زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک میں عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان پر کام کررہے ہیں: جناب تومر
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے مہا ایف پی سی کے سالانہ اجلاس عام سے خطاب کیا
13 OCT 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند، دیہاتوں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کی ترقی اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی عالمی سیاسی فورم پر ملک کی ساکھ بڑھانے، میک ان انڈیا کو وسعت دینے، ہماری وراثت کے تحفظ اور مادر وطن کو عظمت اور عروج پر لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے اور غریبوں کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے منصوبہ بند طریقے سے یادگاری کام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے یہ بات آج پونے میں مہا ایف پی سی کی آٹھویں جنرل میٹنگ سے بطور مہمان خصوصی اپنے خطاب میں کہی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کا سفر اس وقت تک مکمل نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک کہ اس ملک کے غریب عدم مساوات سے آزاد نہ ہوں۔ ملک میں بھی ایسی ہی صورتحال تھی، تقریباً نصف آبادی کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹس نہیں تھے۔ کروڑوں خاندانوں کے پاس بیت الخلاء نہیں تھا، بجلی نہیں تھی، باورچی خانے میں گیس سلنڈر نہیں تھے، رہنے کے لیے گھر نہیں تھے۔ ان عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے پہل کی۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت غریبوں کے گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں، ہر خاندان کے لیے بیت الخلا بنائے جا رہے ہیں، جن دھن اکاؤنٹس بنائے جا رہے ہیں، سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت بجلی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، اجولا اسکیم کے ذریعے ہر گھر میں ایل پی جی سلینڈر اور سب کو اناج پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خود امدادی گروپس کے ذریعے غریب خاندانوں کی لاکھوں بہنوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرکے عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ 2015 میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے ایف پی او اور زراعت سے متعلق دیگر تمام تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا، جس کا فائدہ آج ملک کے کسانوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ لاکھوں کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی سے بڑھ کر پانچ سے دس گنا تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلی بار ایک اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے جو کسانوں کو عزت دیتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 11.5 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو 22.5 کروڑ روپے ملتے ہیں۔ تمام کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم کا فائدہ نہیں مل رہا تھا، جس کے لیے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا نافذ کی گئی تھی، آج ملک بھر میں کروڑوں کسان فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان اس اسکیم میں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں کسانوں کے نقصانات کی تلافی کی گئی ہے، جس کی مالیت کے دعوے 1.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایگری انفرا فنڈ قائم کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دیہاتوں میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک کاموں کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پیکیجز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایگری انفرا فنڈ کے تحت 14,000 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے پہلے ہی منظور کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس کے ثمرات آنے والے دنوں میں کسانوں کو ملنا شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں۔ انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 10,000 نئے ایف پی اوز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت کسانوں کو تمام ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ نقل و حمل کی سہولت کو بڑھانے اور کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر کام جاری ہے۔ جب یہ مکمل ہو جائے گا تو زرعی شعبے میں نظر آنے والا عدم توازن ختم ہو جائے گا، شفافیت آئے گی اور قیمتوں میں عدم توازن پر قابو پایا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کسانوں کو کاشتکاری اور پودے لگانے کی نئی تکنیکوں اور آب و ہوا وغیرہ کے بارے میں مشورے فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Modi is working on an action plan to end inequality in the country - Shri Tomar
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare addresses the Annual General Meeting of MahaFPC
13 OCT 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working towards the development of villages-poor-& farmers and making their lives better. Prime Minister Shri Modi is constantly striving towards increasing the credibility of the country on the global political forum, expanding Make in India, conserving our heritage and taking Mother India to the pinnacle of ultimate glory. Under the leadership of PM, monumental work has been done in a planned manner towards ending inequalities and bringing the poor into the mainstream.
Shri Tomar said this in his address to the 8th General Meeting of MahaFPC in Pune today as the Chief Guest. Shri Tomar said that the development journey of any nation cannot be complete unless the poor of that country are free from inequality. Similar was the situation in the country, almost half of the population did not have bank accounts. Crores of families had no toilets, no electricity, no gas cylinders in their kitchen, no houses to live in. The Prime Minister took the initiative to remove these inequalities. The houses of the poor are being built under the PM Awas Yojana, toilets are being built for every family, Jan-Dhan accounts created, electricity provided under Saubhagya scheme, LPG cylinders supplied to every household through the Ujjwala scheme and food grains delivered to all villages. At the same time, work is being done to eliminate inequalities by providing livelihood to lakhs of sisters of poor families through Self-Help Groups.
Shri Tomar said that in 2015 the Prime Minister had said that farmers' income should be doubled. Towards this goal, the Central and State governments, along with FPOs and all other organizations related to Agriculture, worked together, which is benefiting the farmers of the country today. The income of lakhs of farmers has increased from more than double to five to ten times. Shri Tomar said that for the first time in the country a scheme has been launched which accords dignity to the farmers. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme, so far more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 11.5 crore farmers. Farmers of Maharashtra get Rs. 22.5 crore under this scheme. Not all farmers were getting the benefit of crop insurance scheme, for which the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana was implemented, today crores of farmers across the country are benefitting. More than 50 lakh farmers in Maharashtra are covered in this scheme. Farmers losses across the country have been compensated through this scheme, worth claims amounting to Rs. 1.22 lakh crore.
He said that the government set up the Agri Infra Fund worth Rs. One lakh crore to boost agricultural infrastructure. Besides, packages worth Rs. 1.5 lakh crore have been rolled out for Agriculture and allied works in the villages. Projects worth Rs. 14,000 crores have already been approved from under the Agri Infra Fund. Its benefits will start percolating to the farmers in the coming days. Shri Tomar said that there are 86 percent small farmers in the country; in order to empower them 10,000 new FPOs are being constituted. The government is trying to provide all the necessary facilities to the farmers. There is a need to ramp up the transportation facility and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce. Work on digital agriculture is going on. When this is completed, the imbalance seen in the Agriculture sector will end, transparency will follow and the imbalance in the prices will be overcome. Besides, it will help provide advisories to farmers about new farming and plantation techniques and climate etc.