Ministry of Education
IITs are the repositories of knowledge & experience and bridge to the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
IInvenTiv to emerge as a key forum which will provide solutions to complex global problems - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s innovations shine at IInvenTiv, the first-ever all-IITs R&D Showcase
The 2-day event to bring students, researchers, academicians, industry representatives together to explore collaborative opportunities
A total of 75 projects by the 23 IITs are being exhibited to mark the 75th year of India’s Independence
14 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Patron-in-Chief of IInvenTiv Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today inaugurated IInvenTiv - the first-ever all-IITs R&D Showcase at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. The two-day event that would conclude on October 15th brings academia and industry under one roof to showcase India’s global R&D strength. A brochure for IInvenTiv was also launched by the Minister, followed by a visit to the exhibition booths.
The inaugural session was also graced by Mr Sunil Bharti Mittal, Founder and Chairperson Bharti Enterprises, as the Guest of Honour, accompanied by Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, Steering Committee IInvenTiv; Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Co-Chairman, Steering Committee IInvenTiv; and Dr. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director IIT Bombay, and Convener, Steering Committee IInvenTiv.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to be part of this historic-first event that bears testimony to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Jai Anusandhan’ to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister said that IITs are no more just Indian Institutes of Technology, but today, they have become Instruments of Transformation. IITs are the repositories of knowledge & experience and bridge to the future, he added.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that the Covid pandemic has clearly shown us the impact of what happens when technology driven research commits itself to the service of human race. Whether, it is development of Indian vaccines within a short span of time that not only benefitted Indians but millions of people across the world. It has all been possible because of brilliant minds like yours, he added. He further said that these are the signs of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and we have to encourage the relationship of Academic R&D – new age technology - industry- Society even more to take research and innovation to the zenith so that no one is left behind.
The Minister said that our IITs have to move beyond being just engineering colleges. We have to stop benchmarking IITs on the basis of placement packages. IITs should redefine parameters and benchmark on number of innovations brought in the market, innovations monetised, and number of job creators created. He also said that technology will drive the next phase of growth and development with IT and communications technology among the front runners. The world today will invest more vigorously on India. India’s talent, digital-first attitude, market size, emerging purchasing power and growing aspirations is a heady mix to take India forward at an unprecedented speed and scale. Our IITs should seize this opportunity, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that in the AmritKaal, the anusandhan-led Bharat would be propelled by innovations at the grass roots level and it would seek the participation of all, especially the rural sector. IInvenTiv shall be the start of such a revolution and emerge as a key forum which will provide solutions to complex global problems.
The R&D Fair is being organized in commemoration of the 75th year of India’s Independence in line with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative. It has brought over 300 representatives from industry, including startups, along with government, and embassy officials, and global IIT-alumni. Apart from that, overall footfall of around 1500 attendees is expected throughout the event, which includes faculty, students, and research scholars from various institutions, among others.
There are 75 projects and 6 Showcase projects on diverse themes such as, Defence and aerospace, Healthcare (including devices and digital health), Environment and Sustainability (including air, water, rivers), Clean Energy & Renewables (including Hydrogen and EV), Manufacturing (including smart, advanced and industry 4.0), AI/ML/Blockchain technologies (including quantum computing), Smart Cities & Infrastructure (including smart mobility), Communication Technologies (including education and 5G), Robotics, Sensors & Actuators, and Semiconductors, Flexible electronics & Nanotechnology, being exhibited at the event. The projects are aligned with the vision of Make in India, Digital India, and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and are aimed at impacting the lives of all sections of society.
