Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Launches first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India
Shri Gadkari calls for 6to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate for AtmaNirbhar Bharat
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India today which would run on 100% petrol as well as 20 to 100% blended ethanol and electric power. Union Ministers Shri Mahendranath Pandey , Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union MoS Shri Rameswar Teli , Karnataka Minister Dr. Shri Murugesh Nirani , Vice-chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motors Pvt. Ltd. Shri Vikram Kirloskar and MD & CEO of Toyota Kirloskar Motor Mr Masakazu Yoshimura were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said 6 to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate is necessary for AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He emphasized on importance of converting surplus foodgrain and sugar into ethanol for boosting rural economy.
Encouraging 'Anndatas' to become 'Urjadatas', The Minister said the success of this pilot project will create an ecosystem of electric vehicles and make NewIndia, a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles. He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient & will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ ભારતમાં ફ્લેક્સી-ફ્યુઅલ સ્ટ્રોંગ હાઇબ્રિડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો (FFV-SHEV) પર તેના પ્રકારનો પ્રથમ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કર્યો
શ્રી ગડકરીએ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે કૃષિ વિકાસ દરમાં 6 થી 8 ટકા વધારો કરવાની હાકલ કરી
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ આજે ​​ભારતમાં ફ્લેક્સી-ફ્યુઅલ સ્ટ્રોંગ હાઈબ્રિડ ઈલેક્ટ્રીક વાહનો (FFV-SHEV) પર ટોયોટાનો પ્રથમ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ લોન્ચ કર્યો જે 100% પેટ્રોલ તેમજ 20થી 100% મિશ્રિત ઈથેનોલ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પાવર પર ચાલશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ શ્રી મહેન્દ્રનાથ પાંડે, શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલી, કર્ણાટકના મંત્રી ડૉ. શ્રી મુરુગેશ નિરાની, ટોયોટા કિર્લોસ્કર મોટર્સ પ્રા. લિ.ના વાઈસ-ચેરમેન. લિ. શ્રી વિક્રમ કિર્લોસ્કર અને ટોયોટા કિર્લોસ્કર મોટરના MD અને CEO મિસ્ટર મસાકાઝુ યોશિમુરા પણ આ પ્રસંગે હાજર હતા.
સભાને સંબોધતા શ્રી ગડકરીએ કહ્યું કે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે કૃષિ વિકાસ દરમાં 6 થી 8 ટકાનો વધારો જરૂરી છે. તેમણે ગ્રામીણ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને વેગ આપવા માટે વધારાના અનાજ અને ખાંડને ઇથેનોલમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
'અન્નદાતાસ'ને 'ર્જાદાતા' બનવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ પાઇલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટની સફળતા ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવશે અને આ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોના ઉત્પાદનમાં ન્યુ ઇન્ડિયાને વૈશ્વિક અગ્રણી બનાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવી તકનીકો નવીન, ક્રાંતિકારી, ટકાઉ, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક, ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ છે અને નવા ભારતમાં પરિવહન ક્ષેત્રને સંપૂર્ણપણે બદલી નાખશે.