Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Launches first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India
Shri Gadkari calls for 6to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate for AtmaNirbhar Bharat
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India today which would run on 100% petrol as well as 20 to 100% blended ethanol and electric power. Union Ministers Shri Mahendranath Pandey , Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union MoS Shri Rameswar Teli , Karnataka Minister Dr. Shri Murugesh Nirani , Vice-chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motors Pvt. Ltd. Shri Vikram Kirloskar and MD & CEO of Toyota Kirloskar Motor Mr Masakazu Yoshimura were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said 6 to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate is necessary for AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He emphasized on importance of converting surplus foodgrain and sugar into ethanol for boosting rural economy.
Encouraging 'Anndatas' to become 'Urjadatas', The Minister said the success of this pilot project will create an ecosystem of electric vehicles and make NewIndia, a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles. He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient & will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत में फ्लेक्सी-फ्यूल स्ट्रॉन्ग हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (एफएफवी-एसएचईवी) पर अपनी तरह की पहली पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
श्री गडकरी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए कृषि विकास दर में 6 से 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का आह्वान किया
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज भारत में फ्लेक्सी-फ्यूल स्ट्रॉन्ग हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (एफएफवी-एसएचईवी) पर टोयोटा की अपनी तरह की पहली पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया, जो 100% पेट्रोल के साथ-साथ 20 से 100% मिश्रित इथेनॉल और विद्युत शक्ति पर चलेगी। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री महेंद्रनाथ पांडे और श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, कर्नाटक के मंत्री डॉ. श्री मुरुगेश निरानी, ​​टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर और टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर के एमडी और सीईओ श्री मसाकाजू योशिमुरा भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए कृषि विकास दर में 6 से 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि आवश्यक है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त खाद्यान्न और चीनी को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
'अन्नदाताओं' को 'ऊर्जादाता' बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पायलट परियोजना की सफलता इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का एक इको-सिस्‍टम तैयार करेगी और इन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के निर्माण में न्यू इंडिया को वैश्विक नेता बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां अभिनव, क्रांतिकारी, टिकाऊ, लागत प्रभावी, ऊर्जा कुशल हैं और ये नए भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से बदल देंगी।