Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal co-chairs 10th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments along with His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi
India-UAE relations witnessing unprecedented momentum; large number of opportunities for cooperation exist in key sectors like infrastructure and technology: Shri Piyush Goyal
India, UAE decide to explore establishment of efficient and integrated Single Window Solutions and Virtual Trade Corridors to reduce time and cost in trade
India Fast Track Mechanism to be set up in UAE to resolve issues faced by Indian businesses and investors in UAE
11 OCT 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The tenth meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘The Joint Task Force’) took place today in Mumbai. It was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 to promote trade, investment and economic ties between the UAE and India. This was the first meeting of the Joint Task Force since the signing of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and unveiling of the Joint UAE-India Vision Statement in February 2022 during the virtual summit between Shri. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE.
The CEPA is a major trade agreement set to transform bilateral economic, trade and investment ties and propel economic growth. Both these historic landmarks provide a clear roadmap for continued strengthening of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries at an accelerated pace.
During this tenth meeting of the Joint Task Force, the co-chairs recognized the early trends of positive impact of the historic India-UAE CEPA on bilateral trade between the two countries since it entered into force in May 2022. The co-chairs urged businessmen on both sides to gain optimal benefits from the conducive trade ecosystem created under CEPA. The co-chairs also noted progress on various aspects of the CEPA including establishment of the CEPA Joint Committee and related sub-committees.
The two delegations reviewed the status of the negotiations of the India-UAE Bilateral Investment Treaty. Twelve rounds of negotiations have been conducted till date. Both sides noted that much progress could have been achieved since the commencement of the negotiations, and therefore reiterated their commitment to accelerate the process for an early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.
Discussions also took place on ways of enhancing bilateral investments in key sectors like food security, manufacturing, infrastructure, energy and technology. In this context, it was agreed that the concerned authorities in both countries will explore establishment of efficient and integrated Single Window Solutions and Virtual Trade Corridors to reduce costs and time involved in trade and investment related procedures. From the UAE side, it was agreed that the Department of Economic Development of Abu Dhabi will explore this area of cooperation with the concerned counterparties in India in order to agree a mutually beneficial implementation approach.
As a means of encouraging increased investment flows by UAE sovereign investment entities into India, the two sides reviewed UAE’s request with respect to providing tax incentives to certain UAE sovereign investment entities under existing UAE-India Tax Treaty, and India’s response to provide the same under the existing domestic tax laws of India. It was agreed that bilateral discussions should continue to reach a mutually beneficial outcome which meets the policy objectives of both countries. In this context, the support provided to UAE sovereign entities through the Finance Act 2020 and subsequent issuance of notifications for tax exemption was noted and appreciated.
An important area discussed was the creation of a mechanism for carrying out bilateral trade in national currencies. Referring to the ongoing discussions between Reserve Bank of India and Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates on Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a common digital payments platform, both sides agreed to continue discussions.
In the positive backdrop provided by the extensive and growing trade and investment relationship between India and the UAE, the two sides acknowledged the importance of using the Joint Task Force as a forum to address specific issues and difficulties faced by the companies when investing into each other’s countries. India has set up a UAE Plus Desk in 2018 and established a Fast Track Mechanism in 2019 to identify, resolve and expedite issues faced by the UAE companies and investors in India. The UAE Special Desk in India was commended for its efforts in leading and facilitating UAE investments across sectors. In this regard, it was agreed that the Indian side will provide the necessary support to UAE Fast Track Mechanism in India to ensure speedy resolution of pending issues and difficulties experienced by a number of UAE companies and banks operating in India.
It was also agreed that a similar India Fast Track Mechanism would be set up in the UAE immediately to resolve issues pertaining to the Indian investors in the UAE, and to assist Indian companies in market entry and expansion when investing in the UAE. In this context, issues pertaining to some Indian companies in UAE were noted and it was agreed that the UAE side will provide the necessary support to ensure speedy and mutually satisfactory resolution of these issues.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India, and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said: “During the last meeting of the Joint, Task Force we had decided to fast-track the negotiations of CEPA, and we finalized the agreement in unprecedented 88 days. I am sure that the discussions we have had today on mutually beneficial areas like food security and bilateral trade in national currencies, will also see similar thrust from both sides. The India-UAE relations are witnessing unprecedented momentum. We have a large number of opportunities for cooperation and increasing investments especially the key sectors like infrastructure and technology, especially Fintech.”
