Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian delegation led by the Secretary, DBT visits NIH, USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group of Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme on 11th and 12th October 2022
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing a focused bilateral collaborative programme known as the Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), jointly with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, since July 1987. The current five-year VAP Joint Statement has been extended till 2027, noting the Science and Technology Agreement between United States of America and the Republic of India, with due approval from the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology and the Ministry of External Affairs.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, the Secretary, DBT along with the Indian delegation comprising of senior officials from DBT is visiting the USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) of VAP and other scientific consultations. The JWG provides oversight to VAP and comprises of Experts and the policy makers from India and US, co-Chaired by the Secretary, DBT from the Indian side.
The meeting is being convened on the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland, on 11th and 12th October, 2022. During the meeting, the Joint statement of Indo-US VAP has been signed by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, NIAID in the presence of the Honorable Indian Ambassador to the United States, considering the five year extension accorded to the programme till 2027.
As per practice, a ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was organized in the remembrance of Late Prof. V. Ramalingaswami, former National Professor and Late Prof. Fred Robbins, former Chairman of VAP JWG from US side. The lecture is an engaging talk on a subject of scientific relevance to both the countries delivered by an eminent personality in the field of Health Sciences. This year, the ‘Rama-Robbins Lecture’ was delivered by Dr. Fauci on ‘Pandemic preparedness and lessons from COVID-19. A talk was also delivered by Secretary, DBT.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய- அமெரிக்க தடுப்பூசி செயல்திட்டத்தின் கூட்டு பணிக்குழுவின் 34-ஆவது கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பு
13 OCT 2022 10:16AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் ஒவ்வாமை மற்றும் தொற்று நோய்களின் தேசிய நிறுவனம், தேசிய சுகாதார நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை கடந்த ஜூலை 1987 முதல் இந்திய- அமெரிக்க தடுப்பூசி செயல் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் ஆகிய துறைகளின் அமைச்சர்களது ஒப்புதலோடு நடப்பு ஐந்தாண்டு கூட்டு அறிக்கை 2027 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் எஸ். கோகலே, தடுப்பூசி செயல்திட்டத்தின் கூட்டு பணிக்குழுவின் 34-ஆவது கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள் உடன் அமெரிக்கா சென்றிருக்கிறார்.
அக்டோபர் 11 மற்றும் 12-ஆம் தேதிகளில் மேரிலேண்டின் பெதஸ்டாவில் உள்ள தேசிய சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் வளாகத்தில் இந்த கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அமெரிக்காவுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் முன்னிலையில், ஒவ்வாமை மற்றும் தொற்று நோய்களின் தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அந்தோணி ஃபாச்சி மற்றும் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் எஸ். கோகலே ஆகியோர் இந்திய- அமெரிக்க தடுப்பூசி செயல்திட்டத்தின் கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.