Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inaugural session of All India Conference of Law Ministers and Secretaries
15 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Present in this important conference Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju ji, Minister of State S.P. Singh Baghel ji, Law Ministers and Secretaries of all the states, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
This important meeting of law ministers and secretaries of all the states of the country is taking place amidst the grandeur of the Statue of Unity. At a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, Sardar Patel's inspiration for public interest will not only take us in the right direction but will also help meet our goals.
Friends,
In every society, the judicial system, various procedures and traditions have been developing as per the needs of the time. Reliable and speedy justice system is very necessary for a healthy society, for a confident society, and for the development of the country. The faith of the countrymen in the constitutional institutions is strengthened when justice is seen being served. The confidence of the common man of the country grows equally when he gets justice. Therefore, such events are very important to continuously improve the law and order of the country.
Friends,
The development journey of Indian society spans thousands of years. In spite of all the challenges, Indian society has made steady progress and has maintained continuity. The insistence on morality and cultural traditions is very rich in our society. The biggest feature of our society is that it also keeps on improving itself internally while moving on the path of progress. Our society removes the laws and customs that become irrelevant. Otherwise, we have also seen that any tradition, when it becomes customary, becomes a burden and society gets buried under this burden. Therefore, continuous improvement is an indispensable requirement in every system. You must have often heard me saying that the people of the country should not feel the absence of government and they should not feel the pressure of the government as well. Unnecessary laws result in undue pressure of the government. We laid special emphasis to ease this government pressure on the citizens of India in the last eight years. As you are aware, the country has repealed more than 1,500 old and irrelevant laws. Many of these laws existed since the period of slavery. More than 32,000 compliances have also been done away with to remove legal hurdles in the way of innovation and ease of living. These changes are not only for the convenience of the public, but are also very necessary according to the times. We are aware that many archaic laws since the period of slavery are still in force in the states. It is necessary to abolish the laws which are continuing since the time of slavery and make new laws according to the present time in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. I urge you to deliberate the ways for the abolition of such laws in this conference. Apart from this, reviewing the existing laws of the states will also be very helpful. Ease of Living and Ease of Justice should also be the focus of this review.
Friends,
Delay in justice is one of the biggest challenges faced by the citizens of India. Our judiciary is working very seriously in this direction. Now we have to solve this problem together in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Among many options is alternative dispute resolution which can be promoted at the state government level. Such a mechanism has been prevalent in the villages of India for a long time. They may be having their own ways and arrangements, but the approach is the same. We have to understand this system at the local level in the states and ensure how we can make it a part of the legal system. I remember we started Evening Courts when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The first Evening Court in the country was started in Gujarat. Most of the cases in the Evening Courts were less serious in nature. People also used to complete the judicial process by coming to these courts after completing their work. This not only saved their time, but the cases were heard speedily. More than nine lakh cases have been settled in Gujarat in the last few years due to Evening Courts. We have seen that Lok Adalats have emerged as another means of speedy justice in the country. Many states have done remarkably well in this regard. Lakhs of cases have been settled in the country over the last few years through Lok Adalats. These have also reduced the burden of the courts and ensured easy justice to the poor, especially the people living in the villages.
Friends,
Most of you also have the responsibility of the Parliamentary Affairs Ministry. That is, all of you also go through the process of law making very closely. No matter how good the motive may be, but if there is confusion in the law itself and there is a lack of clarity, then the common citizens have to bear the brunt of it in the future. Such is the complex language of the law that ordinary citizens have to spend a lot of money and run here and there to get justice. Therefore, when the law is comprehensible to the common man, it has its desired effect. Therefore, when a law is made in the Parliament or Legislative Assembly in some countries, they do two things simultaneously. One is to explain in detail the technical words used in the definition of law and the other is to interpret the law in a simple language which can easily be understood by the common man while retaining the spirit of the original law. Therefore, while making laws, it should be our focus that even the poorest of the poor can understand the new legislation properly. There is also such a provision in some countries that it is decided during the making of the law that how long it will remain in effect. That is, the expiry of the law is fixed well before it is formulated. It is decided whether the concerned law is for five or ten years. That law is reviewed again in the wake of the new circumstances when it nears the deadline. We have to move forward with the same spirit in India too.
Local language has an important role in the legal system for ease of justice. I have often raised this issue with our judiciary also. The country is also making several important efforts in this direction. Every state should also work in this direction so that language of law does not become a barrier for any citizen. In this regard, we also need to create an academic ecosystem in the mother tongue for the youth along with the logistics and infrastructure support. We will have to ensure that law courses are in mother tongue, laws are written in simple language and there is a digital library of important cases of High Courts and Supreme Court in local language. This will also increase the awareness of law in the common man and will also relieve him of the fear of heavy legal words.
