Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organises the Conference of the Secretaries of Civil Aviation
The conference organised to boost the development in the sector by promoting collaboration between the centre and states
17 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has organised the Conference of the Secretaries of Civil Aviation of all the states and union territories. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri Rajiv Bansal, secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt of India, today in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
The objective of the conference is to promote greater collaboration and synergy between state civil aviation departments and the Ministry of Civil aviation to augment the development of the civil aviation sector.
The conference began with the opening remarks of the Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and was followed by Presentations on Various Initiatives & Programs of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (By Senior Officials of the Ministry), a Presentation by DGCA, a Presentation by BCAS, Interaction with States / UTs on UDAN, Krishi Udan, Aviation Security, Developments of Airports, Greenfield Airports, Heliports, Heli Sewa, Water Aerodromes, etc., Interaction on Convergence aspects with Ministry of DoNER, Presentation on FTO / IGRUA / RGNAU, Presentation on Helicopters/HEMS, Presentations on MRO / Air Cargo and Drones.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rajiv Bansal said there has been a lot of progress in the last year. Domestic air traffic is almost near to the pre-Covid level, multiple new airports have been inaugurated, and new routes have been launched, policy steps to promote drone, Helicopter Medical Emergency Services and Fractional Ownership have been initiated. The Secretary requested states to reduce VAT on ATF and appreciated those states who have already done it.
Subjects of Infrastructure support such as the extent of land requirement for different types of airports, pending cases of handing over of land, Taxation related issues such as VAT, tax incentives for promoting FTO, MRO, etc., Civil Aviation Policies of States / UTs such as articulating the States / UTs Civil Aviation Policies and its components, Sharing the best practices of States like UP, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, NER, etc., and promotion of last mile connectivity were discussed during the conference.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Additional Secretary, MoCA, Smt. Rubina Ali, Joint Secretary MoCA, Shri Arun Kumar, Director General, DGCA, Shri Zulfikar Hasan, DG, BCAS, Secretaries/ Officer in charge civil aviation of the states and union territory and other stakeholders MoCA and states were present in the event.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து செயலாளர்கள் மாநாட்டுக்கு சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
17 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து செயலாளர்களின் மாநாட்டுக்கு சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்திய அரசின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு.ராஜீவ் பன்சால் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துதுறையின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க மாநில சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துக்கு இடையே அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதாகும்.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரின் உரையுடன் மாநாடு தொடங்கியது. தொடர்ந்து, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு முன்னெடுப்புகள், திட்டங்கள் குறித்த காட்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை திரையிடப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.ராஜீவ் பன்சால், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கடந்த ஆண்டில் அதிக முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு முந்தைய நிலையில் உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பல புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், புதிய வழித்தடங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார். ஆளில்லா விமான சேவைகள், ஹெலிகாப்டர் மருத்துவ சேவைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைள் மற்றும் பகுதி உரிமம் தொடர்பான கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விமான எரிபொருள் மீதான வாட் வரியை குறைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த அவர், ஏற்கனவே வாட் வரியை குறைத்துள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868537