Ministry of Power
Shri R.K Singh inaugrates Conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of State/ UTs
14 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of State/ UTs is being held during 14th - 15th October, 2022 in Udaipur, Rajasthan. The Inaugural session was chaired by Shri R.K. Singh , Union Minister of Power and NRE. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State of Power was also present. The event was also attended by Deputy CM/ Power/ NRE Ministers along with Principal Secretaries of States and UTs.
Shri R.K Singh highlighted the achievements made in the recent years in power sector in terms of surplus generation capacity, development of national grid, universal access to all households and improved supply to rural areas and congratulated all the dignitaries for their objective support and contribution.
It was highlighted that for the last 4-5 months, the demand for electricity has been growing at about 11%. But the government have managed to meet the demand, even at a time when there is a global energy crisis. Coal prices have increased internationally but we have managed to keep electricity prices under control.
It was informed that India is the only major economy whose actions are in line with limiting global temperature rise to sub 2 degree. India’s per capita emissions are only 1/3rd of the world’s average, however the developed countries are at 3-5 times the world’s average.
Shri Singh highlighted that we have achieved universal access to electricity, however existing challenges like continuous availability of 24x7 quality power, cyber security of the national grid, renewable energy integration etc. need to be addressed through policy action and through collaboration and cooperation with all stakeholders.
It was emphasized that our demand is set to double by 2030, for which huge capacities will be required to be added, which in turn will require huge capital investments. Capital investments would also be required for modernizing the power systems and promoting new technologies like Green Hydrogen, Storage, Offshore wind etc. to help India achieve its energy transition trajectory. To this end, it is absolutely imperative that the DISCOMS across the country follow prudent and sustainable financial practices to ensure that they are viable.
The Union Power and NRE Minister sought the cooperation from the States in achieving the ambitious goals that are set before the power sector.
The report on performance of Power Utilities was also released today.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
14 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس 14 تا 15 اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران راجستھان کے ادے پور میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر بجلی اور این آر ای جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کی۔ بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ڈپٹی سی ایم/ بجلی / این آر ای وزراء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بجلی کے شعبے میں حالیہ برسوں میں اضافی پیداواری صلاحیت، قومی گرڈ کی ترقی، تمام گھرانوں تک آفاقی رسائی اور دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر فراہمی کے سلسلے میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور تمام معززین کو ان کے بامقصدمدد اور تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ گزشتہ 4-5 ماہ سے بجلی کی طلب تقریباً 11 فیصد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ لیکن حکومت مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے، یہاں تک کہ ایسے وقت میں جب توانائی کا عالمی بحران ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر کوئلے کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے لیکن ہم نے بجلی کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستان واحد بڑی معیشت ہے جس کے اقدامات عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کو 2 ڈگری تک محدود کرنے کے مطابق ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا فی کس اخراج دنیا کی اوسط کا صرف 1/3 ہے، تاہم ترقی یافتہ ممالک اس معاملہ میں دنیا کی اوسط سے 3-5 گنا ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہم نے بجلی تک عالمگیر رسائی حاصل کر لی ہے، تاہم موجودہ چیلنجوں جیسے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے معیاری بجلی کی مسلسل دستیابی، قومی گرڈ کی سائبر سیکورٹی، قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام وغیرہ کو پالیسی ایکشن اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اشتراک اور تعاون کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہماری مانگ 2030 تک دوگنی ہو جائے گی، جس کے لیے صلاحیتوں میں زبردست اضافہ کرنا ہو گا اور جس کے لیے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہو گی۔ توانائی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن، اسٹوریج، آف شور ونڈ وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ ہندوستان کو توانائی کی منتقلی کی رفتار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، یہ بالکل ضروری ہے کہ ملک بھر میں ڈسکام سمجھدار اور پائیدار مالیاتی طریقوں پر عمل کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ قابل عمل ہیں۔
بجلی اور این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر نے پاور سیکٹر کے انتہاءی اہم اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ریاستوں سے تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
پاور یوٹیلٹیز کی کارکردگی سے متعلق رپورٹ بھی آج جاری کی گئی۔