Ministry of Coal
Import of thermal coal in the country to be completely stopped by 2024-2025 - Pralhad Joshi
Industries based on mining sector can accelerate the progress of Vidarbha region - Nitin Gadkari
MINCON-2022, a conference based on mineral ores held at Nagpur
14 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur/Mumbai, October 14, 2022
0TAX.jpeg)
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that, the mineral and mining sectors, following agriculture and industrial sectors, provide maximum employment opportunities, and thus, for India to be recognized as a developed country by 2047, the role of these two sectors is important. While addressing MINCON 2022 – a Conference on Mines, Minerals and Metals in Nagpur today, he said that Government’s target is to produce 900 million tonnes of coal in the current year and 163 mines will be auctioned. He added that the Union Government has faith in the federal system and Prime Minister Narendra Modi is insisting that most of the powers should be conferred upon the states.
Maharashtra State Mining Corporation (MSMC) and Vidarbha Economic Development Council have jointly organized this conference at Nagpur. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari presided over this conference. Maharashtra State Forest and Environment Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar, Maharashtra Government Minerals Minister Dadaji Bhuse, Principal Secretary of Commerce Department Harshdeep Kamble, President of the Maharashtra Mining Corporation Ashish Jaiswal, President of the Vidarbha Economic Development Council Devendra Parikh also attended this conference.
Shri Joshi further informed that the value of mineral wealth in India was Rs 1.9 lakh crore in 2021-22. The Government is committed to its appropriate utilization and distribution, he added. He said that the Vidarbha region's role will remain important in developing India as a 5 trillion dollar economy. He further said that the Union government will always extend complete support for new ideas and new research, and also provide necessary incentives.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said that the foundation of the Vidarbha region's development is based on mining and forest, and only mining-based industries can accelerate the progress of the Vidarbha region. He said that the Vidarbha region has 75% of mineral and 80% of the forest resources of Maharashtra and proper utilization of these will increase the Vidarbha region's share in the energy sector. He further said that more investment in water, energy and communication is necessary to make India self-sufficient along with a 5 trillion dollar economy. Stating that coal production has increased due to the radical changes made by the Central Government in the mining sector, Shri Gadkari said that India's energy needs are increasing and more coal will be needed in the future. Only Vidarbha region can fulfill this need, he added.
Following the Centre, the State Governments should also save time by using modern working systems, Nitin Gadkari said. He urged the state governments to provide the required licenses for these sectors at the earliest with emphasis on time planning and transparency. These sectors should reduce the country's urea import of Rs. 60 thousand crores by producing ammonium nitrate and urea from coal. He further suggested that these sectors should now formulate new policies to reduce fuel imports of Rs 17 lakh crore. He said that the steps have to be taken now for the closed mines and if the mine is not economically viable, the policies will have to be relaxed.
Shri Gadkari also said that the country needs 6 million tonnes of manganese and Vidarbha region should take the initiative to fulfill it. He also suggested that the mining industry and investors should come together to find a solution for a royalty based on the market price of coal. The Union Road Transport and Highways Minister said that transparency, timely functioning and corruption-free processes are very much necessary for the mining sector, and assured that he will strive for proper coordination and communication between the concerned ministers and officials of all departments for the new coal mining in the Vidarbha region.
