Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change holds a meeting on air pollution with Environment Ministers of NCR States, GNCTD and Punjab
Participatory and coordinated approach to yield positive results: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Proactive and punitive actions planned by the States to combat air pollution
All State Ministers appeal for proactive public participation
Crop Residue Management and Shifting to cleaner fuels a priority
11 OCT 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav held a virtual meeting with the Environment Ministers of NCR States, GNCTD and Punjab to review the activities being undertaken and planned by the States to manage the issue of air pollution in NCR. The meeting was organized to ensure coordinated action and cooperation of all stakeholders to combat air pollution that affects Delhi NCR region in this season. The meeting was attended by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana who is also in charge of the State Environment portfolio, Shri Hemaram Choudhary, Rajasthan, Shri Gopal Rai, Delhi, Dr. Arun Kumar, UP and Shri Gurmeet Singh Meet, Punjab. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEF&CC also joined the meeting.
CAQM made a detailed presentation on different aspects and challenges with regard to controlling air pollution in the NCR region. CAQM enlisted the steps taken, directions and advisories issued along with the activities planned for management of air pollution during this season. The major sectors discussed in the meeting included agricultural stubble burning, industrial pollution, pollution from diesel generator sets, vehicular pollution, electric mobility, dust from road & open areas and dust from construction and demolition activity. CAQM reiterated the comprehensive policy formulated and directed for targeted short/ medium/ and long-term action in various sectors by different agencies concerned.
CAQM further informed that several meetings have been undertaken with the agencies and State Governments to ensure awareness about management of air pollution, the Graded Response Action Plan and for monitoring and enforcement. The magnitude of the problem was discussed in the meeting in the light of the estimated paddy straw generation figures as provided by the States.
The issue of stubble burning is a prime concern for all stakeholders. Action taken and planned on the incidents of paddy residue burning were also highlighted by the States in the meeting. An update was provided regarding availability and allocation of CRM machinery by the State Governments. The State Governments have informed that they have involved the local bodies and are innovatively providing the machinery to the farmers to promote in-situ methods of handling crop residue.
Expansion of area under bio-decomposers as an important strategy towards in-situ stubble management was also discussed in the meeting. The states informed about the progress in the ex-situ crop residue management and activities undertaken to promote alternate usage of paddy straw as an economic resource.
CAQM shared that the Graded Response Action Plan had been revised as per the AQI values in order to make it more understandable and actionable. GRAP now works on forecasts that will help to plan and execute action better.
The States of Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi also informed about the dust control and management actions being undertaken. The area under green cover has expanded with 2,72,01,113 plantations as on 30.9.2022. A total of 240.9 km of road / RoWs were greened in NCR during April – August 2022. 4.7 km in Delhi, 79.4 km in UP (NCR), 49.4 in Haryana (NCR) and 107.4 km in Rajasthan (NCR). Sixty (60) Dust Control and Management Cells have been set up by road owning/ maintaining agencies with eleven (11) in NCT of Delhi, eighteen (18) in UP, seventeen (17) in Haryana and fourteen (14) in Rajasthan. States have also deployed machines for road sweeping and water sprinkling.
Efforts are being made to combat pollution from dust from construction and demolition activities. The web portal which is functional in Delhi, Haryana and UP mandates registration of projects on plot size more than 500 Sqm to follow directions to control dust from construction activity. Deployment of anti-smog guns as per the total construction area as a requirement to counter pollution by dust was also discussed.
The States updated that progress is being made on ensuring the shifting of industry to PNG/cleaner fuels. Union Minister asserted that the progress in this regard has to be a priority.
The issue of vehicular pollution was also deliberated upon in the meeting and the States informed about strict action being taken to ensure that all vehicles have the pollution under check (PUC) certificate. Road traffic management systems were also discussed.
CAQM informed that the uninterrupted use of diesel generators shall be permitted only for emergency services during GRAP. The Union Minister had earlier met officials from DISCOM to ensure uninterrupted power supply in the region to discourage the usage of Diesel Gensets.
