Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd (CIL) to set up 1190 MW Solar Power Project in Rajasthan
MoU signed in presence of Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi & CM Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its diversification programme for clean coal energy, Coal India Limited (CIL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL), for developing a solar power project of 1190 MW today in Jaipur in presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs and Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Joshi said that India have sufficient coal reserve to last for up to 50 years. Emphasis now is to produce clean coal and steps are being taken in this direction. He said eight million tonne stocks are available at present and the state government must go for innovative solutions to ease out transport bottlenecks. Shri Joshi said that for transportation of coal now rail cum sea route is preferred so that the transportation time is reduced. The Minister said that steps are being taken to resolve the energy issues of all the states and the Prime Minister’s vision for New India will be realised when energy needs of all states get fulfilled and they get developed.
The proposed project, for which the MoU was inked by Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, CIL and Shri Rajesh Kumar Sharma, CMD, RRVUN, will come up in Rajasthan’s upcoming solar park cleared under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy’s Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Parks. It would boost CIL’s pursuit of solar power generation as part of its diversification programme for clean coal energy. The project would begin in a phased manner and is expected to be an employment generator in the state apart from providing cleaner power.
Shri Bhanwar Singh Bhati, Minister of State for Power (Independent Charge), Govt. of Rajasthan, Dr A K Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India and Smt. Usha Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Rajasthan were also present on the occasion.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) راجستھان میں 1190 میگا واٹ کا شمسی بجلی پروجیکٹ قائم کرے گی
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اکتوبر، 2022/کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے سے بننے والی صاف ستھری توانائی کے لیےاپنے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر راجستھان ودیوت اتپادن یگم لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ جے پور میں آج 1190 میگا واٹ کے ایک شمسی بجلی پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور راجستھان کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت کی موجودگی میں کیے گئے۔ موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 50 سال تک کوئلے کا وافر ذخیرہ موجود رہے گا۔ اور اب صاف ستھرا کوئلہ تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے اور اِس سلسلے میں اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال 80 لاکھ ٹن ذخیرہ موجود ہے اور ریاستی سرکار کو چاہیے کہ وہ بقیہ کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے اختراعی حل پیش کرے۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ کوئلے کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیےاب ریل اور آبی راستے کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے تاکہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے وقت میں کمی آجائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سبھی ریاستوں کے توانائی سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں اور نئے بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو اُسی وقت پورا کیا جا سکے گا جب سبھی ریاستوں کی توانائی کی ضرورتیں پوری کر دی جائیں اور ان میں ترقی ہو جائے۔
مجوزہ پروجیکٹ اس کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر سی آئی ایل کے چیئرمین جناب پرمود اگروال اور سی آر وی یو این کےسی ایم ڈی جناب راجیش کمار شرما نے دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس پر راجستھان کے آئندہ شمسی پارک میں عمل کیاجائے گا۔ اسے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پاور پارک کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کوئلے کی صاف توانائی کےلیے اس کے متنوع پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر سی آئی ایل کی شمسی توانائ سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرحلہ وارشروع ہوگا اورصاف بجلی فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اس سے ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے۔
راجستھان سرکار کے بجلی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب بھنور سنگھ بھاٹی ، حکومت ہند کی کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اے کے جین اور راجستھان سرکار کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھیں۔