Friends,
When the judicial system expands along with the society and there is a natural tendency to adopt modernity, then the changes that take place in the society are also visible in the justice system. We have seen during the Corona period how technology has become an integral part of the judicial system today. Today the e-Courts Mission is progressing rapidly in the country. Systems like 'Virtual Hearing' and ‘Virtual ‘Appearance’ are now becoming a part of our legal system. Apart from this, e-filing of cases is also being promoted. With the introduction of 5G services in the country, these systems will gain momentum and huge changes which are inherent in it are bound to happen. Therefore, every state will have to update and upgrade its systems keeping this in mind. It should also be our important goal to prepare our legal education in sync with technology.
Friends,
Sensitive justice system is an essential condition for a sound nation and a harmonious society. Therefore, I raised the issue of undertrials in the joint meeting of the Chief Justices of the High Courts. I urge all of you to do whatever can be done by the state governments for speedy trial of cases. State governments should also work with a humane approach regarding undertrial prisoners, so that our judicial system moves forward with a human ideal.
Friends,
The Constitution is supreme for the judicial system of our country. The judiciary, the legislature and the executive have been born out of this Constitution. Be it government, parliament and our courts, these three are in a way the children of the same mother in the form of the Constitution. If we look at the spirit of the Constitution, there is no room for debate and competition with each other even though the functions of all the three organs differ. Like the children of a mother, all the three organs have to serve Maa Bharati and have to take India to new heights in the 21st century. I hope that the churning in this conference will definitely bring out the elixir of legal reforms for the country. I request all of you that you must take out time to see the Statue of Unity and the expansion and development that have taken place in its entire campus. The country is now ready to move forward rapidly. You should perfectly fulfill whatever responsibility you have. This is my best wish for you. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विधि मंत्रियों और सचिवों के अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री किरन रिजिजू जी, राज्य मंत्री एसपी सिंह बघेल जी, बैठक में शामिल तमाम राज्यों के कानून मंत्री, सचिव, इस अहम कॉन्फ्रेंस में उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
देश के और सभी राज्यों के कानून मंत्रियों और सचिवों की ये अहम बैठक, स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी की भव्यता के बीच हो रही है। आज जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तब लोकहित को लेकर सरदार पटेल की प्रेरणा, हमें सही दिशा में भी ले जाएगी और हमें लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाएगी।
साथियों,
हर समाज में उस काल के अनुकूल न्याय व्यवस्था और विभिन्न प्रक्रियाएं-परंपराएं विकसित होती रही हैं। स्वस्थ समाज के लिए, आत्मविश्वास से भरे समाज के लिए, देश के विकास के लिए भरोसेमंद और त्वरित न्याय व्यवस्था बहुत ही आवश्यक है। जब न्याय मिलते हुए दिखता है, तो संवैधानिक संस्थाओं के प्रति देशवासियों का भरोसा मजबूत होता है। और जब न्याय मिलता है, तो देश के सामान्य मानवी का आत्मविश्वास भी उतना ही बढ़ता है। इसलिए, देश की कानून व्यवस्था को निरंतर बेहतर बनाने के लिए इस तरह के आयोजन बेहद अहम हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के समाज की विकास यात्रा हजारों वर्षों की है। तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारतीय समाज ने निरंतर प्रगति की है, निरंतरता बनायी रखी है। हमारे समाज में नैतिकता के प्रति आग्रह और सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं बहुत समृद्ध हैं। हमारे समाज की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता ये है कि वो प्रगति के पथ पर बढ़ते हुए, खुद में आंतरिक सुधार भी करता