There was a detailed discussion on controlling the burning MSW and open biomass in the NCR region with strict vigil and action on non-compliance. Bursting of crackers has completely been banned in Delhi, while Haryana and UP have permitted the use of green fire crackers.
Public awareness and participation with combined effort of all stakeholders is critical for handling the issue of air pollution. All the State Ministers appealed for proactive public participation in combating air pollution in the NCR region which was caused by the airshed conditions.
The State Environment Ministers lauded the efforts of the Union Minister to conduct this meeting at a critical time just before the onset of winter to ensure coordinated efforts by the States. The Union Minister informed that meetings have been held with CAQM, CPCB, DISCOM, NTPC and state functionaries and expressed confidence that this participatory and coordinated approach will yield positive results. The Environment Ministers of NCR, GNCTD and Punjab assured their commitment to manage air pollution and to follow all directions of CAQM and the Union Ministry to address the issue.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے این سی آر ریاستوں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور پنجاب کے وزرائے ماحولیات کے ساتھ فضائی آلودگی پر ایک میٹنگ کی
مثبت نتائج برآمد کرنے کے لیے شراکتی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند سرگرم اقدامات
تمام ریاستی وزراء نے عوام سے بھرپور شرکت کی اپیل کی
فصلوں کی باقیات کا انتظام اور صاف ستھرا ایندھن کی طرف منتقلی اولین ترجیح
11 OCT 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے این سی آر ریاستوں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور پنجاب کے وزرائے ماحولیات کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی تاکہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی جا رہی سرگرمیوں اور منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ میٹنگ اس موسم میں دہلی این سی آر کے خطہ کو متاثر کرنے والی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مربوط کارروائی اور تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، جو ماحولیات کی وزارت کے قلمدان کے بھی انچارج ہیں، جناب ہیمارام چودھری، راجستھان، جناب گوپال رائے، دہلی، ڈاکٹر ارون کمار، یوپی اور جناب گرمیت سنگھ میٹ، پنجاب نے شرکت کی۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے این سی آر خطہ میں فضائی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے حوالے سے مختلف پہلوؤں اور چیلنجوں پر ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے اس موسم کے دوران فضائی آلودگی کے انتظام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات، ہدایات اور جاری کردہ مشورے کی فہرست بنائی۔ اجلاس میں جن اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں زرعی پرالی جلانا، صنعتی آلودگی، ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹ سے آلودگی، گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، بجلی کی ترسیل، سڑکوں اور کھلے علاقوں سے نکلنے والی دھول اور تعمیرات اور مسماری کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے مختلف شعبوں میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے نشان زد مختصر/درمیانی/اور طویل مدتی کارروائی کے لیے وضع کردہ جامع پالیسی کا اعادہ کیا۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے مزید بتایا کہ فضائی آلودگی کے انتظام، گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان اور نگرانی اور نفاذ کے بارے میں بیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں دھان کے بھوسے کی پیداوار کے تخمینی اعدادوشمار کی روشنی میں مسئلہ کی شدت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے فراہم کیا ہے۔
فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے کا مسئلہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک اہم تشویش ہے۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستوں کی طرف سے دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات پر کی گئی کارروائی اور منصوبہ بندی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ سی آر ایم مشینری کی دستیابی اور مختص کرنے کے بارے میں ایک تازہ کاری فراہم کی گئی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے مقامی اداروں کو شامل کیا ہے اور کسانوں کو اختراعی طور پر مشینری فراہم کر رہے ہیں تاکہ فصلوں کی باقیات کو سنبھالنے کے اندرون ملک طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں بایو ڈیکمپوزر کے تحت رقبہ کی توسیع پر ایک اہم حکمت عملی کے طور پر غیر مستحکم اور مستحکم مینجمنٹ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں نے فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام میں پیشرفت اور اقتصادی وسائل کے طور پر دھان کے بھوسے کے متبادل استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی گئی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے اشتراک کیا کہ گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان پر اے کیو آئی اقدار کے مطابق نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ اسے مزید قابل فہم اور قابل عمل بنایا جاسکے۔