Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre will continue to support farmers to promote coconut cultivation: Shri Tomar
Agriculture Minister inaugurates the Coconut Community Farmers' Conference at Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore
14 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Centre will continue to provide all possible assistance to the farmers in the coastal states to promote coconut cultivation in the country. The efforts made in the field of research and development in the last few years have resulted in the development of new technologies in the field of farming and processing and further improved the available technologies. With the increase in the number of coconut based industries in the country, new products and many employment opportunities are also increasing in the market. Shri Tomar was addressing the Coconut Community Farmers' Conference in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu.
Shri Tomar further said that he is happy to be among the coconut farmers, he congratulated the Coconut Development Board and Sugarcane Breeding Institute for their initiatives towards the prosperity of the coconut growers community. He said that the agriculture sector is the backbone of the country's economy, so it is the responsibility of the Central and State governments to strengthen it, promote it and ensure profitable farming for the farmers. The contribution of coconut cultivation in the agricultural economy is very important. India is a leader in coconut cultivation and amongst the world's three largest producers. Tamil Nadu contributes 21 percent of the area under coconut in the country and 26 percent of the production. Tamil Nadu ranks first in coconut processing activities and Coimbatore is first in terms of area under coconut cultivation, with an area of ​​88,467 hectares under coconut cultivation. Shri Tomar said that the farmers are making significant contribution in the development of coconut sector and increasing the agricultural economy. Coconut Development Board is forming a three-tier farmer group by integrating small and marginal farmers. Presently there are 697 Coconut Growers Societies, 73 Coconut Growers Federations and 19 Coconut Producing Companies in the State. Support has been given to set up 537 new processing units in India with a processing capacity of 3,638 million coconuts per year. This success has been achieved through the Mission Programme implemented by the Coconut Development Board in the country. Out of these, 136 units are from Tamil Nadu, which are creating employment opportunities and also helping improve the financial condition of the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that even after everything is favourable in the field of agriculture, farmers have to face natural disasters, which causes them losses. It is compensated through the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and the Tamil Nadu State Scheme. Agriculture contributes significantly to strengthen the economy, he said. Agriculture is so fundamental that it has helped tide over adverse conditions like Covid-19.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps for the betterment of agriculture sector in the last 8 years. Through the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan), more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of about 11.50 crore farmers. In lieu of damage to crops due to natural calamity in last 6 years, claim amount of more than Rs.1.22 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of the farmers through the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Earlier, there was a provision of Rs 5,000 crore under the micro irrigation scheme, which has been increased to Rs 10,000 crores. 70 lakh hectare farming area has been brought under micro-irrigation. Under the Kisan Credit Card scheme, earlier crop loans were given to farmers only up to five to six lakh crore rupees only, which has been increased by the Prime Minister to about Rs. 18-and-a-half lakh crores. To improve the infrastructure in each and every village, a provision of Rs. one lakh crore Agri Infra Fund has been made. Farmers, group of farmers, FPOs, PACS, Krishi Upaj Mandis all can use this to develop warehouse, cold storage or infrastructure as per requirement in villages. The government is trying to make farmers grow remunerative crops, setting up processing units through FPOs, for which arrangements for loans and subsidies have also been made.
Shri Tomar said that the schemes of the Central Government are for the prosperity of the farmers and to bring happiness in their lives. He assured that the farmers should submit the projects in collaboration with the State Government, the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is standing with farmers and matching step by step for the development of the farmers.