At the conclusion of the meeting, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said:
“Since the last meeting of the Joint Task Force in October 2021, several significant milestones have been reached that serve to cement the close, growing and strategic relationship between India and the UAE. Within this broader context, the Joint Task Force continues to facilitate positive dialogue between our two countries as we strengthen the economic links that have helped to draw our nations together. The Joint Task Force has proved effective in creating new opportunities and removing barriers, and it will continue to play an important role in promoting bilateral investment in support of our respective countries’ growth ambitions.”
The meeting was attended by H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE State Minister for Foreign Trade, H.E. Dr. Ahmed A.R. Albanna, UAE’s Ambassador to India, H.E. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and senior officials from relevant government authorities, investment entities and companies from both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अबू धाबी अमीरात की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य शेख हमीद बिन जाएद अल नाहयान के साथ निवेश पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्य बल की 10वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत-यूएई संबंधों में अभूतपूर्व गति देखी जा रही है, अवसंरचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टरों में सहयोग के लिए बड़ी संख्या में अवसर विद्यमान हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत, यूएई ने व्यापार में समय और लागत में कमी लाने के लिए दक्ष और समेकित सिंगल विंडो सॉल्यूशंस एवं वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर की स्थापना की खोज करने का निर्णय लिया
भारतीय कंपनियों एवं निवेशकों के सामने यूएई में आने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए यूएई में भारत फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा
11 OCT 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशों पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्य बल (‘संयुक्त कार्य बल’) की 10वीं बैठक आज मुंबई में आयोजित हुई। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा अबू धाबी अमीरात की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य शेख हमीद बिन जाएद अल नाहयान द्वारा की गई।
संयुक्त कार्य बल की स्थापना 2013 में भारत और यूएई के बीच व्यापार, निवेश तथा आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने तथा फरवरी, 2022 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूएई के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जाएद अल नहयान के बीच वर्चुअल समिट के दौरान संयुक्त भारत-यूएई विजन वक्तव्य के अनावरण के बाद संयुक्त कार्य बल की यह पहली बैठक थी।
सीईपीए द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक, व्यापार तथा निवेश संबंधों को रूपांतरित करने तथा आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए निर्धारित एक प्रमुख व्यापार समझौता है। ये दोनों ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां त्वरित गति से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझीदारी को निरंतर मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा प्रदान करते है।
संयुक्त कार्य बल की इस 10वीं बैठक के दौरान, दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने मई 2022 में इसके प्रभावी होने के बाद से, दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर ऐतिहासिक भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के आरंभिक रुझानों को स्वीकार किया। दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने दोनों तरफ के व्यावसायियों से सीईपीए के तहत सृजित अनुकूल व्यापार इकोसिस्टम से ईष्टतम लाभ प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया। सह-अध्यक्षों ने सीईपीए संयुक्त समिति एवं संबंधित उप-समितियों की स्थापना सहित सीईपीए के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया।
दोनों प्रतिनिधि मंडलों ने भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौते की वार्ता की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। अभी तक संवाद के 12 दौरों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है। दोनों पक्षों ने नोट किया कि बातचीत की शुरुआत के बाद से अभी तक और अधिक प्रगति दर्ज की जा सकती थी और इसलिए उन्होंने संतुलित और परस्पर लाभदायक समझौते को शीघ्रता से संपन्न कर लेने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
खाद्य सुरक्षा, विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना, ऊर्जा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय निवेश बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में, यह सहमति हुई कि दोनों देशों में संबंधित प्राधिकारी व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में लगने वाले समय और लागत में कमी लाने के लिए दक्ष और समेकित सिंगल विंडो सॉल्यूशंस एवं वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर की स्थापना की खोज करने का प्रयास करेंगे। यूएई की तरफ से, इस पर सहमति हुई कि अबू धाबी का आर्थिक विकास विभाग एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण पर सहमत होने के लिए भारत में संबंधित समकक्षों के साथ सहयोग के इस क्षेत्र की खोज करेंगे।
