Ministry of Coal
Import of thermal coal in the country to be completely stopped by 2024-2025 - Pralhad Joshi
Industries based on mining sector can accelerate the progress of Vidarbha region - Nitin Gadkari
MINCON-2022, a conference based on mineral ores held at Nagpur
14 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur/Mumbai, October 14, 2022
0TAX.jpeg)
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that, the mineral and mining sectors, following agriculture and industrial sectors, provide maximum employment opportunities, and thus, for India to be recognized as a developed country by 2047, the role of these two sectors is important. While addressing MINCON 2022 – a Conference on Mines, Minerals and Metals in Nagpur today, he said that Government’s target is to produce 900 million tonnes of coal in the current year and 163 mines will be auctioned. He added that the Union Government has faith in the federal system and Prime Minister Narendra Modi is insisting that most of the powers should be conferred upon the states.
Maharashtra State Mining Corporation (MSMC) and Vidarbha Economic Development Council have jointly organized this conference at Nagpur. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari presided over this conference. Maharashtra State Forest and Environment Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar, Maharashtra Government Minerals Minister Dadaji Bhuse, Principal Secretary of Commerce Department Harshdeep Kamble, President of the Maharashtra Mining Corporation Ashish Jaiswal, President of the Vidarbha Economic Development Council Devendra Parikh also attended this conference.
Shri Joshi further informed that the value of mineral wealth in India was Rs 1.9 lakh crore in 2021-22. The Government is committed to its appropriate utilization and distribution, he added. He said that the Vidarbha region's role will remain important in developing India as a 5 trillion dollar economy. He further said that the Union government will always extend complete support for new ideas and new research, and also provide necessary incentives.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said that the foundation of the Vidarbha region's development is based on mining and forest, and only mining-based industries can accelerate the progress of the Vidarbha region. He said that the Vidarbha region has 75% of mineral and 80% of the forest resources of Maharashtra and proper utilization of these will increase the Vidarbha region's share in the energy sector. He further said that more investment in water, energy and communication is necessary to make India self-sufficient along with a 5 trillion dollar economy. Stating that coal production has increased due to the radical changes made by the Central Government in the mining sector, Shri Gadkari said that India's energy needs are increasing and more coal will be needed in the future. Only Vidarbha region can fulfill this need, he added.
Following the Centre, the State Governments should also save time by using modern working systems, Nitin Gadkari said. He urged the state governments to provide the required licenses for these sectors at the earliest with emphasis on time planning and transparency. These sectors should reduce the country's urea import of Rs. 60 thousand crores by producing ammonium nitrate and urea from coal. He further suggested that these sectors should now formulate new policies to reduce fuel imports of Rs 17 lakh crore. He said that the steps have to be taken now for the closed mines and if the mine is not economically viable, the policies will have to be relaxed.
Shri Gadkari also said that the country needs 6 million tonnes of manganese and Vidarbha region should take the initiative to fulfill it. He also suggested that the mining industry and investors should come together to find a solution for a royalty based on the market price of coal. The Union Road Transport and Highways Minister said that transparency, timely functioning and corruption-free processes are very much necessary for the mining sector, and assured that he will strive for proper coordination and communication between the concerned ministers and officials of all departments for the new coal mining in the Vidarbha region.
Officials of various government organizations and investors in the mining and mineral sector are participating in this conference organized between October 14-16, 2022.

कोयला मंत्रालय
2024-2025 तक देश में थर्मल कोयले का आयात पूरी तरह से बंद कर दिया जाएगा- प्रह्लाद जोशी
खनन क्षेत्र पर आधारित उद्योग विदर्भ क्षेत्र की प्रगति को गति दे सकते हैं- नितिन गडकरी
नागपुर में खनिज अयस्कों पर आधारित मिनकॉन-2022,सम्मेलन का आयोजन
14 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
0TAX.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि कृषि और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के बाद खनिज और खनन क्षेत्र अधिकतम रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए इन दो क्षेत्रों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आज नागपुर में खान, खनिज और धातुओं पर एक सम्मेलन- मिनकॉन 2022 को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य वर्तमान वर्ष में 90 करोड़ टन कोयले का उत्पादन करना है और 163 खानों की नीलामी की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार को संघीय व्यवस्था में विश्वास है और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस बात पर जोर दे रहे हैं कि अधिकांश शक्तियां राज्यों को प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य खनन निगम (एमएसएमसी) और विदर्भ आर्थिक विकास परिषद ने संयुक्त रूप से नागपुर में इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस सम्मेलन में महाराष्ट्र के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, महाराष्ट्र के खनिज मंत्री दादाजी भूसे, वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रधान सचिव हर्षदीप कांबले, महाराष्ट्र खनन निगम के अध्यक्ष आशीष जायसवाल, विदर्भ आर्थिक विकास परिषद के अध्यक्ष देवेंद्र पारिख भी शामिल हुए।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत में खनिज संपदा का मूल्य 2021-22 में 1.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इसके उचित उपयोग और वितरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित करने में विदर्भ क्षेत्र की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार हमेशा नए विचारों और नए शोध के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन और आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि विदर्भ क्षेत्र के विकास की नींव खनन और वन पर आधारित है, और केवल खनन आधारित उद्योग ही विदर्भ क्षेत्र की प्रगति को गति दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विदर्भ क्षेत्र में महाराष्ट्र के 75 प्रतिशत खनिज और 80 प्रतिशत वन संसाधन हैं और इनके उचित उपयोग से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विदर्भ क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए जल, ऊर्जा और संचार में अधिक निवेश आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन के कारण ही कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत की ऊर्जा जरूरतें बढ़ रही हैं और भविष्य में और कोयले की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल विदर्भ क्षेत्र ही इस जरूरत को पूरा कर सकता है।
नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि केंद्र का अनुसरण करते हुए राज्य सरकारों को भी आधुनिक कार्य प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके समय की बचत करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से समय नियोजन और पारदर्शिता पर जोर देते हुए इन क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक लाइसेंस जल्द से जल्द उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया। इन क्षेत्रों को कोयले से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट और यूरिया का उत्पादन कर देश के यूरिया आयात को 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये तक कम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन क्षेत्रों को अब 17 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ईंधन आयात को कम करने के लिए नई नीतियां बनानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बंद खदानों के लिए अभी कदम उठाने होंगे और अगर खदान आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य नहीं है तो नीतियों में ढील देनी होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देश को 60 लाख टन मैंगनीज की जरूरत है और इसे पूरा करने के लिए विदर्भ क्षेत्र को पहल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि कोयले के बाजार मूल्य के आधार पर रॉयल्टी का समाधान खोजने के लिए खनन उद्योग और निवेशकों को एक साथ आना चाहिए। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र के लिए पारदर्शिता, समय पर कामकाज और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त प्रक्रियाएं बहुत जरूरी हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि वह विदर्भ क्षेत्र में नए कोयला खनन के लिए संबंधित मंत्रियों और सभी विभागों के अधिकारियों के बीच उचित समन्वय और संपर्क बनाये रखने का प्रयास करेंगे।
14-16 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों के अधिकारी और खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र के निवेशक भाग ले रहे हैं।