Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM inaugurates PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022, releases PM-KISAN Funds worth Rs 16,000 crore
“More and more Startups in Agriculture sector augur well for the sector and rural economy”
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Modi Government has fulfilled all promises made to famers since 2014
Centre and States working closely to rectify the list of eligible farmers by removing bogus beneficiaries - Shri Tomar
17 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated 600 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. During the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. During the event, the PM also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of Theme Pavilion of Startup Exhibition and inspected the products on display.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by acknowledging the presence of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan in one premise, and said that we can see the live form of this mantra here today. He further elaborated that Kisan Sammelan is a means to make the lives of farmers easier, boost their capability and promote advanced agricultural techniques.
In his address at the “PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the Modi government has fulfilled all promises made to famers since 2014.
Shri Tomar said, PM-KISAN is the world’s biggest direct benefit scheme and is an outcome of the continued commitment of Shri Modi that received accolades for its scale, transparency and seamless transfer of funds.
Shri Tomar recalled, once a Prime Minister of India very famously remarked that of every rupee spent by the government, only 15 paise reached the intended beneficiary. But, today, every single penny of annual grant of Rs 6,000 directly reaches to farmer through DBT without any middlemen or any commission or cut money, the Minister remarked. He said, PM Kisan Samman is being implemented with full transparency aided by appropriate technology. The Minister also informed that the Centre and States are working closely to rectify the list of eligible farmers by removing the bogus beneficiaries.
Shri Tomar told a gathering of over 17,000 farmers present at Pusa Mela Ground and about one crore farmers who joined the event virtually across the country that Kisan Samman fund was never demanded by the farmers, but it was with a commitment of the Prime Minister to double the income of farmers and strengthen their financial well being that the scheme was devised. The Minister said, the Samman grant of Rs 6000 to farmers and many other schemes of Modi Government are outside the other schemes meant for the welfare of poor, youth and women in the country.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that today’s event brought farmers and Agri Start-ups on same platform. He said, apart from one crore farmers, who joined the event virtually, 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 75 ICAR Institutes, 75 State Agricultural Universities, 600 PM Kisan Centres, 50,000 Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 2 Lakh Community Service Centers (CSCs) attended the event in virtual mode.
Referring to inauguration of the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition by Shri Modi, the Agriculture Minister said that our farmers are skilled and innovative, but they don’t have any platform to showcase their talents. He said, innovative and educated youth of our country are working on various initiates like innovation of Precision Farming, Post-Harvest & Value Add Solutions, Allied Agriculture, Waste to Wealth, Mechanization for Small Farmers, Supply Chain Management & Argi-Logistic and working on both farming or non-farming sector.
Shri Tomar also informed that around 1500 start-ups are participating in the two-day Kisan Sammelan and 300 start-ups are showcasing their farm related innovations to increase production and productivity, reduce post-harvest losses and augment income, besides creating new job opportunities. The Minister also underlined that while only 80-100 startups were working in Agriculture sector in 2014, the number has grown to 2000 now and likely to touch the figure of 10,000 by 2025 due to enabling tech milieu provided by the Modi Government.
Shri Tomar said, with inauguration of 600 Prime Minister Kisan Smurudhi Kendra (PMKSK), the fertilizer retail shops will now be converted into one stop shop. He said, these centres will not only provide inputs to the farmers but also resolve their other types of problems. He said PMKSK will cater to the needs of the farmers in the country and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements etc); testing that will provide facilities for soil, seeds and fertilizers; create awareness among farmers, provide information regarding various Government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/ district level outlets.
