Ministry of Defence
Live demonstrations, showcasing the operational readiness & scientific prowess of the Armed Forces, enthrall the audience during DefExpo 2022
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat witness the display at Sabarmati River Front
18 OCT 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces contingent, comprising personnel from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard, along with scientists from the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), are carrying out operational demonstrations at the Sabarmati River Front as part of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from October 18-22, 2022. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed the daredevil acts on 18 October along with the Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat. The display was aimed at showcasing the operational readiness and scientific prowess of the defence forces to the people.
The demonstration comprised the air, surface and sub-surface elements of the Armed Forces. The event started with an eye-catching combat free fall by personnel of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force. It was followed by a daring display by the elite Marine Commandos (Marcos) of Indian Navy and Para (SF) Commandos of Indian Army skillfully slithering onto a boat from a helicopter, high speed run by Gemini boat and neutralisation of enemy post. The action, thereafter, again shifted to the sky with awe-inspiring Helobatics by Sarang Team and powered hang glider flying by Indian Air Force.
The other activities undertaken were search and rescue demonstration by the Coast Guard, Small Team Insertion and Extraction and a scintillating offensive demo by the Indian Navy, continuity drill by Indian Airforce, Ro’ Boatics display by the DRDO, and joint band display by the three Services. The programme culminated with the Tattoo ceremony by the drummers from the Indian Navy

وزارت دفاع
ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو 2022 کے دوران مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاری اور سائنسی صلاحیت کے لائیو مظاہرے نے تمام شائقین کو مسحور کردیا
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیوورت سابرمتی ریورفرنٹ پر مظاہرے کے گواہ بنے
18 OCT 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او)کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بری فوج ، بحریہ، ایئرفورس اور ساحلی گارڈ کے عملے سمیت مسلح افواج کی ٹکڑیاں گاندھی نگر میں ڈی ای ایف ایکسپو 2022 کے حصے کے طورپر اکتوبر 18تا 22، 2022تک سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر آپریشنل مظاہرہ کررہی ہیں۔ رکشامنتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 18؍اکتوبر کو گجرات کے گورنر اچاریہ دیوورت کے ساتھ اِن حوصلہ مندانہ مظاہروں کو دیکھا۔ مظاہرے کا مقصد دفاعی افواج کی آپریشنل تیاری اور سائنسی صلاحیت کو لوگوں کو دکھاناتھا۔
مظاہرے میں مسلح افواج کے ہوائی سطح اور ذیلی –سطح عناصر شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کی شروعات ہندوستانی بری فوج ، بحریہ اور ایئرفورس کے جوانوں کے ذریعے ایک دلکش کمبیٹ فری فال کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایلیٹ میرین کمانڈو (ایم اے آر سی او ایس)اور ہندوستانی فوج کے پیرا (ایس ایف)کمانڈو کے ذریعے ایک حوصلہ مند مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جو ہنرمندی کے ساتھ ایک ہیلی کاپٹر سے کشتی پر چڑھتےہوئے جیمنی کشتی کے ذریعے تیز رفتار سے چلائی گئی اور دشمن کی چوکی کو بے اثر کردیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد سارنگ ٹیم کے ذریعے حیرت انگیز ہیلوبیٹکس اور انڈین ایئرفورس کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی ہینگ گلائیڈر کے ساتھ پھر سے آسمان میں منتقل ہوگئی۔
دیگرسرگرمیاں جو کی گئیں ان میں کوسٹ گارڈ کی طرف سے تلاش اور بچاؤ کا مظاہرہ، چھوٹی ٹیم داخل کرنے اور نکالنے کا مظاہرہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے ایک شاندار جارحانہ ڈیمو، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مسلسل مشق، ڈی آر ڈی اوکے ذریعے آر او ، بوٹکٹس مظاہر ہ اور تینوں کے ذریعے بینڈ مظاہرہ شامل تھیں۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈرم بجانے والوں کے ذریعے ٹیٹو تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