பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அகில இந்திய சட்ட அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சட்டத்துறை செயலர்கள் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
15 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ அவர்களே, இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் பி பாகல் அவர்களே, மாநிலங்களின் சட்ட அமைச்சர்களே, செயலர்களே, இதில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள பிரதிநிதிகளே வணக்கம்!
மாநில சட்ட அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் செயலர்களின் மிக முக்கியமான முக்கியமான கூட்டம், பிரம்மாண்டமான ஒற்றுமை சிலையின் கீழ் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவின் இந்தக் கட்டத்தில்,சர்தார் படேலின் உத்வேகமே சரியான திசையில் நம்மைக் கொண்டு சென்று, நமது இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே, நம்மைப் போன்ற வளரும் நாட்டில் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான சமுதாயத்திற்கு நம்பகமான மற்றும் விரைவான நீதி பரிபாலனம் அவசியமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு சமூகத்திலும் நீதித்துறை அமைப்பும் பல்வேறு நடைமுறைகளும் மரபுகளும் காலத்தின் தேவைக்கேற்ப வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருகிறது. நீதி வழங்கப்படுவதைக் காணும்போது, அரசியலமைப்பு அமைப்புகளின் மீது நாட்டு மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை வலுப்பெறுகிறது. மேலும் நீதி வழங்கப்படும் போது சாமானியர்களின் நம்பிக்கை உயரும். நாட்டின் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இவ்வாறான நிகழ்வுகள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை.
இந்திய சமுதாயத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் பல்லாயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையானது. முக்கியமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டாலும் நாம் நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளோம். நமது சமூகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய அம்சம் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் முன்னேறும் போது உள்நாட்டில் தன்னை மேம்படுத்திக்கொள்ளும் போக்கு ஆகும். ஒவ்வொரு அமைப்பும் சீராக இயங்குவதற்கு இது இன்றியமையாத தேவை. நமது சமூகம் பொருத்தமற்ற சட்டங்களையும் தவறான பழக்கவழக்கங்களையும் களைந்து கொண்டே இருக்கிறது. இல்லையெனில், எந்தவொரு பாரம்பரியமும் மரபுவழியாக மாறும்போது, அது சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு சுமையாக மாறிவிடும்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா ஆயிரத்து ஐநூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழைமையான சட்டங்களை ரத்து செய்துள்ளது.. புதுமை மற்றும் வாழ்க்கையின் எளிமைக்கான பாதையைத் தடுக்கும் சட்டத் தடைகளுக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சட்டங்களில் பல அடிமைத்தன காலத்திலிருந்தே தொடர்கின்றன. மேலும், அடிமை முறையிலான பல பழைய சட்டங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் இன்னும் நடைமுறையில் இருக்கின்றன. இந்த மாநாட்டில் இதுபோன்ற சட்டங்களை ஒழிக்க வழிவகை செய்ய வேண்டும். இந்த விடுதலையின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் , அடிமைத்தன காலம் முதல் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள சட்டங்களை ஒழித்து புதிய சட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
நீதி வழங்குவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்படுவது மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக காணப்படுகிறது. நீண்ட காலமாக இந்தியாவின் கிராமங்களில் நல்ல முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மாற்று தாவா தீர்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளூர் மட்டத்தில் சட்ட அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அதை எவ்வாறு மாற்றுவது என்பதை நாம் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
குஜராத்தில் நான் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, மாலை நேர நீதிமன்றங்கள் என்ற கருத்தை அப்போதைய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. பிரிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் குறைவான தீவிரம் கொண்ட வழக்குகள் மாலை நீதிமன்றங்களால் எடுக்கப்பட்டன, இதன் விளைவாக குஜராத்தில் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் 9 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வழக்குகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான வழக்குகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கும், நீதிமன்றங்களின் சுமையை குறைப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுத்த லோக் அதாலத்களால், கிராமப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இயற்றும் சட்டத்திலேயே குழப்பம் ஏற்பட்டால், எதிர்காலத்தில் அதன் பாதிப்பைச் சுமக்க வேண்டியது சாமானியக் குடிமக்களே, நோக்கம் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், சாதாரண குடிமக்கள் நிறைய பணம் செலவழிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. நீதியைப் பெறுவதற்கு அலைய வேண்டியுள்ளது. சட்டம் சாமானியனுக்குப் புரியும் போது, அதன் பலனே வேறு.