Officials of various government organizations and investors in the mining and mineral sector are participating in this conference organized between October 14-16, 2022.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں حرارتی کوئلے کی درآمدات پر 25-2024 تک مکمل طور پر روک لگادی جائے گی - پرہلاد جوشی
کان کنی کے شعبے پر مبنی صنعتیں، ودربھ خطے کی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتی ہیں - نتن گڈکری
خام معدنیات پرمبنی ایک کانفرنس -مِن کون- 2022 کا ، ناگپور میں انعقاد کیاگیا
14 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
0TAX.jpeg)
پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اورکان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہاہے کہ زراعت اور صنعت کے شعبوں کے بعد ، معدنیات اورکان کنی کے شعبے بھارت کے لئے روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اور بھارت کے سال 2047تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طورپرتسلیم کرلئے جانے کی غرض سے ان دونوں شعبوں کا کردار بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ ناگپور میں آج کانوں ، معدنیات اوردھاتوں کے بارے میں ایک کانفرنس –مِن کون -2022سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہاکہ حکومت کا ہدف ، رواں مالی سال میں 90کروڑٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار کرنا ہے، جب کہ اس دوران 163کانیں بھی نیلام کی جائیں گی۔ انھو ں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت ، وفاقی نظام میں یقین رکھتی ہے اوروزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اس بات پرزوردیتے رہے ہیں کہ زیادہ تر اختیارات ، ریاستوں کو تفویض کئے جانے چاہیئں ۔
مہاراشٹرکی کان کنی سے متعلق اسٹیٹ مائننگ کارپوریشن (ایم ایس ایم سی ) اورودربھ اکونومک ڈیولپمنٹ اؤنسل نے مشترکہ طورپر اس کانفرنس کااہتمام کیاہے ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرنتن گڈکری نے اس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی ۔ مہاراشٹر کے جنگلات اورماحولیات کے ریاستی وزیر سدھیر منگنتی وار ، مہاراشٹرریاست کے معدنیات کے وزیر دااجی بھوسے ، کامرس کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ہرش دیپ کاملے ، مہاراشٹر کی معدنیات کی کارپوریشن کے صدرآشیش جیسوال اور ودربھ اکونومک ڈیولپمنٹ کاؤنسل کے صدردیویندرپاریکھ نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مزید مطلع کیاکہ سال 22-2021میں بھارت میں معدنیاتی دولت کی قدر 1.9لاکھ کروڑروپے آنکی گئی ہے اور حکومت اس دولت کے مناسب استعمال اورتقسیم کے تئیں عہد بند ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ 50کھرب ڈالرز کی معیشت کے طورپر بھارت کی ترقی کے سفرمیں ودربھ خطے کا کردار اہمیت کا حامل رہے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نئے نئے خیالات ونظریات اورنئی تحقیق کے لئے ہمیشہ مکمل معاؤنت کرے گی اوراس سلسلے میں ضروری ترغیبات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیرنتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ ودربھ خطے کی ترقی کی بنیاد ، کان کنی اور جنگلات پرمبنی ہے اورصرف کان کنی پرمبنی صنعتیں ہی ودربھ خطے کی ترقی کی رفتار میں تیزی لاسکتی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ودربھ خطے میں مہاراشٹر کے جنگلاتی وسائل کا 80فیصد اورمعدنیاتی وسائل کا 75فیصد موجود ہے اور ان سبھی وسائل کو مناسب طریقے سے بروئے کارلاکر توانائی کے شعبے میں ودربھ کے خطے کے حصے میں اضافہ کیاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ بھارت کو 50کھرب ڈالرکی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ خود کفیل بنانے میں پانی ، توانائی اورمواصلاتی نظام میں اور زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں کی گئیں انقلابی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں خا طر خواہ اضافہ ہواہے ۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ بھارت کی توانائی کی ضروریات اور مانگ میں اضافہ ہورہاہے اورمستقبل میں مزید کوئلہ کی ضرورت پڑے گی، اورصرف ودربھ خطہ اس ضرورت کو پوراکرسکتاہے ۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ مرکز کے بعد ، ریاستی سرکاروں کو بھی کام کاج سے متعلق جدیدترین نظام اختیارکرکے وقت کی بچت کرناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے ریاستی سرکاروں پرزوردیاکہ وہ ان شعبوں کے لئے جتنا جلد ہوسکے مطلوبہ لائسنس فراہم کریں ۔ جس کے دوران منصوبہ بندی اورشفافیت پر زوردیاجائے ۔ ان شعبوں کی بدولت ، کوئلہ سے ایمونیم نائیٹریٹ اوریوریا تیارکرکے 60ہزارکروڑروپے کے بقدر یوریا کی درآمدات میں کمی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ ان شعبوں کو اب نئی پالیسیاں وضع کرنی چاہیئں تاکہ 17لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر ایندھن کی درآمدات میں کمی لائی جاسکے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ملک کو سردست 60لاکھ ٹن مینگانیز کی ضرورت ہے اوراس لئے ودربھ خطے کو اس ضرورت کو پوراکرنے کی غرض سے پہل قدمی کرنی چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ کان کنی کی صنعت اورسرمایہ کاروں کو آپس میں مل کر کوئلہ کی منڈی یا بازار کی قیمت پرمبنی رائلٹی کے لئے کوئی حل تلاش کرناچاہیئے ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ کان کنی کے شعبے کے لئے ،شفافیت ، بروقت کام پوراکرنے اور بدعنوانی سے مبراعمل کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایاکہ وہ ودربھ خطے میں کوئلہ کی نئی کان کنی غرض سے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور سبھی محکموں کے عہدیداروں کے مابین مناسب تال میل اورروابط کے لئے کوشش کریں گے ۔
14سے 16اکتوبر ،2022کے درمیان منعقدہورہی اس کانفرنس میں مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں کے عہدیداراور کان کنی اورمعدنیات کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے افراد حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