بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت سے جڑی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد
11 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت سے جڑی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔میٹنگ کی صدارت بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کی۔میٹنگ میں بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گورجر بھی موجود تھے۔ اس میٹنگ میں مختلف پارٹیوں کے معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے حصہ لیا۔موجود ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے جناب چندر شیکھر ساہو ، لوک سبھا، جناب دنیش لال یادو، لوک سبھا، جناب کھگین مورمو، لوک سبھا، جناب مہابلی سنگھ، لوک سبھا، جناب پردیوٹ بردولوئی، لوک سبھا، جناب رتیش پانڈے ، لوک سبھا، جناب تپن کمار گگوئی، لوک سبھا، جناب دھیرج پرساد ساہو، راجیہ سبھا، جناب رام داس چندر بھان جی ٹاڈس، لوک سبھا، جناب سنگیتا کماری سنگھ دیو، لوک سبھا اور جناب بشسٹھ نارائن سنگھ ، راجیہ سبھا شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ کو موضوع ’’ہندوستان میں قومی بجلی گرِڈ کی ترقی-اس کے اثرات‘‘تھا۔
میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا ٹرانس میشن سسٹم ، بجلی نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ مربوط ٹرانس میشن نیٹ ورک کہیں بھی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس ملک کے لئے وَن نیشن، وَن گرِڈ، وَن فری کوئنسی، وَن نیشنل لوڈ ڈِسپیچ سینٹر ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک بازار ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ٹرانس میشن سسٹم دنیا کا اہم مربوط گرِڈ ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں ملک میں بجلی کی کھپت 1400بلین یونٹ ہے اور 2030تک یہ دو گنا ہوجائے گی۔ اس لئے بجلی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور اس کے مطابق ترسیلی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔چنانچہ ملک کے ٹرانس میشن میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوگا۔ مربوط نیٹ ورک (جنرل نیٹ ورک اسیس)کی وجہ سے کہیں سے بھی بجلی خریدنا اور اسے فروخت کرنا آسان ہے۔ سرکار نے قابل تجدید توانائی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آر ای انتظامی مرکز بھی قائم کئے ہیں۔
عزت مآب ممبر ان پارلیمنٹ کو ہندوستان میں قومی بجلی گرِڈ کی ترقی-اس کی اہمیت کے تعلق سے کئے جارہے متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں باخبر کرنے کے لئے سی ای اے کے صدر کے ذریعے ایک پریزینٹیشن بھی دی گئی۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان میں قومی بجلی گرِڈ کی ترقی کے لئے کئی پہل شروع کی ہے۔ ان پہلوں میں قومی گرِڈ کی ترقی اور فروغ ، قومی گرِڈ کا فائدہ اور فروغ، قومی گرِڈ کی اسکیم، آر ای انضمام میں قومی گرِڈ کی اہمیت ، لوڈ ڈِسپیچ سینٹر کے ذریعے آر ای اور گرِڈ نظم کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے پالیسی پر مبنی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں تمام 5علاقائی گرِڈ کودسمبر 2013تک قومی گرِڈ میں شامل کردیا گیا تھا۔ دور دراز کے لیہہ خطے کو جنوری 2019 میں 220 کے وی سری نگر-لیہہ ٹرانس میشن سسٹم کے توسط سے قومی گرِڈ سے جوڑا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل گرِڈ ٹرانس میشن سسٹم نے 15-2014سے 171149 سی کے ایم کی ٹرانس میشن لائن جوڑی ہے اور 15-2014سے 603916ایم وی اے کی ٹرانس میشن صلاحیت کو جوڑا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں قومی گرِڈ کی قائم شدہ صلاحیت 404گیگا واٹ ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ 216گیگا واٹ ہے۔ نیشنل گرِڈ نے 1200کے وی الٹراہائی وولٹیج اے سی سسٹم ، آر او ڈبلیو کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹاور ڈیزائن ، ایپ پر مبنی پٹرولنگ، ہاٹ لائن رکھ رکھاؤ کم زمینی علاقوں کے لئے ٹیوبلر پول اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے گیس انسولیٹیڈ سوئچ گیئر(جی آئی ایس)جیسی کئی تکنیکوں کو اپنایا ہے۔ ٹرانس میشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور بین علاقائی ٹرانس میشن صلاحیت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ٹرانس میشن نیٹ ورک میں بھیڑ بھاڑ سے راحت ملی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس نے قیمتوں میں کمی کے ساتھ اوپن ایکسس لین دین کو بھی بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔
