Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian delegation led by the Secretary, DBT visits NIH, USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group of Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme on 11th and 12th October 2022
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing a focused bilateral collaborative programme known as the Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), jointly with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, since July 1987. The current five-year VAP Joint Statement has been extended till 2027, noting the Science and Technology Agreement between United States of America and the Republic of India, with due approval from the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology and the Ministry of External Affairs.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, the Secretary, DBT along with the Indian delegation comprising of senior officials from DBT is visiting the USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) of VAP and other scientific consultations. The JWG provides oversight to VAP and comprises of Experts and the policy makers from India and US, co-Chaired by the Secretary, DBT from the Indian side.
The meeting is being convened on the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland, on 11th and 12th October, 2022. During the meeting, the Joint statement of Indo-US VAP has been signed by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, NIAID in the presence of the Honorable Indian Ambassador to the United States, considering the five year extension accorded to the programme till 2027.
As per practice, a ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was organized in the remembrance of Late Prof. V. Ramalingaswami, former National Professor and Late Prof. Fred Robbins, former Chairman of VAP JWG from US side. The lecture is an engaging talk on a subject of scientific relevance to both the countries delivered by an eminent personality in the field of Health Sciences. This year, the ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was delivered by Dr. Fauci on ‘Pandemic preparedness and lessons from COVID-19. A talk was also delivered by Secretary, DBT.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत –अमेरिका वैक्सीन कार्य योजना (इंडो-यूएस वैक्सीन एक्शन प्रोग्राम)के संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 34वीं बैठक के लिए 11 और 12 अक्टूबर 2022 को एनआईएच, यूएसए का दौरा किया है
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) राष्ट्रीय एलर्जी और संक्रामक रोग संस्थान (एनआईएआईडी), राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीटूट ऑफ़ हेल्थ- एनआईएच), यूएसए के साथ मिलकर जुलाई 1987 से संयुक्त रूप से भारत – अमेरिका वैक्सीन कार्य योजना (इंडो-यूएस वैक्सीन एक्शन प्रोग्राम – वीएपी) के रूप में जाना जाने वाला एक केंद्रित द्विपक्षीय सहयोगी कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माननीय मंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्रालय से उचित अनुमोदन मिलने के साथ ही संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत गणराज्य के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्तमान पांच वर्षीय वीएपी संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अब 2027 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ, जिसमें डीबीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं, वीएपी के संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूज) की 34वीं बैठक तथा अन्य वैज्ञानिक परामर्शों के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए) के दौरे पर हैं। संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी), वीएपी को निगरानी प्रदान करता है तथा इसमें भारत और अमेरिका के विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता शामिल होते हैं जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय पक्ष से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव द्वारा की जाती है।
यह बैठक 11 और 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को बेथेस्डा, मैरीलैंड स्थित एनआईएच परिसर में आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में माननीय भारतीय राजदूत की उपस्थिति में, इस कार्यक्रम को 2027 तक पांच साल के लिए विस्तारित किए जाने को ध्यान में रखते हुए, डॉ राजेश एस गोखले और राष्ट्रीय एलर्जी और संक्रामक रोग संस्थान (एनआईएआईडी) के निदेशक, डॉ एंथनी फौसी द्वारा इंडो - यूएस वीएपी के संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। परंपरा के अनुसार, अमेरिका की ओर से वीएपी जेडब्ल्यूजी के पूर्व राष्ट्रीय प्रोफेसर एवं पूर्व अध्यक्ष स्वर्गीय प्रो. वी. रामलिंगास्वामी तथा स्वर्गीय प्रो. फ्रेड रॉबिंस की याद में एक ”राम -रॉबिन्स“ व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया था। यह व्याख्यान स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्व द्वारा दिया गया दोनों देशों के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रासंगिकता के विषय पर आकर्षण की बात है। इस वर्ष डॉ. फौसी द्वारा 'महामारी की तैयारी और कोविड -19 से मिले सबक' पर यह 'राम-रॉबिन्स व्याख्यान' दिया गया था। सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने भी (डीबीटी) ने भी इस दौरान व्याख्यान दिया।