Ministry of Defence
India stands for open & rule-based maritime borders in Indo-Pacific: Raksha Mantri during 18th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting in New Delhi
“‘SAGAR’, Sustainable Development Goals & ‘Rule Based Order at Sea’ complement our approach of inclusive growth & lasting collaboration”
Shri Rajnath Singh advocates for sustainable use of ocean resources for economic growth while preserving the health of the ecosystem
Calls for effective collaboration among maritime nations to deal with challenges to maritime safety
15 OCT 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has reaffirmed India’s resolve for open, free and rule-based maritime borders in the Indo-Pacific region. He was delivering the inaugural address at 18th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) in New Delhi on October 15, 2022. The Raksha Mantri asserted that India, throughout history, has been a peace loving society which has never invaded a foreign land and has always respected universal human values & territorial integrity of other countries, while treating them as equal partners. He stressed that oceanic space should be respected as a global common for the benefit of all humanity in an environmentally sustainable way.
“We stand for open, free, rule-based maritime borders in Indo-pacific, in which no nation, how-so-ever big, may be allowed to appropriate the global common or exclude others from its fair use. We are always ready and forthcoming to work with all the like-minded partner countries across various forums towards this endeavor,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that India’s shared vision of ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth of All in Region), Sustainable Development Goals and ‘Rule Based Order at Sea’ complement the focused Indian approach of inclusive growth and lasting collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region. He highlighted India‘s focus towards blue economy and strongly advocated the sustainable use of ocean resources for economic growth, improved livelihoods and jobs and preserving the health of ocean ecosystem.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced India‘s commitment to implement international regulations; enact legislations for maritime safety and security; establish cooperative mechanism with nations and engage in capacity building of maritime law enforcement agencies. He emphasised that India is also encouraged by the effectiveness of agreements like Regional Cooperation Agreement for Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery Against Ships in Asia and considers mutual cooperation alone as the most effective way for ensuring safety and security at sea. He called to spare no efforts while promoting such cooperative mechanisms.
The Raksha Mantri called for effective collaboration among maritime nations to deal with challenges to maritime safety. “With continued growth in marine traffic, the potential risk of marine pollution and requirement of Search and Rescue consequent to any unwanted maritime incidents have also grown manifolds. The recent oil spill incidents have raised concerns about maritime environmental and the attendant life hazards. Illegal Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing continues to threaten long term ocean sustainability. Smuggling, drug trafficking and human trafficking through ocean routes has made maritime law enforcement more challenging. Successful response strategy against threats is the need of the hour, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the role of Coast Guard Agencies in ensuring maritime safety and security. He stated that as maritime policing and law enforcement agencies, Coast Guard Agencies bring a distinctive capability and functionality on the table. He called upon the agencies to complement the capacities of respective national navies and together ensure a safe and secure maritime environment. Asserting that greater synergy in operations, sharing of domain expertise and seamless operational integration will ensure continuous maritime law enforcement in the region, he hoped that together the maritime domain can be made conducive by ensuring safe and secure maritime environment and cleaner seas.
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is hosting 18th HACGAM in coordination with HACGAM secretariat from October 14-18, 2022. A total of 55 representatives from 18 countries and two International Organisations - Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia Information Sharing Centre (ReCAAP ISC) & United Nations Office on Drugs & Crime- Global Maritime Crime Programme (UNODC-GMCP) - are participating in the meeting. During the four-day event, working-level discussions and high-level deliberations on issues of maritime prominence in the domain of marine environment protection, maritime search and rescue and maritime law enforcement will be held. Additionally, a joint statement encompassing the key outcomes of this congregation of Heads of Asian Coast Guard will be released which will act as roadmap for this multilateral forum to plan and conduct various collaborative initiatives till next HACGAM.
