Ministry of Defence
LT Gen PS Bhagat Memorial Chair of Excellence Instituted at the United Service Institution of India
14 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the 103rd birthday of late Lt Gen PS Bhagat, ex-Colonel Commandant of the Bombay Sappers and SIKH LI Regiment, the Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in his memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI).
The formal announcement of the establishment of the Chair of Excellence was made by Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff, at a solemn ceremony organised at the USI of India, Delhi on 14 October 2022 in presence of two former Army Chiefs Gen VP Malik (retd) and Gen MM Naravane (Retd), Lt Gen SN Sharma (Retd) former Engineer-in-Chief and veteran in his 100th year, Lt Gen DP Pandey, Commandant Army War College and Colonel of the SIKH LI Regiment and Mrs Asali Verma celebrated author & daughter of Lt Gen PS Bhagat (Retd). During the ceremony, Rs 5 lakhs honourarium to the nominated Chair of Excellence was handed over to Maj Gen BK Sharma (retd), Director, USI.
Late Lt Gen PS Bhagat who served as the first General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the re-raised Northern Command was an outstanding professional and a prolific writer. The Chair of Excellence is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the General. Late Lt Gen PS Bhagat Memorial Chair of Excellence which is being established between 01st October to 30th September every year will focus on Emerging Defence Technology pertaining to the Armed Forces. The inaugural Chair of Excellence is being awarded to Maj Gen SG Pitre (Retd) to author a book on the “Legacy of Lt Gen Prem Bhagat : A visionary and Strategic Leader”. As part of the establishment of the Chair of Excellence, Gen VP Malik (Retd) has consented to deliver the inaugural edition of the annual Lt Gen PS Bhagat Memorial Lecture on 14 October 2023 to coincide with the birth of Lt Gen PS Bhagat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Army Chief recounted that Lt Gen Bhagat was a visionary who was passionate about strategic thoughts and therefore, his 103rd birthday provided an opportune moment to reinforce the Services’ bond with their intellectual institutions. The Chair will be open to Veterans of three Services and civilians having expertise in the field of emerging defence technologies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பிஎஸ் பகத் நினைவு ஆய்வு இருக்கை இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ராணுவக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
14 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பம்பாய் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு மற்றும் சீக்கியர் படைப்பிரிவின் முன்னாள் கலோனெல் கமாண்டன்ட், லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் மறைந்த பிஎஸ் பகத்தின் 103-வது பிறந்த நாளில் அவரது நினைவாக ஆய்வு இருக்கையை இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ராணுவக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்திய ராணுவம் அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ராணுவக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் அக்டோபர் 14- அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ்பாண்டே இந்த ஆய்வு இருக்கை அமைப்பதற்கு முறையான அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார். ராணுவ முன்னாள் தலைமை தளபதிகள் ஜெனரல் வி பி மாலிக், ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே, முன்னாள் முதன்மை பொறியாளர் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் என் சர்மா, ராணுவ போர்க் கல்லூரி கமாண்டன்ட் மற்றும் சீக்கிய படைப்பிரிவின் கலோனெல் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் டி பி பாண்டே லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பி எஸ் பகத்தின் மகள் திருமதி ஆசலி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்னிலை வகித்தனர். இந்த ஆய்வு இருக்கைக்கான ரூ. 5 லட்சம் இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ராணுவக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல்(ஓய்வு) பி கே சர்மாவிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ராணுவ தளபதி, ராணுவம் தொடர்பான உத்திகள் பற்றி தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டிருந்தவர் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பகத் என்றும், அவரது 103-வது பிறந்தநாள், முப்படைகளின் பிணைப்பை, தங்களின் மதிநுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுடன் செயல்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த இருக்கை முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் உள்ள சிவிலியன்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்பளிப்பதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மறைந்த லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பி எஸ் பகத் மீண்டும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வடக்கு கமாண்டிங்கின் முதலாவது முதன்மை தலைமை கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாக பணிபுரிந்தார்.
ஆய்வு இருக்கை அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, “லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரேம் பகத்தின் ஆளுமை: தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையும் ராணுவ உத்தியும் மிகுந்த தலைவர்” என்ற நூலினை எழுதும் பொறுப்பு ஓய்வு பெற்ற மேஜர் ஜெனரல் எஸ்ஜி பித்ரே-க்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோல், ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஜெனரல் வி பி மாலிக் 2023- அக்டோர் 14 அன்று வருடாந்திர லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பி எஸ் பகத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை நிகழ்த்த ஒப்புகொண்டுள்ளார்.