Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government of India has not received any written communication from the Republic of Namibia regarding lifting of ban on ivory trade
13 OCT 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The story ‘Under Cheetah deal, sought India’s support on lifting ivory ban: Namibia’ published by Indian Express on 13th October, 2022 largely relies on speculation, hearsay and not on facts.
Though the agreement signed between the Government of the Republic of Namibia and Government of the Republic of India includes ‘wildlife conservation and sustainable biodiversity utilization’ as one of the areas of cooperation, this cannot be construed as support for lifting the ban on trade in endangered species.
The Government of India has not received any written communication from the Republic of Namibia regarding lifting of ban on ivory trade. As sovereign countries both India and Namibia will evaluate their positions on sustainable biodiversity utilization within the ambit of agreement based on the principles of mutual respect, sovereignty, equality and in the best interest of the parties.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हाथी दांत के व्यापार से प्रतिबंध हटाने के संबंध में भारत सरकार को नामीबिया से कोई लिखित संदेश प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है
13 OCT 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
13 अक्टूबर, 2022 को इंडियन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा प्रकाशित खबर “चीता डील के तहत, हाथी दांत पर से प्रतिबंध हटाने पर भारत का समर्थन चाहा: नामीबिया” काफी हद तक अटकलों और अफवाहों पर आधारित है न कि तथ्यों पर।
हालांकि नामीबिया की सरकार और भारत की सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौते में सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में से एक क्षेत्र 'वन्यजीव संरक्षण और सतत जैव विविधता उपयोग' भी है, लेकिन इसका अर्थ संकटग्रस्त वन्य प्रजातियों के व्यापार पर प्रतिबंध हटाने के समर्थन के रूप में नहीं निकाला जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार को हाथी दांत के व्यापार पर से प्रतिबंध हटाने के संबंध में नामीबिया गणराज्य से कोई लिखित संदेश प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है। संप्रभु देशों के रूप में भारत और नामीबिया दोनों आपसी सम्मान, संप्रभुता, समानता और संबंधित पक्षों के सर्वोत्तम हितों के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर समझौते के दायरे में सतत जैव विविधता उपयोग पर अपनी स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करेंगे।