चलता है। हमारा समाज अप्रासंगिक हो चुके कायदे-कानूनों, कुरीतियों, रिवाजों उसको हटा देता है, फेंक देता है। वर्ना हमने ये भी देखा है कि कोई भी परंपरा हो, जब वो रूढ़ी बन जाती है, तो समाज पर वो एक बोझ बन जाती है, और समाज इस बोझ तले दब जाता है। इसलिए हर व्यवस्था में निरंतर सुधार एक अपरिहार्य आवश्यकता होती है। आपने सुना होगा, मैं अक्सर कहता हूं कि देश के लोगों को सरकार का अभाव भी नहीं लगना चाहिए और देश के लोगों को सरकार का दबाव भी महसूस नहीं होना चाहिए। सरकार का दबाव जिन भी बातों से बनता है, उसमें अनावश्यक कानूनों की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। बीते 8 वर्षों में भारत के नागरिकों से सरकार का दबाव हटाने पर हमारा विशेष जोर रहा है। आप भी जानते हैं कि देश ने डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा पुराने और अप्रासंगिक कानूनों को रद्द कर दिया है। इनमें से अनेक कानून तो गुलामी के समय से चले आ रहे थे। Innovation और Ease of Living के रास्ते से कानूनी अड़चनों को हटाने के लिए 32 हजार से ज्यादा compliances भी कम किए गए हैं। ये बदलाव जनता की सुविधा के लिए हैं, और समय के हिसाब से भी बहुत जरूरी हैं। हम जानते हैं कि गुलामी के समय के कई पुराने कानून अब भी राज्यों में भी चल रहे हैं। आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में, गुलामी के समय से चले आ रहे कानूनों को समाप्त करके नए कानून आज की तारीख के हिसाब से बनाए जाना जरूरी है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में इस तरह के कानूनों की समाप्ति का रास्ता बनाने पर जरूर विचार होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा राज्यों के जो मौजूदा कानून हैं, उनकी समीक्षा भी बहुत मददगार साबित होगी। इस समीक्षा के फोकस में Ease of Living भी हो और Ease of Justice भी हो।
साथियों,
न्याय में देरी एक ऐसा विषय है, जो भारत के नागरिकों की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है। हमारी न्यायपालिकाएं इस दिशा में काफी गंभीरता से काम कर रही हैं। अब अमृतकाल में हमें मिलकर इस समस्या का समाधान करना होगा। बहुत सारे प्रयासों में, एक विकल्प Alternative Dispute Resolution का भी है, जिसे राज्य सरकार के स्तर पर बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। भारत के गांवों में इस तरह का mechanism बहुत पहले से काम करता रहा है। वो अपना तरीका होगा, अपनी व्यवस्थाएं होंगी लेकिन सोच यही है। हमें राज्यों में लोकल लेवेल पर इस व्यवस्था को समझना होगा, इसे कैसे लीगल सिस्टम का हिस्सा बना सकते हैं, इस पर काम करना होगा। मुझे याद है, जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तो हमने Evening Courts की शुरुआत की थी और देश में पहली Evening Court की वहां शुरुआत हुई। Evening Courts में ज्यादातर ऐसे मामले आते थे जो धाराओं के लिहाज से बहुत कम गंभीर होते थे। लोग भी दिन भर अपना काम-काज निपटाकर के, इन कोर्ट्स में आकर न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को पूरा करते थे। इससे उनका समय भी बचता था और मामले की सुनवाई भी तेज से होती थी। Evening Courts की वजह से गुजरात में बीते वर्षों में 9 लाख से ज्यादा केसों को सुलझाया गया है। हमने देखा है कि देश में त्वरित न्याय का एक और माध्यम लोक अदालतें भी बनी हैं। कई राज्यों में इसे लेकर बहुत अच्छा काम भी हुआ है। लोक अदालतों के माध्यम से देश में बीते वर्षों में लाखों केसों को सुलझाया गया है। इनसे अदालतों का बोझ भी बहुत कम हुआ है और खास तौर पर गांव में रहने वाले लोगों को, गरीबों को न्याय मिलना भी बहुत आसान हुआ है।
साथियों,
आप में ज्यादा लोगों के पास संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय का भी दायित्व होता है। यानि आप सभी कानून बनने की प्रक्रिया से भी काफी करीब से गुजरते हैं। मकसद कितना ही अच्छा हो लेकिन अगर कानून में ही भ्रम होगा, स्पष्टता का अभाव होगा, तो इसका बहुत बड़ा खामियाजा भविष्य में सामान्य नागरिकों को उठाना पड़ता है। कानून की क्लिष्टता, उसकी भाषा ऐसी होती है और उसकी वजह से, Complexity की वजह से, सामान्य नागरिकों को बहुत सारा धन खर्च करके न्याय प्राप्त करने के लिए इधर-उधर दौड़ना पड़ता है। इसलिए कानून जब सामान्य मानवी की समझ में आता है, तो उसका प्रभाव ही कुछ और होता है। इसलिए कुछ देशों में जब संसद या विधानसभा में कानून का निर्माण होता है, तो दो तरह से उसकी तैयारी की जाती है। एक है कानून की परिभाषा में technical शब्दों का प्रयोग करते हुए उसकी विस्तृत व्याख्या करना और दूसरा उस भाषा में कानून को लिखना और जो लोक भाषा में लिखना, उस देश