ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 دن کے مساوی پیداوار سے منسلک بونس کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی
12 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ریلوے ملازمین کے لئے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک بونس کی گزشتہ مدت سے ادائیگی کو منظوری دے دی۔
مجاز ریلوے ملازمین کو ہرسال دسہرہ/پوجا تعطیل سے قبل بی ایل پی کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سال بھی 11.27 لاکھ نان گزیٹڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو 78دن کی تنخواہ کے مساوی بی ایل بی دیا گیا ہے۔ مجاز ملازمین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل ادائیگی رقم 17.951 روپے ہے۔ درج بالا رقم مختلف زمروں اور گارڈ، اسٹیشن ماسٹر، سپروائزر ، ٹیکنیشین ، ہیلپر، کنٹرولر، پوائنٹس مین اور دیگر گروپ سی اسٹاف کے افراف کو ادا کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے ملامزین کے لئے 78 دن کے بی ایل بی کی ادائیگی سے ریلوے کو 1832.09 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی آزمائشوں کے بعد خراب مالی صورتحال کے باوجود ملازمین کو یہ بونس دیئے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
بی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ریلوے کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے ملامزین کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ترغیب کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves payment of Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22
12 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/Puja holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days wages has been paid to about 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount has been paid to various categories viz. Track maintainers, Drivers & Guards, Station masters, Supervisors, Technician, Technician Helper, controller, Pointsmen, Ministerial staff & other Group ‘C’ staff.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 1832.09 crore. The above decision for payment of PLB has been taken despite adverse financial situation caused by post Covid-19 challenges.
The actual number of PLB days paid is more than the days worked out on the basis of defined formulae. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.