Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH REACHES SOUTH AFRICA FOR IBSAMAR VII
12 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash reached Port Gqeberha (also known as Port Elizabeth), South Africa to participate in the seventh edition of IBSAMAR, a joint multinational maritime exercise among Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies from 10 - 12 Oct 22.
The previous edition of IBSAMAR (IBSAMAR VI) was conducted off Simons Town, South Africa from 01 to 13 Oct 18.
The Indian Navy is represented by the Teg class guided missile frigate, INS Tarkash, a Chetak helicopter and the personnel from the Marine Commando Force (MARCOS).
The harbour phase of IBSAMAR VII includes professional exchanges such as damage control and fire-fighting drills, VBSS/cross boarding lectures and interaction among special forces.
The Joint Maritime Exercise will strengthen maritime security, joint operational training, sharing of best practices and building interoperability to address common maritime threats.
(2)ZQ0N.jpeg)
VF4E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ترکش اِبسامر (آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر)VIIکے لئے جنوبی افریقہ پہنچا
12 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ترکش 10 سے 12اکتوبر 2022 تک ہندوستانی ، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقی بحری افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ کثیر ملکی سمندری مشق ، آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آرکے ساتویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کے لئے جنوبی افریقہ کی بندرگاہ گک بیرہا(جسے پورٹ ایلزبتھ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے)پہنچا۔
آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر (آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر VIکا پچھلا ایڈیشن سیمنس ٹاؤن جنوبی افریقہ میں یکم اکتوبر سے 13اکتوبر2018 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی تیگ کلاس گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس ترکش ، ایک چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر اور بحری کمانڈو فورس (ایم اے آر سی او ایس)کے عملے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر VIIکے بندر گاہ مرحلے میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلہ جیسے نقصانات پر کنٹرول اور آگ پر قابو پانے کی مشق، وی بی ایس ایس ؍کروس بورڈنگ لیکچر اور خصوصی فورسیز کے مابین بات چیت شامل ہے۔
مشترکہ بحری مشق ، بحری تحفظ، مشترکہ آپریشنل تربیت، اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور عام بحری خطروں کو دور کرنے کے لئے بین –کارکردگی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
(2)ZQ0N.jpeg)
VF4E.jpeg)