Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM inaugurates PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022, releases PM-KISAN Funds worth Rs 16,000 crore
“More and more Startups in Agriculture sector augur well for the sector and rural economy”
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Modi Government has fulfilled all promises made to famers since 2014
Centre and States working closely to rectify the list of eligible farmers by removing bogus beneficiaries - Shri Tomar
17 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated 600 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. During the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. During the event, the PM also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of Theme Pavilion of Startup Exhibition and inspected the products on display.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by acknowledging the presence of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan in one premise, and said that we can see the live form of this mantra here today. He further elaborated that Kisan Sammelan is a means to make the lives of farmers easier, boost their capability and promote advanced agricultural techniques.
In his address at the “PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the Modi government has fulfilled all promises made to famers since 2014.
Shri Tomar said, PM-KISAN is the world’s biggest direct benefit scheme and is an outcome of the continued commitment of Shri Modi that received accolades for its scale, transparency and seamless transfer of funds.
Shri Tomar recalled, once a Prime Minister of India very famously remarked that of every rupee spent by the government, only 15 paise reached the intended beneficiary. But, today, every single penny of annual grant of Rs 6,000 directly reaches to farmer through DBT without any middlemen or any commission or cut money, the Minister remarked. He said, PM Kisan Samman is being implemented with full transparency aided by appropriate technology. The Minister also informed that the Centre and States are working closely to rectify the list of eligible farmers by removing the bogus beneficiaries.
Shri Tomar told a gathering of over 17,000 farmers present at Pusa Mela Ground and about one crore farmers who joined the event virtually across the country that Kisan Samman fund was never demanded by the farmers, but it was with a commitment of the Prime Minister to double the income of farmers and strengthen their financial well being that the scheme was devised. The Minister said, the Samman grant of Rs 6000 to farmers and many other schemes of Modi Government are outside the other schemes meant for the welfare of poor, youth and women in the country.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that today’s event brought farmers and Agri Start-ups on same platform. He said, apart from one crore farmers, who joined the event virtually, 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 75 ICAR Institutes, 75 State Agricultural Universities, 600 PM Kisan Centres, 50,000 Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 2 Lakh Community Service Centers (CSCs) attended the event in virtual mode.
Referring to inauguration of the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition by Shri Modi, the Agriculture Minister said that our farmers are skilled and innovative, but they don’t have any platform to showcase their talents. He said, innovative and educated youth of our country are working on various initiates like innovation of Precision Farming, Post-Harvest & Value Add Solutions, Allied Agriculture, Waste to Wealth, Mechanization for Small Farmers, Supply Chain Management & Argi-Logistic and working on both farming or non-farming sector.
Shri Tomar also informed that around 1500 start-ups are participating in the two-day Kisan Sammelan and 300 start-ups are showcasing their farm related innovations to increase production and productivity, reduce post-harvest losses and augment income, besides creating new job opportunities. The Minister also underlined that while only 80-100 startups were working in Agriculture sector in 2014, the number has grown to 2000 now and likely to touch the figure of 10,000 by 2025 due to enabling tech milieu provided by the Modi Government.
Shri Tomar said, with inauguration of 600 Prime Minister Kisan Smurudhi Kendra (PMKSK), the fertilizer retail shops will now be converted into one stop shop. He said, these centres will not only provide inputs to the farmers but also resolve their other types of problems. He said PMKSK will cater to the needs of the farmers in the country and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements etc); testing that will provide facilities for soil, seeds and fertilizers; create awareness among farmers, provide information regarding various Government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/ district level outlets.
