Ministry of Education
IITs are the repositories of knowledge & experience and bridge to the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
IInvenTiv to emerge as a key forum which will provide solutions to complex global problems - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s innovations shine at IInvenTiv, the first-ever all-IITs R&D Showcase
The 2-day event to bring students, researchers, academicians, industry representatives together to explore collaborative opportunities
A total of 75 projects by the 23 IITs are being exhibited to mark the 75th year of India’s Independence
14 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Patron-in-Chief of IInvenTiv Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today inaugurated IInvenTiv - the first-ever all-IITs R&D Showcase at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. The two-day event that would conclude on October 15th brings academia and industry under one roof to showcase India’s global R&D strength. A brochure for IInvenTiv was also launched by the Minister, followed by a visit to the exhibition booths.
The inaugural session was also graced by Mr Sunil Bharti Mittal, Founder and Chairperson Bharti Enterprises, as the Guest of Honour, accompanied by Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, Steering Committee IInvenTiv; Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Co-Chairman, Steering Committee IInvenTiv; and Dr. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director IIT Bombay, and Convener, Steering Committee IInvenTiv.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to be part of this historic-first event that bears testimony to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Jai Anusandhan’ to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister said that IITs are no more just Indian Institutes of Technology, but today, they have become Instruments of Transformation. IITs are the repositories of knowledge & experience and bridge to the future, he added.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that the Covid pandemic has clearly shown us the impact of what happens when technology driven research commits itself to the service of human race. Whether, it is development of Indian vaccines within a short span of time that not only benefitted Indians but millions of people across the world. It has all been possible because of brilliant minds like yours, he added. He further said that these are the signs of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and we have to encourage the relationship of Academic R&D – new age technology - industry- Society even more to take research and innovation to the zenith so that no one is left behind.
The Minister said that our IITs have to move beyond being just engineering colleges. We have to stop benchmarking IITs on the basis of placement packages. IITs should redefine parameters and benchmark on number of innovations brought in the market, innovations monetised, and number of job creators created. He also said that technology will drive the next phase of growth and development with IT and communications technology among the front runners. The world today will invest more vigorously on India. India’s talent, digital-first attitude, market size, emerging purchasing power and growing aspirations is a heady mix to take India forward at an unprecedented speed and scale. Our IITs should seize this opportunity, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that in the AmritKaal, the anusandhan-led Bharat would be propelled by innovations at the grass roots level and it would seek the participation of all, especially the rural sector. IInvenTiv shall be the start of such a revolution and emerge as a key forum which will provide solutions to complex global problems.
The R&D Fair is being organized in commemoration of the 75th year of India’s Independence in line with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative. It has brought over 300 representatives from industry, including startups, along with government, and embassy officials, and global IIT-alumni. Apart from that, overall footfall of around 1500 attendees is expected throughout the event, which includes faculty, students, and research scholars from various institutions, among others.
There are 75 projects and 6 Showcase projects on diverse themes such as, Defence and aerospace, Healthcare (including devices and digital health), Environment and Sustainability (including air, water, rivers), Clean Energy & Renewables (including Hydrogen and EV), Manufacturing (including smart, advanced and industry 4.0), AI/ML/Blockchain technologies (including quantum computing), Smart Cities & Infrastructure (including smart mobility), Communication Technologies (including education and 5G), Robotics, Sensors & Actuators, and Semiconductors, Flexible electronics & Nanotechnology, being exhibited at the event. The projects are aligned with the vision of Make in India, Digital India, and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and are aimed at impacting the lives of all sections of society.
