Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd (CIL) to set up 1190 MW Solar Power Project in Rajasthan
MoU signed in presence of Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi & CM Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its diversification programme for clean coal energy, Coal India Limited (CIL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL), for developing a solar power project of 1190 MW today in Jaipur in presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs and Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Joshi said that India have sufficient coal reserve to last for up to 50 years. Emphasis now is to produce clean coal and steps are being taken in this direction. He said eight million tonne stocks are available at present and the state government must go for innovative solutions to ease out transport bottlenecks. Shri Joshi said that for transportation of coal now rail cum sea route is preferred so that the transportation time is reduced. The Minister said that steps are being taken to resolve the energy issues of all the states and the Prime Minister’s vision for New India will be realised when energy needs of all states get fulfilled and they get developed.
The proposed project, for which the MoU was inked by Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, CIL and Shri Rajesh Kumar Sharma, CMD, RRVUN, will come up in Rajasthan’s upcoming solar park cleared under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy’s Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Parks. It would boost CIL’s pursuit of solar power generation as part of its diversification programme for clean coal energy. The project would begin in a phased manner and is expected to be an employment generator in the state apart from providing cleaner power.
Shri Bhanwar Singh Bhati, Minister of State for Power (Independent Charge), Govt. of Rajasthan, Dr A K Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India and Smt. Usha Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Rajasthan were also present on the occasion.

कोयला मंत्रालय
राजस्थान में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) 1190 मेगावाट सौर विद्युत परियोजना स्थापित करेगी
कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ कोयला ऊर्जा की दिशा में अपने विविध कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत की उपस्थिति में जयपुर में आज 1190 मेगावाट की सौर विद्युत परियोजना विकसित करने के लिए राजस्थान विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड (आरआरवीयूएनएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत के पास आगामी 50 वर्षों के लिए पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार है। अब स्वच्छ कोयले का उत्पादन करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में आठ मिलियन टन स्टॉक उपलब्ध है और राज्य सरकार को परिवहन बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए नवीन समाधानों पर जोर देना चाहिए। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि कोयले के परिवहन के लिए अब रेल सह समुद्री मार्ग को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है ताकि परिवहन में लगने वाला समय कम हो। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों में बिजली की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और सभी राज्यों में बिजली की जरूरत को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें विकसित बनाकर, नए भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार किया जाएगा।
सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल और आरआरवीयूएन के सीएमडी श्री राजेश कुमार शर्मा ने प्रस्तावित परियोजना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसे राजस्थान के आगामी सौर पार्क में स्थापित किया जाएगा। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अल्ट्रा मेगा रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी पावर पार्क के तहत इसे मंजूर किया गया है। यह स्वच्छ कोयला ऊर्जा के लिए अपने विविध कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में सीआईएल के सौर विद्युत उत्पादन के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा। यह परियोजना चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू होगी और स्वच्छ बिजली प्रदान करने के अलावा इससे राज्य में रोजगार पैदा होने की भी संभावना है।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान सरकार के विद्युत राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री भंवर सिंह भाटी, भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. ए.के. जैन और राजस्थान सरकार की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।