The HACGAM is a multilateral forum of 23 countries viz. Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, France, India, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkiye, Vietnam and one Region i.e. Hong Kong (China). Additionally, two international organisations viz. The 1st HACGAM was hosted by Japan Coast Guard in 2004 at Tokyo. This is the only forum where all the heads of Asian CG agencies congregate.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان ہند بحرالکاہل میں کھلی اور اصول پر مبنی سمندری سرحدوں کے حق میں ہے: نئی دہلی میں ایشیائی کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کی 18ویں میٹنگ میں وزیر دفاع کا اظہارِ خیال
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ’ خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی ‘ اور ’ اصول پر مبنی سمندری نظام‘ سےجامع ترقی اور دیرپا تعاون کے ہمارے نقطہ نظر کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی وکالت
بحری سلامتی کو درپیش آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بحری ممالک کے درمیان مؤثر تعاون پر زور
15 OCT 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں کھلی، آزاد اور مبنی بر اصول سمندری سرحدوں کے حق میں ہندوستان کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ وہ 15 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ایشین کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیز کے سربراہوں کی 18 ویں میٹنگ میں افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان پوری تاریخ میں ایک امن پسند معاشرہ رہا ہے جو کبھی بھی کسی غیر ملکی سرزمین پر در انداز نہیں ہوا اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ برابر کے شراکت داروں کی طرح برتاؤ کرتے ہوئے ہمیشہ عالمی انسانی اقدار اور دیگر ممالک کی علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقے سے تمام انسانیت کے فائدے کے لئے سمندری گنجائش کو ایک عالمی مشترکہ علاقے کے طور پر احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ہم ہند بحرالکاہل میں کھلی، آزاد، اصول پر مبنی سمندری سرحدوں کے حق میں ہیں جس میں کسی بھی ملک کو، چاہے وہ کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ ہو عالمی طور پر مشترک چیز کو اپنے لئے استعمال کرنے یا دوسروں کو اس کے منصفانہ استعمال سے الگ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ ہم اس کوشش کے رُخ پر مختلف مجالس میں تمام ہم خیال شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار کھڑے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 'ساگر' (خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی) اور 'سمندر میں اصول پر مبنی نظام' کا ہندوستان کے مشترکہ وژن سے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں جامع ترقی اور دیرپا تعاون کے رُخ پر مرکوز ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحری معیشت کی طرف ہندوستان کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا اور اقتصادی ترقی، بہتر معاش، ملازمتوں اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لئے سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی پرزور وکالت کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بین الاقوامی ضابطوں کو نافذ کرنے، سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کی خاطر قانون سازی کرنے،۔ اقوام کے ساتھ امدادِ باہمی کا میکانزم قائم کرنے اور بحری قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایشیا میں بحری جہازوں کو نشانہ بنا کر بحری قزاقی اور مسلح ڈکیتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے علاقائی تعاون کے معاہدے جیسے معاہدات کی مؤثریت سے بھی ہندوستان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور وہ باہمی تعاون کو سمندر میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ سمجھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ امدادِ باہمی لے رُخ پر اس طرح کے میکانزم کو فروغ دینے میں کوئی کسر اٹھا نہ رکھی جائے۔ وزیر دفاع نے سمندری سلامتی کو درپیش آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بحری ممالک کے درمیان مؤثر تعاون پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سمندری ٹریفک میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ سمندری آلودگی کے ممکنہ خطرے اور کسی بھی ناپسندیدہ بحری واقعات کے نتیجے میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی ضرورت بھی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ تیل کے اخراج کے حالیہ واقعات نے سمندری ماحولیات اور کام سے منسلک زندگی کو لاحق خطرات کے تعلق سے خدشات کو جنم دیا ہے۔ غیر قانونی غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم ماہی گیری طویل مدتی سمندری استحکام کے لئے خطرہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔ سمندری راستوں سے اسمگلنگ، منشیات کے غیر قانون دھندے اور انسانی اسمگلنگ نے بحری قانون کے نفاذ کو مزید مشکل بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطرات کے خلاف کامیاب جوابی حکمت عملی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیوں کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ متعلقہ قومی بحری افواج کی صلاحیتوں کی تکمیل کریں اور مل کر محفوظ اور سلامت سمندری ماحول کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آپریشنز میں وسیع تر ہم آہنگی، علاقائی کی مہارت میں اشتراک اور کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر مربوط فعالیت سے خطے میں بحری قانون کا مسلسل نفاذ یقینی بنے گا۔ انہوں نے امید کے ساتھ کہا کہ ایک ساتھ مل کر محفوظ اور سلامت بحری ماحول اور صاف ستھرا سمندر کو یقینی بنا کر سمندری ماحول کو سازگار بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ 14-18 اکتوبر 2022 تک ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم سیکرٹریٹ کے ساتھ مل کر 18ویں ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اٹھارہ ممالک اور دو بین اقوامی تنظیموں ایشیا انفارمیشن شیئرنگ سینٹر اور منشیات اور جرائم- گلوبل میری ٹائم کرائم پروگرام کے اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر کے کل 55 نمائندے میٹنگ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ چار روزہ تقریب کے دوران سمندری ماحول کے تحفظ، میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو اور بحری قانون کے نفاذ کے دائرہ کار میں میری ٹائم اہمیت کے مسائل پر ورکنگ لیول کی اور اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت ہوگی۔ علاوہ ازیں ایشیائی کوسٹ گارڈز کے سربراہان کے اس اجتماع کے کلیدی نتائج سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا جائے گا۔ جو کہ اگلے ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم تک مختلف باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے اس کثیر جہتی مجلس کے لائحہ عمل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم 23 ممالک آسٹریلیا، بحرین، بنگلہ دیش، برونئی، کمبوڈیا، چین، فرانس، ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، مالدیپ، میانمار، پاکستان، فلپائن، سنگاپور، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، ترکی، ویت نام اور ایک خطہ یعنی ہانگ کانگ (چین) کی کثیر الجہت مجلس ہے۔ اولین ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم کی میزبانی جاپان کوسٹ گارڈ نے 2004 میں ٹوکیو میں کی تھی۔ یہ واحد فورم ہے جہاں ایشیائی سی جی ایجنسیوں کے تمام سربراہان جمع ہوتے ہیں۔