Ministry of Power
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Power held
11 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power and Heavy industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present in the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Chandra Sekhar Sahu, Lok Sabha, Shri Dinesh Lal Yadav, Lok Sabha, Shri Khagen Murmu, Lok Sabha, Shri Mahabali Singh, Lok Sabha, Shri Pradyut Bordoloi, Lok Sabha, Shri Ritesh Pandey, Lok Sabha, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi, Lok Sabha, Shri Dhiraj Prasad Sahu, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas, Lok Sabha, Shri Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo, Lok Sabha and Shri Bashistha Narain Singh, Rajya Sabha. The subject of the meeting was “Development of National Electricity Grid in India – Its Significance”.
In the meeting, it was informed that the transmission system is the backbone of power system. Integrated transmission network allows the power to be generated anywhere. We have One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One National Load Dispatch Centre for the country resulting in one market. India’s transmission system is the major integrated grid in the world. At present, the power consumption in the country is 1,400 Billion Units and it will be twice by 2030. Therefore, there is a need to increase the power generation and strengthen the transmission capacity accordingly. Hence, the nation’s transmission will grow rapidly. With the integrated network (General Network Access) it is easier to buy and sell power from anywhere. The government has also opened RE Management centres to cater renewable energy. We have created Central Transmission Utility (CTU) for transparency and level playing field.
A presentation was given by Chairman, CEA to inform the Hon’ble MPs regarding various remedies and measures being undertaken to address Development of National Electricity Grid in India – Its Significance.
The Government of India has initiated multiple initiatives for the Development of National Electricity Grid in India. These initiatives are Evolution and Growth of National Grid, Benefits and Development of National Grid, Planning of National Grid, Significance of National Grid in RE Integration, Policy Reforms to promote RE and Grid Managemnet by Load Despatch Centre.
All 5 regional grids in India were synchronised into the National Grid by December 2013. The remote Leh region was connected to the National Grid in January 2019 through 220 kv Srinagar-Leh Transmission system. The National Grid Transmission system has added transmission line of 1,71,149 ckm since 2014-15 and has added transmission capacity of 6,03,916 MVA since 2014-15. At present, the installed capacity of National Grid is 404 GW and the peak demand met is 216 GW. The National Grid has adopted several technologies such as 1200 kV Ultra High Voltage AC system, Tower designs to reduce RoW, App Based Patrolling, Hot Line Maintenance, Tubular poles for less land regions and Gas Insulated Switchgear (GIS) for maintenance. With the growth in transmission infrastructure and inter-regional transmission capacity, the congestion in transmission network has relieved. Also, it has led to open access transactions with reduction in prices.
The initiatives for integration of Non-fossil Fuel Energy are implementation of Green Energy Corridors, Transmission system for Ultra Mega solar power parks, Transmission system for 66.5 GW renewable energy zones by 2022, establishment of 13 RE Management centres (REMCs) to address variability and uncertainty of RE generation, planning of transmission system for integration of additional 52 GW potential REZ by 2026-27 have been carried out, transmission schemes for another 181.5 GW RES by 2030 have been planned and the same would be taken up for implementation in a progressive manner.
Transmission system for 7 solar parks (6500 MW) in 5 states has been implemented by POWERGRID comprising about 1870 ckm transmission lines and 5 sub-stations with 1,3500 MVA transmission capacity. The policy reforms to promote integration of Renewable Energy are Waiver of inter-State transmission charge on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind sources of energy, Bundling of Renewable Energy with Thermal /Hydro Energy under existing PPAs, Green Term-Ahead Market (GTAM), Easier Access to RE Generation Project- General Network Acccess.
The operational areas in grid management by POSOCO are National Open Access Registry (NOAR). NOAR will facilitate the Green Open Access in a transparent way and also the integration with SLDC is in progress.
The recent reform measures taken in transmission sectore are separation of CTU from POWERGRID to bring transparency and make level playing field for all the transmission developers.