நாடாளுமன்றத்திலோ அல்லது சட்டமன்றத்திலோ சட்டம் இயற்றப்படும்போது, அதை சட்டத்தின் வரையறைக்குள் விரிவாக விளக்கவும், சாதாரண மனிதனால் புரிந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய, எளிதாகச் சொல்லக்கூடிய மொழியில் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கவும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும். சட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவைத் தீர்மானிப்பதுடன், புதிய சூழ்நிலையில் சட்டம் மீண்டும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். நீதியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான சட்ட அமைப்பில் உள்ளூர் மொழி பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. தாய்மொழியில் இளைஞர்களுக்கான கல்விச் சூழலையும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். சட்டப் படிப்புகள் தாய்மொழியில் இருக்க வேண்டும், நமது சட்டங்கள் எளிய மொழியில் எழுதப்பட வேண்டும், உயர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்ள முக்கியமான வழக்குகளின் டிஜிட்டல் நூலகங்கள் உள்ளூர் மொழியில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, சமூகத்துடன் நீதித்துறையும் வளரும்போது, அது நவீனத்துவத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் இயல்பான போக்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, சமூகத்தில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்கள் நீதி அமைப்பு மூலமாகவும் தெரியும். நீதித்துறை அமைப்பில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.நாட்டில் 5ஜி வருகையுடன் இந்த அமைப்புகள் பெரும் ஊக்கத்தைப் பெறும். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் அதன் அமைப்புகளைப் புதுப்பித்து மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும். தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு ஏற்ப அதை தயாரிப்பது நமது சட்டக் கல்வியின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
விசாரணைக் கைதிகள் தொடர்பாக மனிதாபிமான அணுகுமுறையுடன் மாநில அரசுகள் செயல்பட வேண்டும், இதனால் நீதித்துறை மனித இலட்சியங்களுடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும். திறமையான நாடு மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கமான சமுதாயத்திற்கு ஒரு உணர்வுபூர்வமான நீதி அமைப்பு அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே, அரசு, நாடாளுமன்றம், நீதிமன்றங்கள் என மூன்றுமே ஒரு வகையில் ஒரே தாயின் குழந்தைகள்தான். செயல்பாடுகள் வெவ்வேறாக இருந்தாலும், அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பார்த்தால், வாக்குவாதத்திற்கோ போட்டிக்கோ இதில் இடமில்லை. ஒரு தாயின் குழந்தைகளைப் போல, மூன்று அமைப்புகளும் இணைந்து தாய் பாரதிக்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும், 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inaugural session of All India Conference of Law Ministers and Secretaries
15 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Present in this important conference Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju ji, Minister of State S.P. Singh Baghel ji, Law Ministers and Secretaries of all the states, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
This important meeting of law ministers and secretaries of all the states of the country is taking place amidst the grandeur of the Statue of Unity. At a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, Sardar Patel's inspiration for public interest will not only take us in the right direction but will also help meet our goals.
Friends,
In every society, the judicial system, various procedures and traditions have been developing as per the needs of the time. Reliable and speedy justice system is very necessary for a healthy society, for a confident society, and for the development of the country. The faith of the countrymen in the constitutional institutions is strengthened when justice is seen being served. The confidence of the common man of the country grows equally when he gets justice. Therefore, such events are very important to continuously improve the law and order of the country.
Friends,
The development journey of Indian society spans thousands of years. In spite of all the challenges, Indian society has made steady progress and has maintained continuity. The insistence on morality and cultural traditions is very rich in our society. The biggest feature of our society is that it also keeps on improving itself internally while moving on the path of progress. Our society removes the laws and customs that become irrelevant. Otherwise, we have also seen that any tradition, when it becomes customary, becomes a burden and society gets buried under this burden. Therefore, continuous improvement is an indispensable requirement in every system. You must have often heard me saying that the people of the country should not feel the absence of government and they should not feel the pressure of the government as well. Unnecessary laws result in undue pressure of the government. We laid special emphasis to ease this government pressure on the citizens of India in the last eight years. As you are aware, the country has repealed more than 1,500 old and irrelevant laws. Many of these laws existed since the period of slavery. More than 32,000 compliances have also been done away with to remove legal hurdles in the way of innovation and ease of living. These changes are not only for the convenience of the public, but are also very necessary according to the times. We are aware that many archaic laws since the period of slavery are still in force in the states. It is necessary to abolish the laws which are continuing since the time of slavery and make new laws according to the present time in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. I urge you to deliberate the ways for the abolition of such laws in this conference. Apart from this, reviewing the existing laws of the states will also be very helpful. Ease of Living and Ease of Justice should also be the focus of this review.
