कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हरियाणा में करनाल के नजदीक डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई फेम ‘द ग्रेट खली’ उर्फ दलीप सिंह राणा द्वारा स्थापित वेलनेस सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
17 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज हरियाणा में करनाल के नजदीक डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई फेम ‘द ग्रेट खली’ उर्फ दलीप सिंह राणा के वेलनेस सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस केंद्र का नाम “द ग्रेट खली” अकादमी रखा गया है।
दस एकड़ में फैले इस परिसर में अन्य सुविधाओं के अलावा एक फिटनेस सेंटर, व्यायामशाला, खेल परिसर, कुश्ती एन्क्लेव और रेस्तरां है, जो मुख्य रूप से युवाओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
रेस्तरां का नाम “द ग्रेट खली ढाबा” रखा गया है और यह समूचे परिसर का एक भाग है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि खली का वेलनेस सेंटर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'फिट इंडिया' और 'खेलो इंडिया' पहल जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं को समर्पित है। फिट इंडिया अभियान प्रत्येक दिन कम से कम 30-60 मिनट तक शारीरिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से लोगों को फिट इंडिया अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस सेंटर की स्थापना करने के लिए द ग्रेट खली की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक सराहनीय कदम है कि जो कुछ भी उन्होंने प्राप्त किया है उसे वह समाज को वापस लौटाना चाहते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि खली ने अपने कुश्ती के माध्यम से भारत के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गौरव प्राप्त किया है और वह विश्व में सबसे ज्यादा वेतन पाने वाले खिलाडि़यों में से एक रहे हैं लेकिन इन सबके बावजूद उन्होंने भारत वापस आने और अर्जित किए गए धन और संसाधनों को अगली पीढ़ी के हित में खर्च करने का फैसला किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि खली के इस कदम से प्रेरणा लेकर दूसरे लोगों को भी परोपकार करने और निवेश करने के लिए प्रभावित और प्रेरित होना चाहिए जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि द ग्रेट खली ने वर्ष 2000 में पेशेवर कुश्ती में कदम रखा और देश का नाम रोशन किया। अपने पेशेवर कुश्ती करियर की शुरुआत से पहले, वह पंजाब पुलिस में सहायक उप-निरीक्षक के पद पर थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने खली की कोशिशों और पहलों की सराहना की और वेलनेस सेंटर खोलने जैसे नेक काम के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महान पहलवान का परोपकार अन्य लोगों को भी इसी प्रकार के जन हितैषी कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
द ग्रेट खली ने मंत्री को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं में शारीरिक गतिविधियों के प्रति बहुत ज्यादा उत्साह है और इसलिए उन्होंने युवाओं को इसके लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Wellness Centre set up by WWE fame "The Great Khali" alias Dalip Singh Rana near Karnal in Haryana
17 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Wellness Centre set up by WWE fame "The Great Khali" alias Dalip Singh Rana near Karnal in Haryana. The Centre has been named as "The Great Khali" Academy.
Spread over 10 acres of prime land, the campus has, among other things, a Fitness Centre, gymnasium, sports complex, wrestling enclave and restaurant, which will mainly cater to the youth.
The restaurant has been named as “The Great Khali” Dhaba and is a part of the overall comprehensive complex.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Khali’s wellness centre is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s flagship schemes of “Fit India" and "Khelo India” initiatives. Fit India Mission encourages people to become part of Fit India Movement by inculcating at least 30-60 minutes of physical activity every day.
Appreciating the Great Khali’s decision to set up the Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is laudable that he has chosen to give back to the society what he had received.
The Minister said, Khali had earned international glory for India through his wrestling profession and was one of the highest paid performers in the world, but in spite of all this, he has chosen to come back to India and spend the money and resources earned by him for the benefit of the next generation.
Khali’s gesture, said Dr Jitendra Singh, should also inspire and motivate others to spend in philanthropy and in investment which would contribute to the task of nation building.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Great Khali brought glory to India after he made his professional wrestling debut in 2000. Before embarking on his professional wrestling career, he was an Assistant Sub-Inspector of Punjab Police.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts and initiatives of Khali and praised him for the noble cause of opening the wellness centre. The Minister said, the philanthropy of the great wrestler will inspire others also to take up such pro-people measures.
The Great Khali informed the Minister that there is a lot of enthusiasm among youth for physical activity and he has decided to provide them a platform for it.