का सामान्य मानवी को समझ आए, उस रूप में लिखना, मूल कानून के spirit को ध्यान में रखते हुए में लिखना। इसलिए कानून बनाते समय हमारा फोकस होना चाहिए कि गरीब से गरीब भी नए बनने वाले कानून को अच्छी तरह समझ पाए। कुछ देशों में ऐसा भी प्रावधान होता है कि कानून के निर्माण के समय ही ये तय कर दिया जाता है कि वो कानून कब तक प्रभावी रहेगा। यानि एक तरह से कानून के निर्माण के समय ही उसकी उम्र, उसकी एक्सपायरी डेट तय कर दी जाती है। ये कानून 5 साल के लिए है, ये कानून 10 साल के लिए है, तय कर लिया जाता है। जब वो तारीख आती है तो उस कानून की नई परिस्थितियों में फिर से समीक्षा होती है। भारत में भी हमें इसी भावना को लेकर आगे बढ़ना है। Ease of Justice के लिए क़ानूनी व्यवस्था में स्थानीय भाषा की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। मैं हमारी न्यायपालिका के सामने भी इस विषय को लगातार उठाता रहा हूँ। इस दिशा में देश कई बड़े प्रयास भी कर रहा है। किसी भी नागरिक के लिए कानून की भाषा बाधा न बने, हर राज्य इसके लिए भी काम करे। इसके लिए हमें logistics और infrastructure का support भी चाहिए होगा, और युवाओं के लिए मातृभाषा में अकैडमिक ecosystem भी बनाना होगा। Law से जुड़े कोर्सेस मातृभाषा में हों, हमारे कानून सहज-सरल भाषा में लिखे जाएं, हाइकोर्ट्स और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के महत्वपूर्ण केसेस की डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी स्थानीय भाषा में हो, इसके लिए हमें काम करना होगा। इससे सामान्य मानवी में कानून को लेकर जानकारी भी बढ़ेगी, और भारी-भरकम कानूनी शब्दों का डर भी कम होगा।
साथियों,
जब न्याय व्यवस्था समाज के साथ-साथ विस्तार लेती है, आधुनिकता को अंगीकार करने की स्वाभाविक प्रवृत्ति उसमें होती ही है तो समाज में जो बदलाव आते है, वो न्याय व्यवस्था में भी दिखते हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी किस तरह से आज न्याय व्यवस्था का भी अभिन्न अंग बन गई है, इसे हमने कोरोना काल में भी देखा है। आज देश में e-Courts Mission तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। 'वर्चुअल हियरिंग' और वर्चुअल पेशी जैसी व्यवस्थाएं अब हमारे लीगल सिस्टम का हिस्सा बन रही हैं। इसके अलावा, केस की e-filing को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। अब देश में 5G के आने से इन व्यवस्थाओं में और भी तेजी आएगी, और बहुत बड़े बदलाव इसके कारण अंतनिर्हित हैं, होने ही वाले हैं। इसलिए हर एक राज्य को इसे ध्यान में रखते हुये अपनी व्यवस्थाओं को update और upgrade करना ही पड़ेगा। हमारी legal education को टेक्नोलॉजी के हिसाब से तैयार करना भी हमारा एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
साथियों,
समर्थ राष्ट्र और समरस समाज के लिए संवेदनशील न्याय व्यवस्था एक अनिवार्य शर्त होती है। इसीलिए, मैंने हाईकोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों की संयुक्त बैठक में अंडरट्रायल्स का विषय उठाया था। मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि केसों के speedy trial के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा जो कुछ किया जा सकता है, वो जरूर करें। विचाराधीन कैदियों को लेकर भी राज्य सरकारें पूरे मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करें, ताकि हमारी न्याय व्यवस्था एक मानवीय आदर्श के साथ आगे बढ़े।
साथियों,
हमारे देश की न्याय व्यवस्था के लिए संविधान ही सुप्रीम है। इसी संविधान की कोख से न्यायपालिका, विधायिका और कार्यपालिका, तीनों का ही जन्म हुआ है। सरकार हो, संसद हो, हमारी अदालतें हों, ये तीनों एक तरह से एक ही मां संविधान रूपी माता की संतान हैं। इसलिए कार्य भिन्न होने के बावजूद, अगर हम संविधान की भावना को देखें तो वाद-विवाद के लिए, एक दूसरे से होड़ के लिए कोई गुंजाइश नहीं रहती। एक मां की संतान की तरह ही तीनों को मां भारती की सेवा करनी है, तीनों को मिलकर 21वीं सदी में भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाना है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में जो मंथन होगा, उससे देश के लिए legal reforms का अमृत जरूर निकलेगा। आप सबको मेरा आग्रह है कि समय निकालकर स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी और उसका पूरे परिसर में जो विस्तार और विकास हुआ है, उसको आप जरूर देखें। देश बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ने के लिए के अब तैयार है। आप के पास जो भी जिम्मेदारी है, उसको आप बखूबी निभाएं। यही मेरी आपको शुभकामना है। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।