Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar flags off first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow in Gandhinagar
Felicitates Gujarat Industrialists & HNIs as they pledge Rs. 1500 Crore to catalyse Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem
ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets unveiled
‘The time to be a Semicon India Future Design startup is now’: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has flagged off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshow, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. As part of the efforts to give a boost to the semiconductor design industry in India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology had launched a series of SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshows across the country.
Reposing faith in PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s pitch for AtmaNirbhar Bharat & IndiaTechade, Gujarati Industrialists & HNIs pledged Rs. 1500 Crore for Catalyzing the Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem. The Minister felicitated them for their inspiring initiative and for setting an example for others to follow.
While addressing a gathering of students, startups and innovators, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the Roadshows have been planned with an aim to inspire the Startups, next-gen innovators and industry leaders to invest in Semiconductor Design and also help us create a robust Semiconductor ecosystem in the country, as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
“We intend to take the Semicon India program to every student, every college and make as many young Indians excited by and participate in the Semicon India journey,” he said as various industry leaders, both Global and Indian, joined him in making pitch to young students, Startups and entrepreneurs to grab the SemiconIndia FutureDesign opportunity.
The time to be a Semicon India future design startup is now, he pitched to the audience.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also launched the ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets, ready to be deployed in commercial market, at the event. Several industry leaders, both Indian and global, were also present on the occasion.
The bedrock of AtmaNirbhar Bharat is AtmaNirbhar State which is driven by AtmaNirbhar cities and Atmanirbhar villages. We will create AtmaNirbhar Surat, AtmaNirbhar Ahmedabad, AtmaNirbhar Rajkot, and many more.”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has played the role of a catalyst by taking PM’s vision to all the stakeholders in the startup ecosystem of Gujarat. He has visited all the regions of Gujarat engaging with Startups, innovators, investors and industry leaders galvanising support for the startup & innovation sector in the state.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ریاستی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے گاندھی نگر میں سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
گجرات کے صنعت کاروں اور این آئی این کو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے اعزاز سے نوازا
اسرو سے تصدیق شدہ اور اہل این اے وی آئی سی ریسیور چپ سیٹ بھی لانچ کیا گیا
سیمیکان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیےصحیح وقت : جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17اکتوبر، 2022/ الیکٹرانکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں پہلے سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن کے روڈ شوز کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور انڈیا ٹیکڈ کے وژن پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے، گجراتی صنعت کاروں اور ایچ این آئی نے گجرات کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کے اس متاثر کن اقدام اور دوسروں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنے کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ روڈ شو کا منصوبہ اسٹارٹ اپس، اگلی نسل کے اختراع کاروں اور سرکردہ صنعت کاروں کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام کو ہر طالب علم، ہر کالج تک لے جانا چاہتے ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان بھارتیوں کو سیمیکان انڈیا کے سفر میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینا چاہتے ہیں۔‘‘ اس تقریب میں نوجوان طلباء، سٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد نے شرکت کی تاکہ سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے اس میں شامل لوگوں سے کہا کہ یہ سیمیکان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرنے کا وقت ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس تقریب میں اسرو کا تجربہ شدہ اور این اے وی آئی سی ریسیور چپ سیٹ بھی لانچ کیا جو تجارتی مارکیٹ میں لائے جانے کے لیے تیارہے۔ اسرو اس ریسیور چپ سیٹ کا تجربہ کر چکی ہے۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی اور عالمی کئی سرکردہ تاجر بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، "آتم نربھر بھارت خود انحصار بھارت کا سنگ بنیاد ہے، جو خود انحصار شہروں اور خود انحصار گاؤوں کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ ہم خود انحصار سورت، خود انحصار احمد آباد، خود انحصار راجکوٹ جیسے کئی شہر بنائیں گے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے گجرات کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی شعبے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ گجرات کے تمام علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