The two-day event would host representatives from Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), along with students, global IIT alumni, faculties of various CFTIs, scientists from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and ICAR, and so on.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी ज्ञान और अनुभव के भंडार हैं और भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने वाले सेतु हैं- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
आईइन्वेंटिव एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभरेगा जो जटिल वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईइन्वेंटिव, जो समग्र आईआईटी स्तर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है, में भारत की नई खोजों का उद्घाटन किया
दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में छात्र, अनुसंधानकर्ता, शिक्षाविद, उद्योगजगत के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आकर सामूहिक अवसरों को तलाशेंगे
भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में 23 आईआईटी द्वारा कुल 75 परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है
14 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री और आईइन्वेंटिव के मुख्य संरक्षक श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली में आईइन्वेंटिव- पहली बार समग्र आईआईटी स्तर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रदर्शित करने वाले मंच का उद्घाटन किया। 15 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होने वाले दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत की ताकत का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए शिक्षा और उद्योग को एक ही मंच पर लाया गया है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईइन्वेंटिव के लिए एक ब्रोशर का भी विमोचन किया और बाद में प्रदर्शनी बूथों का दौरा किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भारती इंटरप्राइजेज के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील भारती मित्तल, आईइन्वेंटिव संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर पवन गोयंका, आईइन्वेंटिव संचालन समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष डॉ. बीवीआर मोहन रेड्डी, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक एवं आईइन्वेंटिव संचालन समिति के संयोजक डॉ. सुभासिस चौधरी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस ऐतिहासिक तथा पहली बार आयोजित कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'जय अनुसंधान' के मंत्र का साक्षी है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आईआईटी अब केवल भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान नहीं हैं, बल्कि आज वे परिवर्तन के इंजन बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी संस्थान ज्ञान और अनुभव के भंडार हैं और भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने वाले सेतु हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोविड महामारी ने हमें स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाया है कि जब प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित अनुसंधान मानव जाति की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होता है तो क्या होता है। चाहे वह कम समय में भारतीय टीकों का विकास हो, जिसने न केवल भारतीयों को बल्कि दुनिया भर के लाखों लोगों को लाभान्वित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब आप जैसी उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभाओं के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकेत हैं और हमें अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को शीर्ष पर ले जाने के लिए अकादमिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास- नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी- उद्योग-समाज के संबंधों को और भी अधिक प्रोत्साहित करना होगा ताकि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे आईआईटी को इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज से आगे बढ़ना है। हमें प्लेसमेंट पैकेज के आधार पर आईआईटी की बेंचमार्किंग बंद करनी होगी। आईआईटी को बाजार में लाए गए नवाचारों की संख्या, मुद्रीकृत नवाचारों और सृजित रोजगार सृजनकर्ताओं की संख्या के आधार पर मापदंडों और बेंचमार्क को फिर से परिभाषित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आगे बढ़ने वालों के बीच आईटी और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ विकास और प्रगति के अगले चरण को आगे बढ़ाएगी। दुनिया आज भारत में और अधिक मजबूती से निवेश करेगी। भारत की प्रतिभा, डिजिटल-फर्स्ट रवैया, बाजार का आकार, उभरती हुई क्रय-शक्ति और बढ़ती आकांक्षाएं भारत को अभूतपूर्व गति व पैमाने पर आगे ले जाने के लिए एक प्रमुख मिश्रण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे आईआईटी को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अमृतकाल में अनुसंधान द्वारा संचालित भारत जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचारों से प्रेरित होगा और इसमें सभी की, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी। आईइन्वेंटिव ऐसी क्रांति की शुरुआत होगी और एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभरेगा जो जटिल वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करेगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की पहल के अनुरूप भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में अनुसंधान एवं विकास मेले का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह सरकार और दूतावास के अधिकारियों एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर आईआईटी के पूर्व-छात्रों के साथ स्टार्टअप सहित उद्योग के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों को साथ लाया है। इसके अलावा, पूरे आयोजन में लगभग 1500 लोगों के उपस्थित होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें विभिन्न संस्थानों के शिक्षक, छात्र और रिसर्च स्कॉलर शामिल हैं।
रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस, हेल्थकेयर (डिवाइस और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सहित), पर्यावरण और स्थिरता (वायु, पानी, नदियों सहित), स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और अक्षय ऊर्जा (हाइड्रोजन और विद्युत-चालित वाहन सहित), विनिर्माण (स्मार्ट, उन्नत और उद्योग 4.0 सहित), एआई/एमएल/ब्लॉकचैन प्रौद्योगिकियां (क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सहित), स्मार्ट सिटी और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (स्मार्ट गतिशीलता सहित), संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (शिक्षा और 5जी सहित), रोबोटिक्स, सेंसर और एक्ट्यूएटर, और सेमीकंडक्टर, फ्लेक्सिबल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी, जैसे विविध विषयों पर 75 परियोजनाएं और 6 शोकेस परियोजनाएं इस आयोजन में प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं। परियोजनाओं को मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ा गया है, और इसका उद्देश्य समाज के सभी वर्गों के जीवन को प्रभावित करना है।
दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैस्कॉम) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ छात्रों, विश्व भर में आईआईटी के पूर्व-छात्रों, विभिन्न सीएफटीआई के शिक्षकों, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जैसे अनेक संगठनों के वैज्ञानिक मेजबानी करेंगे।