The future goals of National Grid are Transmission ahead of generation for seamless integration of RE, OSOWOG: One Sun, One World, One Grid, Facilitate green open Access and Ensure reliability of supply.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions with regard to various initiatives and schemes in the Ministry of Power. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
11 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने की। इस बैठक में विद्युत तथा भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर भी उपस्थित थे। संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की इस बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के माननीय सांसदों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले सांसदों में श्री चंद्रशेखर साहू, लोकसभा, श्री दिनेश लाल यादव, लोकसभा, श्री खगेन मुर्मू, लोकसभा, श्री महाबली सिंह, लोकसभा, श्री प्रद्युत बोरदोलोई, लोकसभा, श्री रितेश पांडे, लोकसभा, श्री तपन कुमार गोगोई, लोकसभा, श्री धीरज प्रसाद साहू, राज्य सभा, श्री रामदास चंद्रभानजी तडस, लोकसभा, श्रीमती संगीता कुमारी सिंह देव, लोकसभा और श्री बशिष्ठ नारायण सिंह, राज्य सभा शामिल थे। बैठक का विषय भारत में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रिड का विकास - उसका महत्व" था।
बैठक में सूचित किया गया कि ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली बिजली व्यवस्था का आधार है। एकीकृत ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क की बदौलत कहीं भी बिजली उत्पन्न की जा सकती है। हमारे पास देश में एक राष्‍ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक फ्रीक्वेंसी, एक नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक बाजार है। भारत की ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली विश्व का प्रमुख एकीकृत ग्रिड है। वर्तमान में देश में बिजली की खपत 1,400 बिलियन यूनिट है और 2030 तक यह दोगुनी हो जाएगी। इसलिए, तदनुसार बिजली का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इस तरह देश का ट्रांसमिशन तेजी से बढ़ेगा। एकीकृत नेटवर्क (जनरल नेटवर्क एक्सेस) के साथ कहीं से भी बिजली खरीदना और बेचना आसान है। सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए आरई प्रबंधन केंद्र भी खोले हैं। हमने पारदर्शिता और समान अवसर के लिए सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी (सीटीयू) का सृजन किया है।
माननीय सांसदों कोभारत में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रिड का विकास - उसका महत्वके संबंध में किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों और उपायों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए अध्यक्ष, सीईए की ओर से प्रस्तुति दी गई।
भारत सरकार ने देश में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रिड के विकास के लिए विविध कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड का विकास और वृद्धि, राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के लाभ और विकास, राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड की योजना, आरई एकीकरण में राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड का महत्व, आरई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत सुधार और लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर द्वारा ग्रिड प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
भारत के समस्‍त 5 क्षेत्रीय ग्रिडों को दिसंबर 2013 तक जोड़कर राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रिड बनाया गया था। सुदूर लेह क्षेत्र को जनवरी 2019 में 220 केवी श्रीनगर-लेह ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के माध्यम से राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रिड से जोड़ा गया था। 2014-15 से नेशनल ग्रिड ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम में 1,71,149 सीकेएम की ट्रांसमिशन लाइन जोड़ी गई है और 2014-15 से उसमें 6,03,916 एमवीए की ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता को जोड़ा गया है। वर्तमान में, राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रिड की स्थापित क्षमता 404 गीगावॉट है और पूरी की जाने वाली अधिकतम मांग 216 गीगावॉट है। राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रिड ने 1200 केवी अल्ट्रा हाई वोल्टेज एसी सिस्टम, आरओडब्ल्यू को कम करने के लिए टॉवर डिजाइन, ऐप आधारित पेट्रोलिंग, हॉट लाइन का रखरखाव, लैस लैंड रीजन्‍स के लिए ट्यूबलर पोल और रखरखाव के लिए गैस इंसुलेटेड स्विचगियर (जीआईएस) जैसी कई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया है। ट्रांसमिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ, ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क में संकुलन से राहत मिली है। साथ ही, इसने कीमतों में कमी के साथ ओपन एक्सेस लेनदेन को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।
गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा के एकीकरण के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का कार्यान्वयन करना, अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा पार्कों के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली, 2022 तक 66.5 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली, आरई उत्पादन की विषमता और अनिश्चितता को दूर करने के लिए 13 आरई प्रबंधन केंद्रों (आरईएमसी) की स्थापना, 2026-27 तक अतिरिक्त 52 गीगावाट संभावित आरईजेड के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली की योजना तैयार करना, 2030 तक अतिरिक्‍त 181.5 गीगावाट आरईएस के लिए ट्रांसमिशन योजनाओं की योजना बनाना और क्रमिक रूप से इसका कार्यान्वयन किया जाना शामिल है ।
पावरग्रिड द्वारा 5 राज्यों में 7 सौर पार्कों (6500 मेगावाट) के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली कार्यान्वित की गई है, जिसमें लगभग 1870 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें और 1,3500 एमवीए ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता वाले 5 सब-स्टेशन शामिल हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों में सौर और पवन ऊर्जा स्रोतों से उत्पन्न बिजली के ट्रांसमिशन पर अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन शुल्क की छूट, मौजूदा पीपीए के तहत तापीय/ हाइड्रो ऊर्जा के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को जोड़ना, ग्रीन टर्म-अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम), आरई जनरेशन प्रोजेक्ट तक आसान पहुंच- जनरल नेटवर्क एक्सेस शामिल है।
पोसोको द्वारा ग्रिड प्रबंधन के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में नेशनल ओपन एक्सेस रजिस्ट्री (एनओएआर) हैं। एनओएआर पारदर्शी तरीके से ग्रीन ओपन एक्सेस की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और एसएलडीसी के साथ एकीकरण भी प्रगति पर है।
ट्रांसमिशन क्षेत्र में हाल में किए गए सुधार के उपायों के अंतर्गत पारदर्शिता लाने और सभी ट्रांसमिशन डेवलपर्स के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सीटीयू को पावरग्रिड से अलग किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के भविष्य के लक्ष्यों में आरई के त्रुटिहीन एकीकरण के लिए उत्‍पादन से पहले ट्रांसमिशन, ओएसओडब्‍ल्‍यूओजी : वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड, ग्रीन ओपन एक्सेस को सुगम बनाना तथा आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल हैं।
माननीय सांसदों ने विद्युत मंत्रालय की ओर से की गई विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के संबंध में कई सुझाव दिए। श्री सिंह ने बैठक में उपस्थित महानुभावों का उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए आभार प्रकट करते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।