Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 on 17 October
PM to inaugurate 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras
Fertilizer retail shops to be converted to Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras in a phased manner; to cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers
In a reflection of the continued commitment of PM towards welfare of farmers, PM to release PM-KISAN Funds worth Rs 16,000 crore
Total benefits of more than Rs 2 lakh crore released till date under PM-KISAN
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertilizer; under the scheme, PM to launch Bharat Urea Bags
To boost Startup ecosystem in agriculture, PM to also inaugurate Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition
15 OCT 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the two-day event “PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022” on 17th October at around 11:30 AM at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi.
The event brings together more than 13,500 farmers from across the country and around 1500 Agri Startups. More than 1 crore farmers, from various institutions are expected to attend the event virtually. The Sammelan will also witness participation of researchers, policy makers and other stakeholders.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers. Under the scheme, the fertilizer retail shops in the country will be converted into PMKSK in a phased manner. PMKSK will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements); testing facilities for soil, seeds, fertilizers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/ district level outlets. More than 3.3 lakh retail fertilizer shops are planned to be converted into PMKSK.
During the event, Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertilizer. Under the scheme, Prime Minister will launch Bharat Urea Bags, which will help companies market fertilizers under the single brand name "Bharat".
In a reflection of the continued commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of the farmers, during the event, Prime Minister will release the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each. So far, eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. About 300 startups will showcase their innovation related to Precision Farming, Post-Harvest & Value Add Solutions, Allied Agriculture, Waste to Wealth, Mechanisation for Small Farmers, Supply Chain Management, Argi-Logistic, among others. The platform would facilitate startups to interact with farmers, FPOs, agri-experts, corporates etc. Startups will also share their experience and interact with other stakeholders in technical sessions.
During the event, Prime Minister will also launch ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertilizer. It will provide information on domestic and international fertilizer scenarios, including recent developments, price trends analysis, availability and consumption, success stories of farmers, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 अक्टूबर को ‘पीएम किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन 2022’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 600 प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
किसानों की विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उर्वरक की खुदरा दुकानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा
किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति अपनी निरंतर वचनबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम-किसान निधि जारी करेंगे
पीएम-किसान के तहत अब तक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल लाभ जारी किए जा चुके हैं
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन उर्वरक परियोजना- एक राष्ट्र एक उर्वरक का शुभारंभ करेंगे; इस योजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री भारत यूरिया बैग्‍स भी जारी करेंगे
कृषि में स्‍टार्टअप्‍स इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि स्‍टार्टअप्‍स सम्‍मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 OCT 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 अक्टूबर को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में लगभग 11:30 बजे दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम "पीएम किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन 2022" का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह आयोजन देशभर के 13,500 से अधिक किसानों और लगभग 1500 कृषि स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को एक मंच पर लाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न संस्थानों से एक करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के वर्चुअली रूप से शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है। इस सम्मेलन में शोधकर्ताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी भी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत 600 प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस योजना के तहत देश में उर्वरक की खुदरा दुकानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से पीएमकेएसके में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। पीएमकेएसके किसानों की विभिन्न अनेक प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे और कृषि-सामग्रियों (उर्वरक, बीज, उपकरणों) मिट्टी, बीज व उर्वरकों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं; किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करनाविभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराना और ब्लॉक/जिला स्तर के केंद्रों पर खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए नियमित क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करना जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराएंगे। 3.3 लाख से अधिक खुदरा उर्वरक दुकानों को पीएमकेएसके में परिवर्तित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन उर्वरक परियोजना- एक राष्ट्र एक उर्वरक का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस योजना के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री भारत यूरिया बैग्‍स लॉन्च करेंगे जो कंपनियों को एकल ब्रांड नाम "भारत" के तहत उर्वरकों के विपणन में मदद करेगी।
किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री इस आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की 12वीं किस्‍त जारी करेंगे। इस योजना के तहत पात्र किसान परिवारों को दो-दो हजार रुपये की तीन समान किस्‍तों में 6000 रुपये प्रतिवर्ष का लाभ उपलब्‍ध कराया जाता है। अभी तक पात्र किसान परिवारों को पीएम-किसान के योजना के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक का लाभ प्राप्‍त हो चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र कृषि स्‍टार्टअप्‍स सम्‍मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। लगभग 300 स्‍टार्टअप्‍स सटीक खेती, फसल कटाई और मूल्‍य संवर्धन समाधानों, संबद्ध खेती, अपशिष्‍ट से धन, छोटे किसानों के लिए मशीनीकरण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और कृषि लॉजिस्टिक से संबंधित अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। यह मंच स्टार्टअप्स को किसानों, एफपीओ, कृषि-विशेषज्ञों, कॉरपोरेट्स आदि के साथ बातचीत करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। स्‍टार्टअप्‍स भी अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और तकनीकी सत्रों में अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे व बातचीत करेंगे।
इस आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री एक ई-पत्रिका 'इंडियन एजका विमोचन करेंगे। यह पत्रिका किसानों की सफलता की कहानियों सहित अभी हाल के विकास, मूल्‍य रूझान विश्लेषण, उपलब्धता तथा खपत सहित घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय उर्वरक के परिदृश्‍यों के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।