Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Dhankhar visits Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat
‘Eminently deserving tribute to the Iron Man and Unifier of Bharat’: Vice President
VP visits Sardar Sarovar Dam and Aarogya Van; Attends Rajasthan-Haryana Samman Samaroh
13 OCT 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, who are on their three-day maiden trip to Gujarat, today visited the ‘Statue of Unity’, a 182 metre tall monument dedicated to the ‘Unifier of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadia.
Paying tributes to the ‘Iron Man of India’, the Vice President wrote in the visitors book -
“At the feet of the Statue of Unity- feeling blessed, invigorated, energised, inspired and motivated to be in service of Bharat.
Eminently deserving tribute to the Iron Man and Unifier of Bharat.
The Statue and the museum remind us of the historic accomplishments and the great sacrifices of the freedom fighter.
Urge all countrymen, especially the youth to visit the statue – a place of national pilgrimage – and be inspired by the life, vision, indefatigable stance and ideals of the Sardar.”
Shri and Smt. Dhankhar paid floral tributes at the feet of the Statue of Unity and took a tour of the various facilities developed near the monument, including the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Wall’, the museum cataloguing the life of Sardar Patel and the viewing gallery.
The Vice President also visited the Sardar Sarovar Dam and Arogya Van (a herbal garden) at Kevadia. Later in the day, the Vice President attended a felicitation programme- ‘Rajasthan-Haryana Samaj Samman Samaroh’ in Surat.
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Jagdish Panchal, Minister Protocol, Government of Gujarat, officials from the district administration and others were present during his visit to Kevadia.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب دھنکھڑ نے گجرات کے کیوڈیا میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا دورہ کیا
مرد آہن اور بھارت کو یکجا کرنے والے کو شاندارخراج تحسین: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
​​​​​​​نائبش صدر جمہوریہ نے سردار سروور ڈیم اور آروگیہ ون کا دورہ کیا، راجستھان-ہریانہ سماّن سماروہ میں شرکت کی
13 OCT 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ اور ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ، جو گجرات کے اپنے تین روزہ پہلے دورے پر ہیں، نے آج 'اسٹیچو آف یونٹی' کا دورہ کیا، جو کیوڈیا میں واقع 'یونیفائر آف انڈیا' سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے لیے وقف 182 میٹر بلند یادگار ہے۔
‘آئرن مین آف انڈیا’ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیٹرس بک میں لکھا-
"اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی کے قدموں میں - خوش نصیب، تازہ دم ،توانائی سے بھر پور، تحریک یافتہ اور بھارت کی خدمت میں مصروف عمل ہونے کے احساسات محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
ہندوستان کے مرد آہن اور بھارت کو یکجا کرنے والے کو شاندارخراج تحسین۔
مجسمہ اور میوزیم ہمیں تاریخی کارناموں اور مجاہدین آزادی کی عظیم قربانیوں کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
تمام ہم وطنوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ اس مجسمے جو کہ قومی زیارت گاہ ہے، کا دورہ کریں اور سردار کی زندگی، وژن، ناقابل تسخیر موقف اور نظریات سے تحریک حاصل کریں۔"
جناب اور محترمہ دھنکھڑ نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے قدموں پر پھول چڑھائے اور یادگار کے قریب تیار کردہ مختلف سہولیات کا دورہ کیا، جس میں ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت وال’، سردار پٹیل کی زندگی کی فہرست سازی کرنے والا میوزیم اور ویونگ گیلری بھی شامل ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کیواڈیا میں سردار سروور ڈیم اور آروگیہ ون (جڑی بوٹیوں کا ایک باغ) کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ بعد میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سورت میں ایک پروقار پروگرام ’’راجستھان-ہریانہ سماج سماّن سماروہ‘‘ میں شرکت کی۔
کیوڈیا کے ان کے دورے کے دوران گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، حکومت گجرات میں پروٹوکول کے وزیر جناب جگدیش پنچال، ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران و دیگر موجود تھے۔