غیر حقیقی توانائی ایندھن کے انضمام کی پہلوں میں سبز توانائی گلیاروں پر عمل آوری، الٹرا میگا سولر توانائی پارکوں کے لئے ٹرانس میشن سسٹم، 2022 تک 66.5گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے علاقوں کے لئے ٹرانس میشن سسٹم ، تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو دور کرنے کے لئے 13عدد آر آی انتظامی مراکز (آر ای ایم سی)کا قیام شامل ہے۔ آر ای پیدا وار کی غیر یقینی ، 27-2026 تک اضافی 52گیگا واٹ ممکنہ آر ای زیڈ کے انضمام کے لئے ٹرانس میشن سسٹم کا منصوبہ تیا رکیا گیا ہے۔2030 تک دیگر181.5گیگاواٹ آر ای ایس کے لئے ٹرانس میشن پروجیکٹوں کا منصبوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہےاور اسے ایک ترقی پذیر طریقے سے نفاذ کے لئے لیا جائے گا۔
پاور گرِڈ کے ذریعے 5ریاستوں میں 7سولر پارکوں (6500میگا واٹ)کے لئے ٹرانس میشن سسٹم لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 1870 سی کے ایم ٹرانس میشن لائنیں اور 13500ایم وی اے ٹرانس میشن صلاحیت والے 5سب -اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے پالیسی ساز اصلاحات میں سولر اور ہوائی توانائی ذرائع سے پیدا شدہ بجلی کے ٹرانس میشن پر بین ریاستی ٹرانس میشن فیس کی چھوٹ ، موجودہ پی پی اے کے تحت تھرمل؍ہائیڈرو توانائی کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کا بنڈل ، گرین ٹرم-اہیڈ مارکیٹ(جی ٹی اے ایم)، آر ای جنریشن پروجیکٹ –جنرل نیٹ ورک ایکسس جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
پی او ایس او سی او کے ذریعے گرِڈ نظم میں آپریشنل علاقہ نیشنل اوپن ایکسس رجسٹری(این او اے آر)ہے۔ این او اے آر شفاف طریقے سے گرین اوپن ایکسس کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ایس ایل ڈی سی کے ساتھ انضمام بھی پیش رفت پر ہے۔
ٹرانس میشن شعبے میں حال ہی میں کئے گئے اصلاحات اقدامات میں شفافیت لانے اور تمام ٹرانس میشن ڈیولپرز کے لئے یکساں مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے پاورگرِڈ سے سی ٹی یو کو علیحدہ کرنا ہے۔
قومی گرِڈ کے مستقبل کا ہدف آر ای ، او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی :وَن سن، وَن ورلڈ، وَن گرِڈ، گرین اوپن ایکسس کی سہولت اور سپلائی کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نسل سے آگے کا ٹرانس میشن ہے۔
عزت مآب ممبران پارلیمنٹ ممبروں نے، بجلی کی وزارت نے مختلف پہلوں اور پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں کئی مشورے بھی دیئے۔جناب سنگھ نے شرکاء کو اُن کے قیمتی مشوروں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا ۔

Ministry of Power
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Power held
11 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power and Heavy industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present in the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Chandra Sekhar Sahu, Lok Sabha, Shri Dinesh Lal Yadav, Lok Sabha, Shri Khagen Murmu, Lok Sabha, Shri Mahabali Singh, Lok Sabha, Shri Pradyut Bordoloi, Lok Sabha, Shri Ritesh Pandey, Lok Sabha, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi, Lok Sabha, Shri Dhiraj Prasad Sahu, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas, Lok Sabha, Shri Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo, Lok Sabha and Shri Bashistha Narain Singh, Rajya Sabha. The subject of the meeting was “Development of National Electricity Grid in India – Its Significance”.
