Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organises the Conference of the Secretaries of Civil Aviation
The conference organised to boost the development in the sector by promoting collaboration between the centre and states
17 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has organised the Conference of the Secretaries of Civil Aviation of all the states and union territories. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri Rajiv Bansal, secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt of India, today in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
The objective of the conference is to promote greater collaboration and synergy between state civil aviation departments and the Ministry of Civil aviation to augment the development of the civil aviation sector.
The conference began with the opening remarks of the Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and was followed by Presentations on Various Initiatives & Programs of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (By Senior Officials of the Ministry), a Presentation by DGCA, a Presentation by BCAS, Interaction with States / UTs on UDAN, Krishi Udan, Aviation Security, Developments of Airports, Greenfield Airports, Heliports, Heli Sewa, Water Aerodromes, etc., Interaction on Convergence aspects with Ministry of DoNER, Presentation on FTO / IGRUA / RGNAU, Presentation on Helicopters/HEMS, Presentations on MRO / Air Cargo and Drones.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rajiv Bansal said there has been a lot of progress in the last year. Domestic air traffic is almost near to the pre-Covid level, multiple new airports have been inaugurated, and new routes have been launched, policy steps to promote drone, Helicopter Medical Emergency Services and Fractional Ownership have been initiated. The Secretary requested states to reduce VAT on ATF and appreciated those states who have already done it.
Subjects of Infrastructure support such as the extent of land requirement for different types of airports, pending cases of handing over of land, Taxation related issues such as VAT, tax incentives for promoting FTO, MRO, etc., Civil Aviation Policies of States / UTs such as articulating the States / UTs Civil Aviation Policies and its components, Sharing the best practices of States like UP, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, NER, etc., and promotion of last mile connectivity were discussed during the conference.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Additional Secretary, MoCA, Smt. Rubina Ali, Joint Secretary MoCA, Shri Arun Kumar, Director General, DGCA, Shri Zulfikar Hasan, DG, BCAS, Secretaries/ Officer in charge civil aviation of the states and union territory and other stakeholders MoCA and states were present in the event.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने नागरिक उड्डयन सचिवों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देकर उड्डयन क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
17 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नागरिक उड्डयन सचिवों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजितउद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता आज भारत सरकार के नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने की।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राज्य नागरिक उड्डयन विभागों और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के बीच अधिक सहयोग और तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना है।
सम्मेलन नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव की उद्घाटन टिप्पणियों के साथ शुरू हुआ और इसके बाद नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा), डीजीसीए द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति, बीसीएएस द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति के विभिन्न पहलों और कार्यक्रमों पर प्रस्तुतियां, कृषि उड़ान, विमानन सुरक्षा, हवाई अड्डों के विकास, ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों, हेली सेवा, जल हवाई अड्डा आदि पर प्रस्तुति, उड़ान के बारे में राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ बातचीत, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के साथ अभिसरण के पहलुओं पर बातचीत, एफ़टीओ / आईजीआरयू / आरजीएनएयू पर प्रस्तुति, हेलीकाप्टरों/एचईएमएस पर प्रस्तुति, एमआरओ/एयर कार्गो और ड्रोन पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए गए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री राजीव बंसल ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष उड्डयन क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू हवाई यातायात लगभग कोविड से पहले के स्तर के करीब पहुँच गया है, कई नए हवाई अड्डों का उद्घाटन किया गया है और नए हवाई मार्ग शुरू किए गए हैं। श्री बंसल ने कहा कि ड्रोन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत कदम, हेलीकॉप्टर चिकित्सा आपातकालीन सेवाएं और आंशिक स्वामित्व शुरू किए गए हैं। सचिव ने राज्यों से एटीएफ पर वैट कम करने का अनुरोध किया और उन राज्यों की सराहना की जिन्होंने इस बारे में पहले ही कार्रवाई की है।
विभिन्न प्रकार के हवाई अड्डों के लिए भूमि की आवश्यकता की सीमा, भूमि सौंपने के लंबित मामले, वैट जैसे कराधान संबंधी मुद्दे, एफटीओ, एमआरओ आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की नागरिक उड्डयन नीतियां जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के विषय, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की नागरिक उड्डयन नीतियों और इसके घटकों को स्पष्ट करना, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र आदि जैसे राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा की गई।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्रीमती उषा पाधी, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रुबीना अली, श्री अरुण कुमार, महानिदेशक, डीजीसीए, श्री जुल्फिकार हसन, डीजी, बीसीएएस, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिव / प्रभारी नागरिक उड्डयन और एमओसीए और राज्य के अन्य हितधारक इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।