Speaking about One Nation One Fertilizer (ONOF) scheme, Shri Tomar said that now all type of fertilizers whether it is DAP, NPK or Urea, will be sold under one brand name "Bharat" to standardize fertiliser brands across the nation irrespective of the company that manufactures it.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन 2022 का उद्घाटन किया और पीएम-किसान निधि से 16,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
"कृषि क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक स्टार्टअप का होना इस क्षेत्र और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए शुभ संकेत हैं"
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 2014 के बाद से किसानों से किए गए सभी वादों को पूरा किया है
फर्जी लाभार्थियों को हटाकर पात्र किसानों की सूची में सुधार करने के लिए केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम कर रही है- श्री तोमर
17 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में पीएम किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन 2022 का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत 600 प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) का भी शुभारंभ किया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन उर्वरक परियोजना- एक राष्ट्र एक उर्वरक का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की 12वीं किस्त भी जारी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव और प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने उर्वरक पर एक ई-पत्रिका 'इंडियन एज' का भी विमोचन किया। श्री मोदी ने स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी की थीम पवेलियन का भ्रमण किया और वहां प्रदर्शित उत्पादों का अवलोकन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक परिसर में जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान की उपस्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि हम आज यहां इस मंत्र को जीवंत रूप में देख सकते हैं। उन्होंने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया कि किसान सम्मेलन किसानों के जीवन को आसान बनाने, उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने और उन्नत कृषि तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने का एक माध्यम है।
पीएम किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन 2022” में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 2014 के बाद से किसानों से किए गए सभी वादों को पूरा किया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना है और यह श्री मोदी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है जिसे अपने परिमाण, पारदार्शिता और धन के निर्बाध हस्तांतरण के लिए प्रशंसा मिली है।
श्री तोमर ने भारत के एक प्रधानमंत्री की उस प्रसिद्ध टिप्पणी को याद दिया जिसमें यह कहा गया था कि सरकार द्वारा खर्च किए गए प्रत्येक रुपये में से सिर्फ 15 पैसे ही लक्षित लाभार्थी तक पहुंच पाते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि आज 6,000 रुपये के वार्षिक अनुदान का एक-एक पैसा बिना किसी बिचौलिए या बिना किसी कमीशन या बिना किसी रिश्वत के सीधे किसान तक पहुंचता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम किसान सम्मान को उचित तकनीक की सहायता से पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने यह भी बताया कि फर्जी लाभार्थियों को हटाकर पात्र किसानों की सूची में सुधार करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम कर रही है।
श्री तोमर ने पूसा मेला मैदान में मौजूद 17,000 से अधिक किसानों और वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़े देशभर के लगभग एक करोड़ किसानों को बताया कि किसान सम्मान निधि की किसानों ने कभी मांग नहीं की थी, लेकिन किसानों की आमदनी को दोगुना करने और उनकी वित्तीय स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ यह योजना परिकल्पित की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि किसानों को 6,000 रुपये का सम्मान अनुदान और मोदी सरकार की कई अन्य योजनाएं देश में गरीबों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए बनाई गई अन्य योजनाओं से अलग हैं।
श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज के आयोजन ने किसानों और कृषि स्टार्ट-अप्स को एक ही मंच पर ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक करोड़ किसान वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा 732 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), 75 आईसीएआर संस्थान, 75 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 600 पीएम किसान केंद्र, 50,000 प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियां और 2 लाख सामुदायिक सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
श्री मोदी द्वारा कृषि स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव और प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे किसान कुशल और नवोन्मेषी हैं लेकिन उनके पास अपनी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने का कोई मंच नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे देश के नवोन्मेषी और शिक्षित युवा सही ढंग से खेती, कटाई के बाद और मूल्य वर्धित समाधान, संबद्ध कृषि, अपशिष्ट से धन, छोटे किसानों के लिए मशीनीकरण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और एग्री-लॉजिस्टिक जैसी विभिन्न पहल और कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि दोनों क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि दो दिवसीय किसान सम्मेलन में लगभग 1500 स्टार्टअप भाग ले रहे हैं और 300 स्टार्टअप उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, फसल की कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और आमदनी में वृद्धि के अलावा रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए कृषि संबंधी नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि 2014 में कृषि क्षेत्र में केवल 80-100 स्टार्टअप ही काम कर रहे थे लेकिन अब यह संख्या 2000 हो गई है और मोदी सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अनुकूल तकनीकी माहौल के कारण 2025 तक 10,000 के आंकड़े को छूने की संभावना है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि 600 प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके) के उद्घाटन के साथ ही उर्वरक के खुदरा दुकानों को अब वन स्टॉप शॉप में बदल दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, ये केंद्र न केवल किसानों को जानकारियां प्रदान करेंगे बल्कि उनकी अन्य प्रकार की समस्याओं का समाधान भी करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमकेएसके देश के किसानों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा और कृषि संबंधी जानकारियां (उर्वरक, बीज, उपकरण आदि) प्रदान करेगा; मिट्टी, बीज और उर्वरक के परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा; किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना, विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना और ब्लॉक/जिला स्तर के आउटलेट पर खुदरा विक्रेताओं की क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेगा।
एक राष्ट्र, एक उर्वरक (ओएनओएफ) योजना के बारे में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अब सभी प्रकार के उर्वरक चाहे वह डीएपी, एनपीके या यूरिया हो, को देश भर में उर्वरक ब्रांडों को मानकीकृत करने के लिए एक ब्रांड नाम भारतके तहत बेचा जाएगा भले ही उन्हें कोई भी कंपनी बनाती हो।