent cities of the ancient Indus valley civilization dating to 2400 BC. Apart from that, the evolution of India’s Maritime Heritage during various eras would be exhibited through various galleries. NMHC would have pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the artefacts/maritime heritage of the respective states and union territories. It is also planned to provide the following types of digital experiences to the visitors:
1. Augmented/virtual reality to offer immersive experience of maritime heritage.
2. Sound and light shows
3. Touch screen kiosks
4. Short films on important events related to the Maritime history.
Various theme parks would be developed at NMHC such as Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Monuments Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Adventure & Amusement Theme Park through public-private partnership which would provide a complete package and fulfilling experience to the visitors. These also provide opportunity for the private investments in this area along with lots of employment opportunities to the people of the region.
The Prime Minister during his recent visit to Bhavnagar had highlighted the significance of Lothal and the proposed NMHC project for the Nation as well as to Gujarat which will make its own identity just like the project of Statue of Unity.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर स्थल पर चल रहे निर्माण कार्यों की समीक्षा की
'हमने धोलावीरा और लोथल को फिर से उसी रूप में लाने का फैसला किया, जैसा वे प्राचीन काल में हुआ करते थे': प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
'एनएमएचसी स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार के शानदार अवसर प्रदान करेगा और पूरे क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बदल देगा': केंद्रीय एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
एनएमएचसी को करीब 400 एकड़ क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसमें पीपीपी मोड पर चार मनोरंजन पार्क, होटल और रिजॉर्ट बनाए जाएंगे
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर परियोजना पर कुल 3,500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे
18 OCT 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के लोथल में विकसित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) परियोजना की समीक्षा की। गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) इस परियोजना पर काम कर रहा है। मंत्रालय की सागरमाला योजना के तहत लोथल (गुजरात) के ऐतिहासिक सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता क्षेत्र में 3500 करोड़ की परियोजना पर कार्य प्रगति पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएमएचसी के कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और परियोजना की तेज रफ्तार पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। पड़ोस के गांवों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों से आए लोगों की विशाल सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास रहा है, जिसे लंबे समय तक नजरअंदाज किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें इसे संरक्षित करना चाहिए इसलिए हमने धोलावीरा और लोथल को उसी तरह विकसित करने का काम शुरू किया है, जिस तरह ये प्राचीन समय में अपने शीर्ष काल में थे।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'एनएमएचसी 400 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा जिसमें कई अद्वितीय संरचनाएं होंगी जैसे राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत संग्रहालय, लाइट हाउस म्यूजियम, विरासत थीम पार्क, संग्रहालय की थीम वाले होटल और समुद्री थीम वाले ईको-रिजॉर्ट, समुद्री संस्थान आदि। इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा। एक बार काम पूरा होने के बाद, यह परियोजना स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के जबरदस्त अवसर प्रदान करेगी और पूरे क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बदल देगी।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'भारत की समृद्ध और विविध समुद्री गौरव को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, एनएमएचसी देश की समुद्री विरासत को समर्पित अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है। यह एक ही स्थान पर हमारे देश के गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास और जीवंत तटीय परंपरा को सामने रखेगी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की समुद्री विरासत की छवि को बढ़ाएगी।'
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री ने लोथल के ऐतिहासिक महत्व और गुजरात की समुद्री परंपराओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस परियोजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए तकनीकी नवाचारों और वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभव पर जोर दिया, जो इस प्रस्तावित एनएमएचसी में आगंतुकों को मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ड्रोन की मदद से परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नायक, संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान, गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, जल संसाधन और जल आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री रुशिकेश पटेल, धोलका विधायक श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह चूड़ासमा के अलावा एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन और केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
भारत की समृद्ध और विविध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, एनएमएचसी एक विश्व स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है जो देश में अपनी तरह का इकलौता होगा। इसमें समुद्री संग्रहालय, लाइट हाउस संग्रहालय, समुद्री थीम पार्क और मनोरंजन पार्क आदि होंगे। भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के बारे में लोगों को बताने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। शिक्षाप्रद और रोचक जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराने के दृष्टिकोण के तहत यहां प्राचीन से आधुनिक काल तक देश की समुद्री विरासत की झलक देखने को मिलेगी।
लोथल भारत के महत्वपूर्ण पश्चिमी राज्य गुजरात में 2400 ईसा पूर्व पहले हड़प्पा सभ्यता के प्रमुख नगरों में से एक था। पुरातात्विक खुदाई में पता चला है कि 5000 साल से भी अधिक समय पहले लोथल में मानव निर्मित डॉकयार्ड (जहाज निर्माण वाली जगह) था। ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण जगह पर समुद्री विरासत परिसर लोथल के ऐतिहासिक महत्व के अनुरूप होगा और इसे असाधारण और अद्वितीय समुद्री विरासत वाला क्षेत्र बनने में मदद करेगा।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कलाकृतियों/समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एनएमएचसी में भारत के प्रत्येक तटीय राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (यूटी) के लिए एक पवेलियन बनाने का प्रस्ताव है। प्रत्येक तटीय राज्य और यूटी अपनी विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक पहचान के साथ ही मूर्त एवं अमूर्त विरासत को पेश कर सकते हैं और यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
एनएमएचसी की अनूठी विशेषता प्राचीन लोथल शहर को पुनर्जीवित किया जाना है, जो 2400 ईसा पूर्व प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के प्रमुख नगरों में से एक था। इसके अलावा, अलग-अलग दौर में भारत के समुद्री विरासत के क्रमिक विकास को विभिन्न गैलरी के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। एनएमएचसी में प्रत्येक तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए अपने-अपने राज्यों और यूटी की कलाकृतियों/समुद्री विरासत को दिखाने के लिए पवेलियन (मंडप) होगा।
आगंतुकों के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रकार के डिजिटल अनुभव भी प्रदान करने की योजना है:
1. समुद्री विरासत के व्यापक अनुभव को महसूस करने के लिए वर्चुअल रियल्टी का इस्तेमाल
2. ध्वनि और प्रकाश शो
3. टच स्क्रीन कियॉस्क
4. समुद्री इतिहास से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं पर लघु फिल्में।
एनएमएचसी में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुद्री और नौसेना थीम पार्क, स्मारक पार्क, जलवायु परिवर्तन थीम पार्क, साहसिक और मनोरंजन थीम पार्क आदि विकसित किए जाएंगे, जो आगंतुकों के लिए एक संपूर्ण पैकेज और शानदार अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे। यह इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए रोजगार के ढेर सारे अवसरों के साथ ही निजी निवेश के लिए भी अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में अपनी भावनगर यात्रा के दौरान लोथल के महत्व और देश के लिए प्रस्तावित एनएमएचसी परियोजना का जिक्र किया था, जो स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी प्रोजेक्ट की तरह ही गुजरात की अपनी अलग पहचान बनेगी।