The two-day event would host representatives from Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), along with students, global IIT alumni, faculties of various CFTIs, scientists from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and ICAR, and so on.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹیز علم اور تجربے کے خزینہ اور مستقبل کے لیے پل ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
آئی انوینٹو ایک کلیدی فورم کے طور پر ابھرے گا جو پیچیدہ عالمی مسائل کا حل فراہم کرے گا: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اب تک کے پہلے آئی آئی ٹیز آر اینڈ ڈی شوکیس آئی انوینٹو میں ہندوستان کے روشن اختراعات کا افتتاح کیا
باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے طلباء، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے دو روزہ پروگرام کا اہتمام
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے موقع پر 23آئی آئی ٹیز کے کل 75 پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے
14 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر اور آئی انوینٹو کے سرپرست اعلیٰ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج آئی انوینٹو کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، دہلی میں تمام آئی آئی ٹیز کی تحقیق و ترقی کا سب سے پہلا شوکیس ہے۔ دو روزہ پروگرام 15 اکتوبر کو اختتام پذیر ہو گا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد تعلیمی برادری اور صنعت کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی عالمی تحقیق و ترقی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی انوینٹو کے لیے ایک بروشر بھی لانچ کیا، جس کے بعد انہوں نے نمائشی بوتھس کا معائنہ کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب سنیل بھارتی متل، بانی اور چیئرپرسن بھارتی انٹرپرائزز نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا، چیئرمین، اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی آئی انوینٹو؛ ڈاکٹر بی وی آر موہن ریڈی، شریک چیئرمین، اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی آئی انوینٹو؛ اور ڈاکٹر سبھاسس چودھری، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، اور کنوینر، اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی آئی انوینٹو بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اس پہلے تاریخی پروگرام کا حصہ بننے پر اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کیا جو کہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’جے انوسندھان‘ کے منتر کی گواہی دیتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی اب صرف انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی نہیں رہے بلکہ آج وہ تبدیلی کے محرک بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی علم اور تجربے کے خزینہ اور مستقبل کے لیے پل ہیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں واضح طور پر اس بات کا سبق سکھایا ہے کہ جب ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تحقیق خود کو نسل انسانی کی خدمت کے لیے عہد کرتی ہے تو کیا ہوتا ہے۔ چاہے یہ مختصر وقت میں ہندوستانی ویکسین کی ترقی ہو جس نے نہ صرف ہندوستانیوں کو بلکہ دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سب آپ جیسے ذہین دماغوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اتم نربھر بھارت کی نشانیاں ہیں اور ہمیں تحقیق اور اختراع کو عروج پر لے جانے کے لیے تعلیمی تحقیق و ترقی – نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجی – صنعت-سوسائٹی کے تعلقات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے تاکہ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی کو صرف انجینئرنگ کالج بننے سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ ہمیں پلیسمنٹ پیکجوں کی بنیاد پر آئی آئی ٹی کی معیارات بندی کو روکنا ہوگا۔آئی آئی ٹیز کو مارکیٹ میں لائی جانے والی اختراعات کی تعداد، حاصل کی جانے والی اختراعات اور ملازمت پیدا کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے پیمانے اور معیارات کا از سر نو تعین کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی، ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کو آئی ٹی اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائے گی۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان پر زیادہ بھرپور طریقے سے سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔ ہندوستان کا ہنر، پہلے ڈیجیٹل کا رویہ، بازار کا حجم، ابھرتی ہوئی قوت خرید اور بڑھتی ہوئی امنگیں ہندوستان کو بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے پر آگے لے جانے کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی کو اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں انوسندھان کی قیادت میں بھارت کو بنیادی سطح پر اختراعات کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور اس میں سبھی خاص طور پر دیہی شعبے کی شراکت داری کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔آئی انوینٹو ایک ایسے انقلاب کا آغاز ہوگا اور ایک کلیدی فورم کے طور پر ابھرے گا جو پیچیدہ عالمی مسائل کا حل فراہم کرے گا۔
آر اینڈ ڈی میلہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پہل کی مناسبت سے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کی یاد میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نے صنعت کے 300 سے زیادہ نمائندوں بشمول اسٹارٹ اپ، حکومت اور سفارت خانے کے حکام اور دنیا بھر کے آئی آئی ٹی کے فارغ التحصیل کو ایک ساتھ لایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پورے پروگرام میں تقریباً 1500 حاضرین کی آمد متوقع ہے، جن میں اساتذہ، طلباء اور مختلف اداروں کے ریسرچ اسکالرز شامل ہیں۔
مختلف موضوعات پر 75 پروجیکٹس اور 6 شوکیس پروجیکٹس مثلاً دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس، حفظان صحت خدمات (بشمول آلات اور ڈیجیٹل صحت)، ماحولیات اور پائیداری (بشمول ہوا، پانی، دریا)، صاف توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع (بشمول ہائیڈروجن اور ای وی)، مینوفیکچرنگ (بشمول اسمارٹ، ایڈوانس اور انڈسٹری 4.0)، اے آئی /ایم ایل / بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجیز (بشمول کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ)، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور انفراسٹرکچر (بشمول اسمارٹ موبلٹی)، مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز (بشمول تعلیم اور جی5)، روبوٹکس، سینسرز اور لچکدار الیکٹرانکس اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ میک ان انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد سماج کے تمام طبقات کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔
دو روزہ اس پروگرام میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( ایف آئی سی سی آئی) اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروس کمپنیز (این اے ایس ایس سی او ایم) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء، دنیا بھر میں پھیلے آئی آئی ٹی کے فارغ التحصیل، فیکلٹیز، مختلف سی ایف ٹی آئیز ،ڈی آر ڈی او،آئی ایس آر او، سی ایس آئی آر اورآئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدان وغیرہ شرکت کریں گے۔