Speaking about One Nation One Fertilizer (ONOF) scheme, Shri Tomar said that now all type of fertilizers whether it is DAP, NPK or Urea, will be sold under one brand name "Bharat" to standardize fertiliser brands across the nation irrespective of the company that manufactures it.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن 2022 کا افتتاح کیا، 16,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے-پی ایم کسان فنڈز جاری کیے
زراعت کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس سےسیکٹر اور دیہی معیشت میں تیزی آئے گی
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہےکہ مودی حکومت نے 2014 سے کسانوں سے کیے گئے تمام وعدے پورے کیے ہیں
مرکز اور ریاستیں فرضی فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ہٹاکر مستحق کسانوں کی فہرست کو درست کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں :جناب تومر
17 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی تحقیق کے بھارتی ادارے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے تحت 600 پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن ارورک پریوجنا - ایک ملک ایک کھاد کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیراعظم نے براہ راست فائدوں کی منتقلی کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی(پی ایم کسان)کے تحت 16000 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی 12ویں قسط بھی جاری کی۔ وزیراعظم نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کانکلیو اور نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے کھاد سے متعلق ایک ای میگزین ’انڈین ایج‘ بھی لانچ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اسٹارٹ اپس نمائش کے تھیم پویلین کا جاکرجائزہ لیااور نمائش میں موجود مصنوعات کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہی جگہ پر جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان اور جئے انوسندھان کی موجودگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ آج ہم یہاں اس منترکو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کسان سمیلن کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور جدید زرعی تکنیک کو فروغ دینے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔
پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن 2022 سے اپنے خطاب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 2014 سے کسانوں سے کیے گئے تمام وعدوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہاکہ پی ایم کسان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی براہ راست فائدہ کی اسکیم ہے اور یہ جناب مودی کی مسلسل عہدبستگی کا نتیجہ ہے جسے بڑے پیمانےپر شفاف طور پر اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ فنڈز کی منتقلی کے لیے ستائش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے اس بات کو یاد کیاکہ ایک بار بھارت کے ایک وزیر اعظم کا یہ تبصرہ بہت مشہور ہوا تھا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے خرچ کیے جانے والے ہر روپے میں سے صرف 15 پیسے مطلوبہ مستفیدین تک ہی پہنچتے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ لیکن، 6,000 روپے کی سالانہ گرانٹ کا ایک ایک پیسہ براہ راست کسانوں تک ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ بغیر کسی بچولئےیاکمیشن کے کاٹے بغیر ان تک پہنچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان کو مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں فرضی فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ہٹاکر مستحق کسانوں کی فہرست کو درست کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے پوسا میلہ گراؤنڈ پر موجود 17,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور ملک بھر کے تقریباً ایک کروڑ کسانوں کے اس اجتماع کو بتایا جس اجتماع میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ کسانوں نے شرکت کی تھی کہ کسانوں نے کبھی بھی کسان سمان فنڈ کا مطالبہ نہیں کیا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کےعہد کے ساتھ اسےکیا گیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم کسانوں کی آمدنی اور ان کی مالی حالت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وضع کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو 6000 روپے کی سمان گرانٹ اور مودی حکومت کی کئی دیگر اسکیمیں ملک کے غریبوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنائی گئی دیگر اسکیموں سے باہر ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے اس بات پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج کے پروگرام سے کسانوں اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لایاگیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً ایک کروڑ کسانوں کے علاوہ، جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں عملی طور پرحصہ لیا ان میں 732 کرشی وگیان کیندرز(کے وی کے ایس) ، 75 آئی سی اے آر ادارے، 75 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، 600 پی ایم کسان مراکز، 50,000 پرائمری زرعی امداد باہمی کے ادارے، اور 2لاکھ کمیونٹی سروس سینٹر(سی ایس سی ایس)شامل تھے۔
جناب مودی کے ذریعہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کانکلیو اور نمائش کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے زراعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسان ہنر مند اور اختراع کارہیں، لیکن ان کے پاس اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کوئی پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا، ہمارے ملک کے جدت طراز اور تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان متوازن فارمنگ کی اختراع، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ اینڈ ویلیو ایڈ سلوشنز، الائیڈ ایگریکلچر، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ، چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے میکانائزیشن، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور آرگی لاجسٹک اور ورکنگ۔ کاشتکاری یا غیر کاشتکاری جیسے دونوں ہی شعبوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دو روزہ کسان سمیلن میں تقریباً 1500 اسٹارٹ اپس حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور 300 اسٹارٹ اپس پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنے فارم سے متعلق اختراعات کی نمائش کررہے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ 2014 میں زراعت کے شعبے میں صرف 80سے100 اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے تھے لیکن اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 2000 ہو گئی ہے اور مودی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ٹیک یعنی تکنیکی ماحول کو بروئے کار لانے کی وجہ سے 2025 تک یہ تعداد 10,000 تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہاکہ 600 وزیر اعظم کسان سمرودھی کیندر (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، کھاد کی خوردہ دکانیں اب ون اسٹاپ شاپ میں تبدیل ہو جائیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز کسانوں کو نہ صرف معلومات فراہم کریں گے بلکہ ان کے دیگر مسائل کو بھی حل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم کے ایس کے ملک میں کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور زرعی سامان (کھاد، بیج، آلات وغیرہ) فراہم کرے گااس سے ٹیسٹنگ مٹی، بیج اور کھاد کے لیے سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی اور یہ مراکز کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے اور بلاک/ضلع سطح کے آؤٹ لیٹس پر خوردہ فروشوں کی مستقل استعداد کار کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ایک ملک ایک فرٹیلائزر (او این او ایف) اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اب تمام قسم کی کھادیں چاہے وہ ڈی اے پی، این پی کے یا یوریا ہوں، ایک ہی بڑے نام ’’بھارت‘‘ کے تحت فروخت کی جائیں گی، چاہے اسے تیار کرنے والی کمپنی کوئی بھی ہو۔