جی آر اے پی اب پیش گوئیوں پر کام کرتا ہے جو بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل کو انجام دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ہریانہ، راجستھان اور دہلی کی ریاستوں نے بھی دھول پر قابو پانے اور انتظامی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ 30 ستمبر 2022 تک 2,72,01,113 شجرکاری کے ساتھ سبز احاطہ کے تحت رقبہ بڑھا ہے۔ اپریل – اگست 2022 کے دوران این سی آر میں کل 240.9 کلومیٹر سڑک /آر او ڈبلیوایس کو ہرا بھرا بنایا گیا تھا۔ دہلی میں 4.7 کلومیٹر،یوپی (این سی آر) میں 79.4 کلومیٹر، ہریانہ(این سی آر) میں 49.4 کلومیٹر اور راجستھان (این سی آر) میں 107.4 کلومیٹر۔ سڑک کی مالکان / دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ساٹھ (60) دھول کنٹرول اور مینجمنٹ سیل قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں گیارہ (11)، یوپی میں اٹھارہ (18)، ہریانہ میں سترہ (17) اور راجستھان میں چودہ (14) ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے سڑک کی صفائی اور پانی چھڑکنے کے لیے مشینیں بھی تعینات کی ہیں۔
تعمیرات اور مسماری کی سرگرمیوں سے دھول سے ہونے والی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ویب پورٹل جو دہلی، ہریانہ اور یوپی میں کام کر رہا ہے، تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں سے دھول کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے 500 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ پلاٹ کے سائز پر پروجیکٹوں کی رجسٹریشن کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ دھول سے آلودگی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت کے مطابق کل تعمیراتی رقبہ کے مطابق دھواں مخالف گنز کی تعیناتی پر بھی بات ہوئی۔
ریاستوں نے جانکاری فراہم کی کہ صنعت کو پی این جی/کلینر ایندھن پر منتقل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے پر پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں پیش رفت کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کے معاملے پر بھی غور کیا گیا اور ریاستوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت کارروائی کی جانکاری دی کہ تمام گاڑیوں کے پاس آلودگی کے تحت چیک (پی یو سی) سرٹیفکیٹ موجود ہے۔ روڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے مطلع کیا کہ جی آر اے پی کے دوران ڈیزل جنریٹرز کے بلا رکاوٹ استعمال کی اجازت صرف ہنگامی خدمات کے لیے دی جائے گی۔ قبل ازیں مرکزی وزیر نے ڈسکوم کے عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی تھی تاکہ علاقے میں بلا رکاوٹ بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے تاکہ ڈیزل جینسیٹ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جاسکے۔
این سی آر خطہ میں ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور کھلے بایوماس کو سخت نگرانی کے ساتھ کنٹرول کرنے اور عدم تعمیل پر کارروائی پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔ دہلی میں پٹاخے پھوڑنے پر مکمل پابندی لگا دی گئی ہے، جبکہ ہریانہ اور یوپی نے آلودگی سے پاک پٹاخوں کے استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے۔
فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ عوامی بیداری اور شرکت بہت ضروری ہے۔ تمام ریاستی وزراء نے این سی آر خطہ میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے فعال عوامی شرکت کی اپیل کی جو کہ فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی تھی۔
ماحولیات کے ریاستی وزراء نے موسم سرما کے آغاز سے عین قبل ایک نازک وقت پر اس میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی تاکہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے مربوط کوششوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ سی اے کیو ایم ،سی پی سی بی، ڈسکوم،این ٹی پی سی اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کی گئی ہیں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس شراکتی اور مربوط انداز کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ این سی آر، جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور پنجاب کے ماحولیات کے وزراء نے فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم اور مرکزی وزارت کی تمام ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے عزم کا یقین دلایا۔