During the programme, the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.R.K. Paneer Selvam, Vice Chairman, Coconut Development Board, Shri K.R. Narayan, CEO and Joint Secretary of Union Agriculture Ministry Dr. Vijay Lakshmi, Central Horticulture Commissioner Shri Prabhat Kumar, Vice Chancellor Geeta Lakshmi, Director of Sugarcane Breeding Institute and local public representatives and Central-State Government officials and farmer were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नारियल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों को हरसंभव सहायता देती रहेगी केंद्र सरकार : श्री तोमर
तमिलनाडु में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर के आतिथ्य में हुआ नारियल समुदाय के किसानों का सम्मेलन
14 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि केंद्र सरकार, देश में नारियल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नारियल समुदाय से जुड़े किसानों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करती रहेगी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनुसंधान-विकास के क्षेत्र में जो प्रयास किए गए हैं, उनके फलस्‍वरूप खेती व प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित हुई हैं एवं उपलब्‍ध प्रौद्योगिकियों को और अधिक उन्‍नत तथा बेहतरीन बनाया गया है। देश में नारियल आधारित उद्यो‍गों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि के साथ ही बाज़ार में नए उत्‍पाद तथा रोज़गार के कई अवसर भी बढ़ रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात कोयम्बटूर में नारियल समुदाय के किसानों के सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही। श्री तोमर ने नारियल किसानों के बीच आकर प्रसन्नता महसूस करते हुए, नारियल समुदाय की खुशहाली के लिए आयोजन हेतु नारियल विकास बोर्ड व गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान को उनकी पहल के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है, इसलिए इसे मजबूत बनाना, आगे बढ़ाना व किसानों के लिए मुनाफे की खेती सुनिश्चित करना केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार का दायित्व है। कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में नारियल की खेती का योगदान काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। नारियल की खेती में भारत अग्रणी है व दुनिया के तीसरे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक हैं। देश में नारियल के अधीन क्षेत्र का 21 प्रतिशत, उत्‍पादन का 26 प्रतिशत तमिलनाडु का योगदान है। नारियल प्रसंस्‍करण गतिविधियों में तमिलनाडु पहले नंबर पर है व नारियल खेतीगत क्षेत्र की दृष्टि से कोयम्बटूर प्रथम है, जहां 88,467 हेक्‍टेयर क्षेत्र में नारियल की खेती हो रही है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यहां के लोग नारियल क्षेत्र के विकास व कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। नारियल विकास बोर्ड छोटे-सीमांत किसान एकीकृत कर त्रिस्तरीय किसान समूह बना रहा है। राज्‍य में वर्तमान में 697 नारियल उत्पादक समितियां, 73 नारियल उत्पादक फेडरेशन एवं 19 नारियल उत्पादक कंपनियां हैं। भारत में प्रति वर्ष 3,638 मिलियन नारियल की प्रसंस्‍करण क्षमता के साथ 537 नई प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयां स्‍थापित करने हेतु समर्थन दिया गया है। यह सफलता बोर्ड द्वारा देश में कार्यान्वित मिशन कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए हासिल हुई है। इनमें से 136 इकाइयां तमिलनाडु की हैं, जो रोजगार के अवसर सृजित कर रही हैं तथा किसानों की माली हालत सुधारने में भी मदद कर रही हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में सब-कुछ अनुकूल होने के बाद भी किसानों को प्राकृतिक प्रकोप का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिससे उन्हें नुकसान होता है। इसकी भरपाई प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना व तमिलनाडु राज्य की योजना के माध्यम से की जाती है। कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था और मजबूत करना है, यह इतनी ताकतवर है कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी देश को खड़ा रखने में मददगार साबित होगी। कोविड में भी कृषि ने इस बात को साबित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में कृषि क्षेत्र की बेहतरी के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के जरिये करीब साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों के खातों में 2 लाख करोड़ रु. से अधिक राशि जमा कराई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से 6 वर्षों में प्राकृतिक प्रकोप से हुए फसलों को नुकसान के बदले 1.22 लाख करोड़ रु. क्लेम राशि किसानों के खातों में जमा कराई गई हैं। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई योजना के अंतर्गत पहले 5 हजार करोड़ रु. का प्रावधान था, जिसे बढ़ाकर 10 हजार करोड़ रु. कर दिया गया है। माइक्रो इरिगेशन अंतर्गत 70 लाख हेक्टेयर खेती रकबा लाया गया है। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना अंतर्गत पहले पांच-छह लाख करोड़ रुपए तक ही किसानों को फसल ऋण दिया जाता था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री जी ने बढ़ाकर लगभग साढ़े 18 लाख करोड़ रु. कर दिया है। गांव-गांव में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बढ़ें, इसके लिए एक लाख करोड़ रु. के एग्री इंफ्रा फंड का प्रावधान किया गया है। किसानों, किसानों के समूह, एफपीओ, पैक्स, कृषि उपज मंडियां सभी इसका उपयोग कर गांवों में वेयर हाउस, कोल्ड स्टोरेज या जरूरत के अनुसार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास कर सकते हैं। सरकार प्रयास कर रही है कि किसान महंगी फसलों की ओर जाएं, एफपीओ के माध्यम से प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट खड़ी कर सकें, जिसके लिए लोन एवं सब्सिडी की व्यवस्था भी की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएं किसानों की समद्धि के लिए हैं औैर उनके जीवन में खुशहाली लाने के लिए है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि किसान, राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर परियोजनाएं सबमिट करें, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार किसानों के विकास के लिए कंधे से कंधा व कदम से कदम मिलाकर पूरी तरह साथ खड़ी है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान तमिलनाडु के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री एम.आर.के. पनीर सेल्वम, नारियल विकास बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री के.आर. नारायण, सीईओ व केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. विजय लक्ष्मी, केंद्रीय उद्यानिकी आयुक्त श्री प्रभात कुमार, कुलपति गीता लक्ष्मी, गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान के निदेशक व स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि एवं केंद्र-राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी व किसान भाई-बहन मौजूद थे।