Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur graced the opening ceremony of the FIFA U-17 Women's Football World Cup
Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Kiren Rijiju also attended the ceremony
Host India takes on USA in their first encounter at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar
11 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today attended the opening ceremony of the FIFA U-17 Women's Football World Cup India 2022 at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
Shri Thakur also watched the match between India and USA. Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju also attended the inaugural ceremony of the World Cup.
India is hosting the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022, which is being organized at three venues. The matches will be played at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, PJN Stadium in Goa and DY Patil Sports Stadium in Navi Mumbai.
As many as 16 nations will be taking part in the grand sporting event which will continue till October 30. The seventh edition of the prestigious tournament has four groups - A, B, C and D - and Navi Mumbai is set to host the grand final on 30th October.
The FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 will see three former champions in France, Japan and Spain take the field. Meanwhile, Canada, Germany and New Zealand - along with Japan - will continue their proud record of participating in every edition of this spectacle.
Host India in the meantime is the debutant in this edition of the World Cup. After boys in 2017, it is now the turn of India’s U-17 women’s team to make it big at this tournament.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں اورنوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے 17سال سے کم عمر کی خواتین کے فٹبال کے فیفاورلڈکپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزراء جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اورجناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
میزبان بھارت ، اپنے پہلے مقابلے میں ، بھوبنیشور کے کالنگا اسٹیڈیم میں امریکہ کا سامنا کرے گا
11 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکرنے آج بھوبنیشور میں کالنگا اسٹیڈیم میں 17سال سے کم عمرکی خواتین کے فٹبال کے فیفا ورلڈ کپ -2022کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب ٹھاکرنے بھارت اورامریکہ کے درمیان کھیلاجانے والا میچ بھی دیکھا ۔ ان کے علاوہ تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندر پردھان اورقانون اورانصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی ورلڈ کپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
بھارت ، 17 سال سے کم عمرکی خواتین کے فٹبال کے فیفاورلڈکپ کے فیفا -2022کی میزبانی کررہاہے ۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ تین مقامات پرمنعقد کیاجارہا ہے۔ٹورنامنٹ کے میچ بھوبنیشور میں کالنکااسٹیڈیم ، گوا میں پی این جے اسٹیڈیم اورنوی ممبئی میں ڈی وائی پاٹل اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلے جائیں گے ۔
کھیل کود کی اس عظیم تقریب میں 16ملک حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ 30اکتوبر 2022تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس باوقار ٹورنامنٹ کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کو چارگروپوں اے ، بی ، سی اورڈی میں تقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔ نوی ممبئی 30اکتوبر کو عظیم فائنل میچ کی میزبانی کرے گی ۔
17سال سے کم عمرکی خواتین کے فیفا ورلڈکپ انڈیا 2022میں تین سابق چیمپئن فرانس ، جاپان اوراسپین حصے لے رہے ہیں ۔ اس دوران ، کینیڈا ، جرمنی اور نیوزی لینڈ –جاپان کے ساتھ ساتھ ، 17سال سے کم عمرکی خواتین کے فیفا ورلڈکپ کے سبھی ایڈیشنوں میں حصہ لینے سے متعلق اپنافخریہ ریکارڈ برقراررکھیں گے ۔
میزبان بھارت ، ورلڈ کپ کے اس ایڈیشن میں پہلی مرتبہ شرکت کررہاہے ۔ سال 2017میں لڑکوں کے بعد ، اب بھارت کی 17سال سے کم عمر کی خواتین کی فٹبال ٹیم کی باری ہے کہ وہ اس ٹورنامنٹ میں شاندارکارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے ۔