Friends,
Delay in justice is one of the biggest challenges faced by the citizens of India. Our judiciary is working very seriously in this direction. Now we have to solve this problem together in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Among many options is alternative dispute resolution which can be promoted at the state government level. Such a mechanism has been prevalent in the villages of India for a long time. They may be having their own ways and arrangements, but the approach is the same. We have to understand this system at the local level in the states and ensure how we can make it a part of the legal system. I remember we started Evening Courts when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The first Evening Court in the country was started in Gujarat. Most of the cases in the Evening Courts were less serious in nature. People also used to complete the judicial process by coming to these courts after completing their work. This not only saved their time, but the cases were heard speedily. More than nine lakh cases have been settled in Gujarat in the last few years due to Evening Courts. We have seen that Lok Adalats have emerged as another means of speedy justice in the country. Many states have done remarkably well in this regard. Lakhs of cases have been settled in the country over the last few years through Lok Adalats. These have also reduced the burden of the courts and ensured easy justice to the poor, especially the people living in the villages.
Friends,
Most of you also have the responsibility of the Parliamentary Affairs Ministry. That is, all of you also go through the process of law making very closely. No matter how good the motive may be, but if there is confusion in the law itself and there is a lack of clarity, then the common citizens have to bear the brunt of it in the future. Such is the complex language of the law that ordinary citizens have to spend a lot of money and run here and there to get justice. Therefore, when the law is comprehensible to the common man, it has its desired effect. Therefore, when a law is made in the Parliament or Legislative Assembly in some countries, they do two things simultaneously. One is to explain in detail the technical words used in the definition of law and the other is to interpret the law in a simple language which can easily be understood by the common man while retaining the spirit of the original law. Therefore, while making laws, it should be our focus that even the poorest of the poor can understand the new legislation properly. There is also such a provision in some countries that it is decided during the making of the law that how long it will remain in effect. That is, the expiry of the law is fixed well before it is formulated. It is decided whether the concerned law is for five or ten years. That law is reviewed again in the wake of the new circumstances when it nears the deadline. We have to move forward with the same spirit in India too.
Local language has an important role in the legal system for ease of justice. I have often raised this issue with our judiciary also. The country is also making several important efforts in this direction. Every state should also work in this direction so that language of law does not become a barrier for any citizen. In this regard, we also need to create an academic ecosystem in the mother tongue for the youth along with the logistics and infrastructure support. We will have to ensure that law courses are in mother tongue, laws are written in simple language and there is a digital library of important cases of High Courts and Supreme Court in local language. This will also increase the awareness of law in the common man and will also relieve him of the fear of heavy legal words.
Friends,
When the judicial system expands along with the society and there is a natural tendency to adopt modernity, then the changes that take place in the society are also visible in the justice system. We have seen during the Corona period how technology has become an integral part of the judicial system today. Today the e-Courts Mission is progressing rapidly in the country. Systems like 'Virtual Hearing' and ‘Virtual ‘Appearance’ are now becoming a part of our legal system. Apart from this, e-filing of cases is also being promoted. With the introduction of 5G services in the country, these systems will gain momentum and huge changes which are inherent in it are bound to happen. Therefore, every state will have to update and upgrade its systems keeping this in mind. It should also be our important goal to prepare our legal education in sync with technology.
Friends,
Sensitive justice system is an essential condition for a sound nation and a harmonious society. Therefore, I raised the issue of undertrials in the joint meeting of the Chief Justices of the High Courts. I urge all of you to do whatever can be done by the state governments for speedy trial of cases. State governments should also work with a humane approach regarding undertrial prisoners, so that our judicial system moves forward with a human ideal.
Friends,
The Constitution is supreme for the judicial system of our country. The judiciary, the legislature and the executive have been born out of this Constitution. Be it government, parliament and our courts, these three are in a way the children of the same mother in the form of the Constitution. If we look at the spirit of the Constitution, there is no room for debate and competition with each other even though the functions of all the three organs differ. Like the children of a mother, all the three organs have to serve Maa Bharati and have to take India to new heights in the 21st century. I hope that the churning in this conference will definitely bring out the elixir of legal reforms for the country. I request all of you that you must take out time to see the Statue of Unity and the expansion and development that have taken place in its entire campus. The country is now ready to move forward rapidly. You should perfectly fulfill whatever responsibility you have. This is my best wish for you. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.