In the meeting, it was informed that the transmission system is the backbone of power system. Integrated transmission network allows the power to be generated anywhere. We have One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One National Load Dispatch Centre for the country resulting in one market. India’s transmission system is the major integrated grid in the world. At present, the power consumption in the country is 1,400 Billion Units and it will be twice by 2030. Therefore, there is a need to increase the power generation and strengthen the transmission capacity accordingly. Hence, the nation’s transmission will grow rapidly. With the integrated network (General Network Access) it is easier to buy and sell power from anywhere. The government has also opened RE Management centres to cater renewable energy. We have created Central Transmission Utility (CTU) for transparency and level playing field.
A presentation was given by Chairman, CEA to inform the Hon’ble MPs regarding various remedies and measures being undertaken to address Development of National Electricity Grid in India – Its Significance.
The Government of India has initiated multiple initiatives for the Development of National Electricity Grid in India. These initiatives are Evolution and Growth of National Grid, Benefits and Development of National Grid, Planning of National Grid, Significance of National Grid in RE Integration, Policy Reforms to promote RE and Grid Managemnet by Load Despatch Centre.
All 5 regional grids in India were synchronised into the National Grid by December 2013. The remote Leh region was connected to the National Grid in January 2019 through 220 kv Srinagar-Leh Transmission system. The National Grid Transmission system has added transmission line of 1,71,149 ckm since 2014-15 and has added transmission capacity of 6,03,916 MVA since 2014-15. At present, the installed capacity of National Grid is 404 GW and the peak demand met is 216 GW. The National Grid has adopted several technologies such as 1200 kV Ultra High Voltage AC system, Tower designs to reduce RoW, App Based Patrolling, Hot Line Maintenance, Tubular poles for less land regions and Gas Insulated Switchgear (GIS) for maintenance. With the growth in transmission infrastructure and inter-regional transmission capacity, the congestion in transmission network has relieved. Also, it has led to open access transactions with reduction in prices.
The initiatives for integration of Non-fossil Fuel Energy are implementation of Green Energy Corridors, Transmission system for Ultra Mega solar power parks, Transmission system for 66.5 GW renewable energy zones by 2022, establishment of 13 RE Management centres (REMCs) to address variability and uncertainty of RE generation, planning of transmission system for integration of additional 52 GW potential REZ by 2026-27 have been carried out, transmission schemes for another 181.5 GW RES by 2030 have been planned and the same would be taken up for implementation in a progressive manner.
Transmission system for 7 solar parks (6500 MW) in 5 states has been implemented by POWERGRID comprising about 1870 ckm transmission lines and 5 sub-stations with 1,3500 MVA transmission capacity. The policy reforms to promote integration of Renewable Energy are Waiver of inter-State transmission charge on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind sources of energy, Bundling of Renewable Energy with Thermal /Hydro Energy under existing PPAs, Green Term-Ahead Market (GTAM), Easier Access to RE Generation Project- General Network Acccess.
The operational areas in grid management by POSOCO are National Open Access Registry (NOAR). NOAR will facilitate the Green Open Access in a transparent way and also the integration with SLDC is in progress.
The recent reform measures taken in transmission sectore are separation of CTU from POWERGRID to bring transparency and make level playing field for all the transmission developers.
The future goals of National Grid are Transmission ahead of generation for seamless integration of RE, OSOWOG: One Sun, One World, One Grid, Facilitate green open Access and Ensure reliability of supply.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions with regard to various initiatives and schemes in the Ministry of Power. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.