Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Launches first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India
Shri Gadkari calls for 6to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate for AtmaNirbhar Bharat
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India today which would run on 100% petrol as well as 20 to 100% blended ethanol and electric power. Union Ministers Shri Mahendranath Pandey , Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union MoS Shri Rameswar Teli , Karnataka Minister Dr. Shri Murugesh Nirani , Vice-chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motors Pvt. Ltd. Shri Vikram Kirloskar and MD & CEO of Toyota Kirloskar Motor Mr Masakazu Yoshimura were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said 6 to 8 percent increase in agricultural growth rate is necessary for AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He emphasized on importance of converting surplus foodgrain and sugar into ethanol for boosting rural economy.
Encouraging 'Anndatas' to become 'Urjadatas', The Minister said the success of this pilot project will create an ecosystem of electric vehicles and make NewIndia, a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles. He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient & will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੈਕਸੀ-ਫਿਊਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੋਂਗ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਰੀਕਲਸ (ਐੱਫਐੱਫਵੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਈਵੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਤੋਂ 8% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
11 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੈਕਸੀ-ਫਿਊਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੋਂਗ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਰੀਕਲਸ (ਐੱਫਐੱਫਵੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਈਵੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਟੋਇਟਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਾਈਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ 100% ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 20 ਤੋਂ 100% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਾਨੀ, ਟੋਇਟਾ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਮੋਟਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਇਟਾ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਮੋਟਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਸਾਕਾਜੂ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਮੁਰਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਤੋਂ 8% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਫੂਡਗ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੈਨੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਦਾਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਾਇਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨੇਤਾ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਭਿਨਵ, ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।