Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar flags off first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow in Gandhinagar
Felicitates Gujarat Industrialists & HNIs as they pledge Rs. 1500 Crore to catalyse Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem
ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets unveiled
‘The time to be a Semicon India Future Design startup is now’: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has flagged off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshow, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. As part of the efforts to give a boost to the semiconductor design industry in India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology had launched a series of SemiconIndia FutureDesign roadshows across the country.
Reposing faith in PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s pitch for AtmaNirbhar Bharat & IndiaTechade, Gujarati Industrialists & HNIs pledged Rs. 1500 Crore for Catalyzing the Gujarat’s Startup ecosystem. The Minister felicitated them for their inspiring initiative and for setting an example for others to follow.
While addressing a gathering of students, startups and innovators, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the Roadshows have been planned with an aim to inspire the Startups, next-gen innovators and industry leaders to invest in Semiconductor Design and also help us create a robust Semiconductor ecosystem in the country, as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
“We intend to take the Semicon India program to every student, every college and make as many young Indians excited by and participate in the Semicon India journey,” he said as various industry leaders, both Global and Indian, joined him in making pitch to young students, Startups and entrepreneurs to grab the SemiconIndia FutureDesign opportunity.
The time to be a Semicon India future design startup is now, he pitched to the audience.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also launched the ISRO tested and qualified NavIC Receiver Chipsets, ready to be deployed in commercial market, at the event. Several industry leaders, both Indian and global, were also present on the occasion.
The bedrock of AtmaNirbhar Bharat is AtmaNirbhar State which is driven by AtmaNirbhar cities and Atmanirbhar villages. We will create AtmaNirbhar Surat, AtmaNirbhar Ahmedabad, AtmaNirbhar Rajkot, and many more.”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has played the role of a catalyst by taking PM’s vision to all the stakeholders in the startup ecosystem of Gujarat. He has visited all the regions of Gujarat engaging with Startups, innovators, investors and industry leaders galvanising support for the startup & innovation sector in the state.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने गांधीनगर में सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो को हरी झंडी दिखाई
गुजरात के उद्योगपतियों और एचआईएन को स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती देने के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपए की प्रतिबद्धता जताने पर सम्मानित किया गया
इसरो द्वारा प्रमाणित और क्वालिफाइड एनएवीआईसी रिसीवर चिपसेट भी लॉन्च किया गया
सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिजाइन स्टार्टअप का सही समय- श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
17 OCT 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पहले सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो को हरी झंडी दिखाई। भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के तहत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने देश भर में सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की आत्मनिर्भार भारत और इंडियाटेकेड की अवधारणा पर भरोसा जताते हुए गुजराती उद्योगपतियों और एचएनआई ने गुजरात के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती देने के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपए की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। मंत्री ने उनकी प्रेरक पहल और दूसरों के अनुसरण के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया।
छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि रोड शो की योजना स्टार्टअप्स, नेक्स्ट-जेन इनोवेटर्स और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन में निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को हर छात्र, हर कॉलेज तक ले जाना चाहते हैं और सेमीकॉन इंडिया की यात्रा में अधिक से अधिक युवा भारतीयों को उत्साहित करना चाहते हैं।" सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में युवा छात्र, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमी यहां शामिल हुए थे।
उन्होंने यहां शामिल लोगों को कहा कि यही सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिज़ाइन स्टार्टअप खड़ा करने का समय है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इस कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्यिक बाजार में तैनात होने के लिए तैयार इसरो परीक्षण और योग्य एनएवीआईसी रिसीवर चिपसेट भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय और वैश्विक दोनों तरह के कई बिजनेस लीडर्स भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “आत्मनिर्भर भारत का आधार आत्मनिर्भार राज्य है जो आत्मनिर्भर शहरों और आत्मनिर्भर गांवों द्वारा संचालित है। हम आत्मनिर्भर सूरत, आत्मनिर्भर अहमदाबाद, आत्मनिर्भर राजकोट जैसे कई शहर बनाएंगे।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि गुजरात के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को लेकर एक उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ गुजरात के सभी क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया है, जो राज्य में स्टार्टअप और इनोवेशन सेक्टर के लिए समर्थन जुटा रहे हैं।