भारत में यूएई की संप्रभु निवेश संस्थाओं द्वारा बढ़े हुए निवेश प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करने के एक माध्यम के रूप में, दोनों पक्षों ने विद्यमान यूएई-भारत कर समझौते के तहत यूएई की कुछ संप्रभु निवेश संस्थाओं को कर प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध कराने के संबंध में यूएई के आग्रह तथा भारत के विद्यमान घरेलू कर कानूनों के तहत इसके लिए भारत की प्रतिक्रिया की समीक्षा की। इस पर सहमति जताई गई कि एक आपसी रूप से लाभदायक परिणाम पर पहुंचने के लिए द्विपक्षीय चर्चाएं जारी रहनी चाहिए। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में, वित्त अधिनियम 2020 के माध्यम से यूएई की संप्रभु संस्थाओं को उपलब्ध सहायता तथा इसके बाद कर छूट के लिए अधिसूचनाएं जारी किए जाने को नोट किया गया तथा इसकी सराहना की गई।
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय मुद्राओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करने के लिए एक तंत्र का निर्माण करना था। एक कॉमन डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) पर भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के सेंट्रल बैंक के बीच चल रही चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने चर्चाओं को जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
भारत और यूएई के बीच व्यापक एवं बढ़ते व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंध द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सकारात्मक पृष्ठभूमि में, दोनों पक्षों ने विशिष्ट मुद्दों एवं एक-दूसरे देश में निवेश करते समय कंपनियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों के समाधान के लिए एक फोरम के रूप में संयुक्त कार्य बल के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। भारत में यूएई की कंपनियों तथा निवेशकों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों की पहचान करने, उनका समाधान करने तथा उनमें तेजी लाने के लिए भारत ने 2018 में एक यूएई प्लस डेस्क गठित किया है तथा 2019 में एक फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र की स्थापना की। भारत में यूएई स्पेशल डेस्क की सभी सेक्टरों में यूएई निवेशों को आगे बढ़ाने एवं उन्हें सुगम बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए सराहना की गई। इस संबंध में, सहमति जताई गई कि भारतीय पक्ष लंबित मुद्दों एवं भारत में प्रचालन करने वाली यूएई की कई कंपनियों तथा बैंकों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों का त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत में यूएई फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस पर भी सहमति जताई गई कि यूएई में भारतीय निवेशकों से संबंधित मुद्दों के तत्काल समाधान के लिए तथा यूएई में निवेश करते समय भारत कंपनियों को बाजार में प्रवेश और विस्तार में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए यूएई में भी इसी प्रकार का एक भारत फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र की स्थापना की जाएगी। इस संदर्भ में, यूएई में कुछ भारतीय कंपनियों से संबंधित मुद्दों को नोट किया गया और इस पर सहमति जताई गई कि यूएई पक्ष इन मुद्दों के त्वरित तथा पारस्परिक संतोषजनक समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री तथा संयुक्त कार्य बल के सह- अध्यक्ष श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘संयुक्त कार्य बल की पिछली बैठक के दौरान, हमने सीईपीए की वार्ताओं को फास्ट ट्रैक पर लाने का फैसला किया था एवं हमने अभूतपूर्व 88 दिनों में समझौते को अंतिम रूप दे दिया। मुझे भरोसा है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय मुद्राओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार जैसे परस्पर लाभप्रद क्षेत्रों पर आज हमने जो चर्चा की है, उनमें दोनों ही पक्षों से समान प्रकार का बल देखने को मिलेगा। भारत-यूएई संबंधों में अभूतपूर्व गति देखी जा रही है। हमारे पास विशेष रूप से फिनटेक जैसे अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग तथा निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में अवसर हैं।’’
बैठक के समापन के अवसर पर, अबू धाबी अमीरात की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य तथा संयुक्त कार्य बल के सह-अध्यक्ष शेख हमीद बिन जाएद अल नाहयान ने कहा, ‘‘अक्टूबर, 2021 में संयुक्त कार्य बल की पिछली बैठक के बाद से, भारत और यूएई के बीच घनिष्ठ, बढ़ रहे तथा रणनीतिक संबंधों में मजबूती लाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां अर्जित की जा चुकी हैं। इस व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य के भीतर, संयुक्त कार्य बल हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच सकारात्मक संवाद को सुगम बनाना जारी रखता है जब हम उन आर्थिक संपर्कों को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं, जिन्होंने हम दोनों देशों को एक साथ लाने में हमारी सहायता की है। संयुक्त कार्य बल नए अवसरों का सृजन करने तथा बाधाओं को दूर करने में प्रभावी साबित हुआ है और यह हमारे संबंधित देशों की विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं की सहायता करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में लगातार एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।’’
इस बैठक में, यूएई के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जेऔदी, भारत में यूएईके राजदूत डॉ. अहमद ए.आर. अलबन्ना, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन तथा संबंधित सरकारी प्राधिकरणों, निवेश संस्थाओं तथा दोनों देशों की कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।