மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
காந்திநகரில், முதல் 'செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃப்யூச்சர் டிசைன்' என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், முதல் 'செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃப்யூச்சர் டிசைன்' என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை இன்று குஜராத்தின் காந்தி நகரில் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் குறைமின்கடத்தி தொழிலை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒருபகுதியாக, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் 'செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃப்யூச்சர் டிசைன்' என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியா டெக்டேட்டில் நம்பிக்கை வைத்து, குஜராத் புத்தொழில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செமிகான் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளனர்.
மாணவர்கள், புத்தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் எண்ணத்தின் அடிப்படையில், புத்தொழில் முனைவோர், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், தொழிலதிபர்கள் ஆகியோர் செமி கண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த விளம்பர பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
“செமிகான் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஒவ்வொரு மாணவனுக்கும், கல்லூரிக்கும் எடுத்து சென்று, செமிகான் இந்தியா பயணத்தில் பல இளம் இந்தியர்களை பங்கேற்க உற்சாகப்படுத்த நாங்கள் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளோம்” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள், புத்தொழில் முனைவோர் செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃப்யூச்சர் டிசைன் விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868535

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar flags off first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow in Gandhinagar
Felicitates Gujarat Industrialists & HNIs as they pledge Rs. 1500 Crore to catalyse Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem
ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets unveiled
‘The time to be a Semicon India Future Design startup is now’: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has flagged off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshow, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. As part of the efforts to give a boost to the semiconductor design industry in India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology had launched a series of SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshows across the country.
Reposing faith in PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s pitch for AtmaNirbhar Bharat & IndiaTechade, Gujarati Industrialists & HNIs pledged Rs. 1500 Crore for Catalyzing the Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem. The Minister felicitated them for their inspiring initiative and for setting an example for others to follow.
While addressing a gathering of students, startups and innovators, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the Roadshows have been planned with an aim to inspire the Startups, next-gen innovators and industry leaders to invest in Semiconductor Design and also help us create a robust Semiconductor ecosystem in the country, as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
“We intend to take the Semicon India program to every student, every college and make as many young Indians excited by and participate in the Semicon India journey,” he said as various industry leaders, both Global and Indian, joined him in making pitch to young students, Startups and entrepreneurs to grab the SemiconIndia FutureDesign opportunity.
The time to be a Semicon India future design startup is now, he pitched to the audience.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also launched the ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets, ready to be deployed in commercial market, at the event. Several industry leaders, both Indian and global, were also present on the occasion.
The bedrock of AtmaNirbhar Bharat is AtmaNirbhar State which is driven by AtmaNirbhar cities and Atmanirbhar villages. We will create AtmaNirbhar Surat, AtmaNirbhar Ahmedabad, AtmaNirbhar Rajkot, and many more.”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has played the role of a catalyst by taking PM’s vision to all the stakeholders in the startup ecosystem of Gujarat. He has visited all the regions of Gujarat engaging with Startups, innovators, investors and industry leaders galvanising support for the startup & innovation sector in the state.