Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
First phase of Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway from JNPT to Delhi to be completed this year-Union Transport Minister
Union Road Transport Minister inaugurates Organic Garden at R.D. & S.H. National College and S.W.A. Science College in Mumbai
17 OCT 2022 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 October 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the Organic Garden at R.D. & S.H. National College and S.W.A. Science College in Mumbai. R.D. & S.H. National College and S.W.A. Science College also released a book on ‘Environment Sustainability Initiatives by R. D. National College’. Apart from the organic garden inaugurated today, the College also has a Water Recycling Plant, a medicinal garden, solar panels.
Sharing details of environment-friendly, recycling initiatives in the country, the Union Minister said that nothing is waste and with the use of appropriate technology, we can convert waste into wealth. “For last 8 years, we are recycling sewage water of Nagpur and selling it to Government of Maharashtra for power generation. We are earning ₹300 cr. annually as royalty.” He also shared details of similar projects being undertaken in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
Reiterating the significance of green fuels, the Minister said that the Road Transport Ministry is working on diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector since year 2000. “We are making green fuels like ethanol from sugar cane which is cost-effective, pollution free and indigenous and hence helps in reducing import of fuels.” The Union Minister added “ethics, economy and environment are three important pillars of our society”.
The Road Transport Minister apprised about the status of the Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway. He said work on the first phase i.e., from Delhi to JNPT will completed this year itself. “My plan is to connect Nariman Point to Delhi making it a 12-hour journey”.
Speaking about the achievements of Road and Transport Ministry, the Union Minister said “I was pained to know that around one crore people in the country were driving cycle-rickshaw”. He added that 80 lakh people among them are driving E-rickshaws today. “400 start-ups in the country are making electric scooters, e-rickshaws etc.”
The event was attended by members of the Hyderabad Sind National Collegiate Board trustees and other dignitaries.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جے این پی ٹی سے دہلی تک دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس شاہراہ کا پہلا مرحلہ اس سال مکمل ہو جائے گا:مرکزی وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر نے آر ڈی اینڈ ایس ایچ کےمقامل پر نامیاتی گارڈن اور ممبئی میں نیشنل کالج اورایس ڈبلیو اے سائنس کالج کا افتتاح کیا
17 OCT 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آر ڈی اینڈ ایس ایچ میں نامیاتی گارڈن اور ممبئی میں نیشنل کالج اور ایس ڈبلیو اے سائنس کالج کا افتتاح کیا۔آر ٹی اینڈ ایس ایچ نیشنل کالج اورایس ڈبلیو اے سائنس کالج نے آر ڈی نیشنل کالج کی طرف سے ماحولیات سے متعلق پائیداری کےاقدامات پر ایک کتاب بھی جاری کی۔ آج جس نامیاتی گارڈن کا افتتاح کیا گیا اس کے علاوہ کالج میں پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال بنانے کے پلانٹ ، طبی گارڈن اور شمسی پینلس بھی موجود ہیں۔
پھر سے قابل استعمال بنانے کے ماحول دوست اقدامات کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی چیز ضائع نہیں ہے اور مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ہم فضلہ کو دولت میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔پچھلے 8 سالوں سے، ہم ناگپور کے سیوریج کے پانی کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بنارہے ہیں اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اسےمہاراشٹر حکومت کو فروغ کرررہے ہیں ۔اور ہم سالانہ اعتبار سے بطور رائلٹی 300 کروڑ روپے کمارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے متھرا، اتر پردیش میں شروع کئے جانے والے اسی طرح کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بات کی۔
سبز ایندھن کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت سال 2000 سے توانائی اور بجلی کےسیکٹر کی سمت زراعت کے تنوع پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ہم گنے سے ایتھنول جیسے سبز ایندھن تیار کررہے ہیں جو کہ کم لاگت، آلودگی سے پاک اور مقامی ہے نیز اس کے سبب ایندھن کی درآمد کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اخلاقیات، معیشت اور ماحولیات ہمارے معاشرے کے تین اہم ستون ہیں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نے دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس ہائی وے کی حالت کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے یعنی دہلی سے جے این پی ٹی تک کا کام اسی سال مکمل کرلیا جائے گا ۔ہمارا منصوبہ نریمان پوائنٹ کو دہلی سے جوڑنے کا ہےاور اس سے یہ سفر 12 گھنٹے کاہوجائے گا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ جان کر دکھ ہوا کہ ملک میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ لوگ سائیکل رکشہ چلا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے 80 لاکھ لوگ آج ای-رکشا چلا رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں 400 اسٹارٹ اپس بجلی کے اسکوٹر اور ای رکشہ وغیرہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں حیدرآباد سندھ نیشنل کالجیٹ بورڈ کے ممبران اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