राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने असम सरकार द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया
देश की समग्र प्रगति के लिए असम का विकास काफी महत्वपूर्ण है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
13 OCT 2022 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (13 अक्टूबर, 2022) असम सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया। राष्‍ट्रपति के सम्‍मान में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन गुवाहाटी के असम प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज में किया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि असम के लोगों से मिले प्यार और स्नेह से वह काफी प्रभावित हैं। इस यात्रा के जरिये उन्हें भारत की महान परंपराओं और उपलब्धियों से जुड़ने का अवसर मिल रहा है। उन्होंने शानदार स्वागत के लिए असम के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक वैभव काफी प्रभावशाली है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव और माधवदेव जैसी असाधारण हस्तियों ने भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक परंपरा को समृद्ध किया है और उन्‍होंने समाज को एकजुट करने का काम किया है। इस क्षेत्र के बोडो समाज से बहुत कुछ सीखा जा सकता है। ज्योति प्रसाद अग्रवाल, विष्णु प्रसाद राभा और भूपेन हजारिका जैसी अद्भुत प्रतिभाओं ने भारतीय समाज और संस्कृति को असीम उपहार दिए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम में भारत की भौगोलिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का इंद्रधनुष देखा जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश की समग्र प्रगति के लिए असम का विकास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि तेजी से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के जरिये असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सुविधाओं को व्यापक और अत्याधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है। इससे लोगों का जीवन आसान हो रहा है और उद्योगों के विकास को नई गति मिल रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने देश के पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्रों के विकास को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी है। सरकार ने एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी को अपनाया है जिसने असम सहित पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया से जोड़ा है। इस बदलाव से असम के विकास को अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयाम मिल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम में पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। असम 'मानस' और 'काजीरंगा' जैसे आकर्षक स्थलों के कारण पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है। पर्यटन के विकास के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें बेहतर परिवेश तैयार कर रही हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निकट भविष्‍य में इन प्रयासों के व्‍यापक परिणाम दिखेंगे। साथ ही यह बदलाव युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
पूरा भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
DEVELOPMENT OF ASSAM IS VERY IMPORTANT FOR THE OVERALL PROGRESS OF THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT MURMU
13 OCT 2022 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a civic reception hosted by the Government of Assam in her honour at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati this evening (October 13, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was touched by the love and affection received from the people of Assam. Through this visit, she is getting an opportunity to connect with the great traditions and achievements of India. She thanked the people of Assam for the wonderful welcome.
The President said that the cultural and spiritual splendour of Assam is very impressive. Extraordinary figures like Srimanta Sankaradeva and Madhabdev have enriched India's spiritual and cultural tradition and worked to unite the society. There is much to be learned from the Bodo society of this region. Amazing talents like Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Bishnu Prasad Rabha and Bhupen Hazarika have given limitless gifts to Indian society and culture.
The President said that a rainbow of India's geographical, social and cultural diversity can be seen in Assam. The development of Assam is very important for the overall progress of the country. She was happy to note that the facilities of Assam and the North Eastern Region are being made comprehensive and state-of-the-art through rapid development of infrastructure. This is making life easier for the people and giving new impetus to the development of industries.
The President said that the government of India has given special priority to the development of the Eastern and North Eastern Regions of the country. It has adopted the Act East Policy which has linked South-East Asia with the North Eastern Region, including Assam. With this change, the development of Assam is getting an international dimension.
The President said that there is immense potential for the tourism industry in Assam. Assam attracts tourists because of its enchanting destinations like 'Manas' and 'Kaziranga'. The central and state governments are preparing a better eco-system for the development of tourism. She expressed confidence that the results of these efforts will be visible on a large scale in the near future. And this change will generate employment opportunities for the youth.
click here to see speech