Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases Gujarati edition of ‘Modi @ 20: Dreams Meet Delivery’ book in Gandhinagar; Hails the Prime Minister as a symbol of nation’s cultural renaissance
“India has today positioned itself on the Global High-Table due to PM Modi’s vision’’
Shri Narendra Modi has redesigned & redefined India's attitude against terrorism; We stand committed to root out terrorism in all its forms: RM
17 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi is not just a Prime Minister or a leader, but a social reformer and a symbol of the country's cultural renaissance. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the launch of the Gujarati edition of the book titled ‘Modi @ 20: Dreams Meet Delivery’ in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 17, 2022. The Raksha Mantri described PM Modi as a unique leader who has brought a change in the nature, style and definition of leadership in the country. The Prime Minister is not only working for the present, but for the future for the country, he added. Elaborating on the widespread public support to the Prime Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Shri Narendra Modi is at the pinnacle of power because people believe in him and he has connected them with the cultural and economic rejuvenation.
“Shri Narendra Modi is the first leader after Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi to recognise the pulse of the people and communicate with them directly. He knows the needs and aspirations of India. He is bringing about a transformative change in the country. PM Modi is a symbol of India’s social reform, represented by the several programmes that have been launched in the past few years,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh applauded the skills and experience of Shri Narendra Modi, saying that he is the first Prime Minister who was the Chief Minister of a state for 12 years before assuming charge as the PM. Speaking about the book, Shri Rajnath Singh said that it chronicles the 20 years of public service of the Prime Minister.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that India has today positioned itself on the Global High-Table due to PM Modi’s vision. “The whole world is witnessing India tranform as a self-reliant country. A nation that does not accept anyone’s interference in its internal matters, but does not shy away from ensuring its participation in those issues which are related to the collective well-being. India is now playing the role of agenda-setters in the international system,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the abrogation of Article 370 from J&K was an example of PM Modi’s decision-making ability. J&K has heralded into the era of peace and prosperity due to the decision, he said. The Raksha Mantri added that PM Modi has redesigned and redefined India's attitude against terrorism, stressing that the government has clearly said that terrorism and talks cannot go hand-in-hand. “We have made it clear that India will root out terrorism in all its forms, even if it means crossing the border if necessary,’’ he said.
The Raksha Mantri also listed out other reforms taken by PM Modi-led Government, including the roll out of GST scheme, terming it as a progresssive tax reform. He added that India’s growing economic prowess was recognised by DG, IMF Ms Kristalina Georgieva who acknowledged the Indian economy as a bright spark in the world.
The book, ‘Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery’ is a compilation of articles by domain experts bringing out various aspects of the thinking and performance of Shri Narendra Modi in various domains as Chief Minister of Gujarat and the Prime Minister for 20 years. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr L Murugan were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गांधीनगर में 'मोदी @ 20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी' पुस्तक के गुजराती संस्करण का विमोचन किया; राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन की वजह से भारत ने आज खुद को ग्लोबल हाई-टेबल पर स्थापित कर लिया है"
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के रवैये को नए सिरे से निर्मित एवं पुनर्परिभाषित किया है; हम आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों को जड़ से उखाड़ फेंकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
17 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सिर्फ एक प्रधानमंत्री या नेता नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक समाज सुधारक और देश के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के प्रतीक हैं। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में 'मोदी @ 20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी' नामक पुस्तक के गुजराती संस्करण के विमोचन के अवसर पर कही। रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को एक अद्वितीय नेता के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो देश में नेतृत्व की प्रकृति, शैली और परिभाषा में बदलाव लाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री न केवल वर्तमान के लिए बल्कि देश के भविष्य के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री को व्यापक जनसमर्थन के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सत्ता के शिखर पर हैं क्योंकि लोग उन पर विश्वास करते हैं और उन्होंने उन्हें सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक कायाकल्प से जोड़ा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के बाद पहले ऐसे नेता हैं जिन्होंने लोगों की नब्ज को पहचाना और उनसे सीधे संवाद किया। वह भारत की जरूरतों एवं आकांक्षाओं को जानते हैं। वह देश में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी भारत के सामाजिक सुधार के प्रतीक हैं, जो कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में शुरू किए गए अनेक कार्यक्रमों से ज़ाहिर होता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कौशल व अनुभव की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं जो प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले 12 साल तक किसी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री रहे। पुस्तक के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री की 20 साल की सार्वजनिक सेवा का इतिहास है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन के कारण खुद को ग्लोबल हाई-टेबल पर रखा है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूरी दुनिया भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर देश के रूप में बदलते हुए देख रही है। एक राष्ट्र जो अपने आंतरिक मामलों में किसी के हस्तक्षेप को स्वीकार नहीं करता है, लेकिन उन मुद्दों में अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने से नहीं कतराता है जो सामूहिक कल्याण से संबंधित हैं। भारत अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में एजेंडा तय करने वालों की भूमिका निभा रहा है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर से अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाना प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की निर्णय लेने की क्षमता का एक उदाहरण था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस फैसले से जम्मू-कश्मीर शांति एवं समृद्धि के युग में प्रवेश कर चुका है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के रवैये को फिर से निर्धारित एवं परिभाषित किया है, इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सरकार ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि आतंकवाद और बातचीत साथ-साथ नहीं चल सकते। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि भारत सभी स्वरूपों में आतंकवाद को जड़ से खत्म कर देगा, भले ही इसका मतलब जरूरत पड़ने पर सीमा पार करना ही क्यों न हो।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीएसटी योजना के रोल आउट समेत प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा किए गए अन्य सुधारों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया, इसे प्रगतिशील कर सुधार करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक शक्ति की आईएमएफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा ने पुष्टि की, जिन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को दुनिया में एक उज्ज्वल बिंदु के रूप में स्वीकार किया।
पुस्तक, 'मोदी@20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी', अलग-अलग विषयों के विशेषज्ञों के लेखों का एक संकलन है, जिसमें गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और 20 वर्षों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सोच एवं प्रदर्शन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को सामने लाया गया है। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन उपस्थित थे।