Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Wellness Centre set up by WWE fame "The Great Khali" alias Dalip Singh Rana near Karnal in Haryana
17 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Wellness Centre set up by WWE fame "The Great Khali" alias Dalip Singh Rana near Karnal in Haryana. The Centre has been named as "The Great Khali" Academy.
Spread over 10 acres of prime land, the campus has, among other things, a Fitness Centre, gymnasium, sports complex, wrestling enclave and restaurant, which will mainly cater to the youth.
The restaurant has been named as “The Great Khali” Dhaba and is a part of the overall comprehensive complex.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Khali’s wellness centre is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s flagship schemes of “Fit India" and "Khelo India” initiatives. Fit India Mission encourages people to become part of Fit India Movement by inculcating at least 30-60 minutes of physical activity every day.
Appreciating the Great Khali’s decision to set up the Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is laudable that he has chosen to give back to the society what he had received.
The Minister said, Khali had earned international glory for India through his wrestling profession and was one of the highest paid performers in the world, but in spite of all this, he has chosen to come back to India and spend the money and resources earned by him for the benefit of the next generation.
Khali’s gesture, said Dr Jitendra Singh, should also inspire and motivate others to spend in philanthropy and in investment which would contribute to the task of nation building.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Great Khali brought glory to India after he made his professional wrestling debut in 2000. Before embarking on his professional wrestling career, he was an Assistant Sub-Inspector of Punjab Police.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts and initiatives of Khali and praised him for the noble cause of opening the wellness centre. The Minister said, the philanthropy of the great wrestler will inspire others also to take up such pro-people measures.
The Great Khali informed the Minister that there is a lot of enthusiasm among youth for physical activity and he has decided to provide them a platform for it.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਡਬਲਿਊਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਫੇਮ ‘ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ’ ਉਰਫ ਦਲੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
17 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਡਬਲਿਊਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਫੇਮ ‘ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ’ ਉਰਫ ਦਲੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ” ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
10 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਿਮਨੇਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਰੈਸਲਿੰਗ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਤਰਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਲੀ ਦਾ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਿਨ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 30-60 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੌਟਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਲੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਰੋਪਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਬ-ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਖਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਰੋਪਕਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਖਲੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।