Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian delegation led by the Secretary, DBT visits NIH, USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group of Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme on 11th and 12th October 2022
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing a focused bilateral collaborative programme known as the Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), jointly with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, since July 1987. The current five-year VAP Joint Statement has been extended till 2027, noting the Science and Technology Agreement between United States of America and the Republic of India, with due approval from the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology and the Ministry of External Affairs.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, the Secretary, DBT along with the Indian delegation comprising of senior officials from DBT is visiting the USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) of VAP and other scientific consultations. The JWG provides oversight to VAP and comprises of Experts and the policy makers from India and US, co-Chaired by the Secretary, DBT from the Indian side.
The meeting is being convened on the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland, on 11th and 12th October, 2022. During the meeting, the Joint statement of Indo-US VAP has been signed by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, NIAID in the presence of the Honorable Indian Ambassador to the United States, considering the five year extension accorded to the programme till 2027.
As per practice, a ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was organized in the remembrance of Late Prof. V. Ramalingaswami, former National Professor and Late Prof. Fred Robbins, former Chairman of VAP JWG from US side. The lecture is an engaging talk on a subject of scientific relevance to both the countries delivered by an eminent personality in the field of Health Sciences. This year, the ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was delivered by Dr. Fauci on ‘Pandemic preparedness and lessons from COVID-19. A talk was also delivered by Secretary, DBT.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका लस कृती कार्यक्रमाच्या संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या 34 व्या बैठकीसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग सचिवांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने 11 आणि 12 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी अमेरिकेतील राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य संस्थेला दिली भेट
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Mumbai
अॉक्टोबर 13,2022
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी), नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ऍलर्जी अँड इन्फेक्शियस डिसीजेस (एनआयएआयडी), राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य संस्था (एनआयएच), अमेरिका यांच्यासोबत भारत-अमेरीका लस कृती कार्यक्रम (व्हीएपी) म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा एक केंद्रित द्विपक्षीय सहयोगी कार्यक्रम जुलै 1987 पासून संयुक्तपणे राबवला जात आहे. माननीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री तसेच परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अनुमतीने अमेरिका आणि भारत यांच्यातील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान करार लक्षात घेऊन, सध्याचे पाच वर्षांचे व्हिएपी संयुक्त घोषणापत्र 2027 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे. .
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांचा समावेश असलेले भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ व्हिएपीच्या संयुक्त कार्य गटाच्या (जेडब्ल्यूजी) 34 व्या बैठकीसाठी आणि इतर वैज्ञानिक विचारविनिमयासाठी अमेरीका भेटीवर आहेत. जेडब्ल्यूजी, व्हिएपीवर आपली अभ्यासू मते प्रदान करते. यात भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील तज्ञ आणि धोरणकर्तांचाही समावेश आहे. याचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भारताकडून जैवतंत्रज्ञान सचिवांनी भूषवले.
मेरीलँड येथील बेथेस्डा एनआयएच प्रांगणात 11 आणि 12 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी ही बैठक आयोजित केली होती. बैठकीदरम्यान, भारत-अमेरीका व्हिएपीच्या संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले आणि एनआयएआयडीचे संचालक डॉ. अँथनी फौसी यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. अमेरिकेतील भारतीय राजदूतांच्या उपस्थितीत, कार्यक्रमास 2027 पर्यंत पाच वर्षांच्या मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली.
यावेळी माजी राष्ट्रीय प्राध्यापक
दिवंगत प्रा. व्ही. रामलिंगस्वामी, आणि जेडब्ल्यूजी व्हिएपीचे माजी अध्यक्ष दिवंगत प्रा. फ्रेड रॉबिन्स यांच्या स्मरणार्थ ‘रामा-रॉबिन्स व्याख्यान’ अमेरिकेने आयोजित केले होते. उभय देशांमधील वैज्ञानिक, आरोग्य विज्ञान क्षेत्रासंदर्भात दिग्गजांनी यात भाग घेतला. 'महामारी बाबतची तयारी आणि कोविड-19 पासून शिकलेले धडे' या विषयावर यंदा डॉ. फौसी यांनी 'रामा-रॉबिन्स व्याख्यान' दिले. डीबीटीचे सचिवांचेही यावेळी भाषण झाले.