उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
‘लाल बहादुर शास्त्रीजी का जीवन हर किसी को हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने के लिए प्रेरित करता है’: उपराष्ट्रपति
‘गांधीजी और शास्त्रीजी के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने के विजन को साकार किया जा रहा है’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक बाजार में बढ़त हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईएम, अहमदाबाद के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. बकुल ढोलकिया को दिया उत्कृष्टता के लिए 23वां लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार
08 OCT 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को श्रद्धांजलि दी और कहा कि “उनका जीवन हर किसी को हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने की प्रेरणा देता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि शास्त्रीजी ने “इतिहास में सबसे निर्णायक दौर में से एक” के दौरान भारत का नेतृत्व किया और उनका नारा “जय जवान, जय किसान” हर भारतीय के दिल में गूंजता रहता है।
श्री धनखड़ उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् और अर्थशास्त्री, आईआईएम, अहमदाबाद के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. बकुल ढोलकिया को उत्कृष्टता के लिए 23वां लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
शास्त्रीजी के नेतृत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी सादगी और दृढ़ संकल्प ने उन्हें इतिहास में एक अलग स्थान दिलाया। उन्होंने संकेत किया कि हरित क्रांति के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए शास्त्री जी का आह्वान ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत के शुरुआती अवतारों’ में से एक था। उन्होंने कहा कि “उनके और गांधीजी के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने के विजन को पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से साकार किया जा रहा है।”
एक पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. बकुल ढोलकिया को उत्कृष्टता के लिए 23वें लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के लिए चुने जाने पर बधाई देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि “एक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद् और अर्थशास्त्री के रूप में अंशदान के साथ, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के निदेशक के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल खासा प्रभावशाली रहा है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए हाल के वर्षों में सरकार की पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक बाजार में बढ़त हासिल करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल सुधार के कदमों को और तेज करने का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर विचार करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि “वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की आवाज को गंभीरता से सुना जा रहा है, जो पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। यह दौर उच्चतम वैश्विक बेंचमार्क की तुलना में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा विकास का गवाह बन रहा है।”
इस अवसर पर लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के चेयरमैन श्री अनिल शास्त्री, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. बकुल ढोलकिया, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के निदेशक प्रो. प्रवीण गुप्ता और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
भाषण का पूर्ण विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
“वास्तव में 23वें लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से जुड़ना सम्मान की बात है, जिसका नाम भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सपूतों में से एक के नाम पर रखा गया है।
उत्कृष्टता के लिए लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, शास्त्री जी के विजन को कायम रखता है। यह संतुष्टि की बात है कि यह उन लोगों को महत्व और सम्मान देता है, जिन्होंने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में व्यापक परिवर्तन किया है।
शास्त्रीजी का नारा ‘जय जवान, जय किसान’ करोड़ों देशवासियों को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करता है। उनकी कहानी इतिहास और सभी की स्मृतियों में अंकित है।
एक उत्कृष्ट और असाधारण रूप से योग्य डॉ. बकुल ढोलकिया, एक पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता, एक उत्कृष्ट शिक्षाविद् और अर्थशास्त्री के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले एक बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व को 23वां लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करके खासा सम्मानित हूं। आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के निदेशक के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल अत्यधिक प्रभावशाली रहा।
डॉ. ढोलकिया के अथक प्रयासों और उनके जैसे भारत के प्रबंधन पेशेवरों की टीम भारत को राष्ट्रों के बीच वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में जल्द ही अपना उपयुक्त स्थान दिलाने में अंशदान करने वालों में से एक होगी।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उत्कृष्टता के वैश्विक मानकों की खोज के अपने उद्देश्यों को अच्छी तरह से पूरा कर रहा है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही यह संस्थान निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके चेयरमैन श्री अनिल शास्त्री को सख्त अनुपालन के साथ अपने सावधानीपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के लिए जाना जाता है।
शास्त्री जी की सादगी और फौलादी संकल्प ने उन्हें इतिहास में एक विशेष स्थान दिलाया। भले ही वह कम समय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री रहे, लेकिन उनका कार्यकाल खासा प्रभावशाली था। उनका जीवन हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने की प्रेरणा देता है। वहीं राष्ट्र हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के ऐतिहासिक विकास का लुत्फ उठा रहा है।
शास्त्री जी ने उच्चतम मूल्यों के पालन का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। अनुचित लाभ उठाने का विचार उनके मन में कभी नहीं आया।
मैं एक उदाहरण का उल्लेख करूंगा। जेल में उनके कई कारावासों में से एक के दौरान, उनकी बेटी बीमार हो गई थी। उसे देखने के लिए उन्हें 15 दिन की पैरोल मिली। दुर्भाग्य से, जब वह पैरोल पर थे तब उनकी बेटी का निधन हो गया। शास्त्री जी, अपनी पैरोल की अवधि पूरी तरह समाप्त होने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना, तुरंत जेल में अपना समय काटने के लिए वापस चले आए। उन्होंने कभी भी अनुचित रूप से रियायतों का लाभ नहीं उठाया। यह एक दुर्लभ घटना है।
शास्त्रीजी ने इतिहास के सबसे ज्यादा निर्णायक दौर में से एक के दौरान भारत का नेतृत्व किया। उनका ‘जय जवान, जय किसान’ का नारा आज भी हर भारतीय के दिल में गूंजता रहता है।
शास्त्रीजी का हरित क्रांति कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से आत्म निर्भरता का आह्वान आत्म निर्भर भारत के सबसे शुरुआती अवतारों में से एक था।
भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान उनका “अनाज का त्याग” करने का आह्वान- एक सप्ताह में एक दिन में एक बार व्रत- को जनता की तरफ से असाधारण प्रतिक्रिया मिली। वह उपदेश देने के बजाय उनका पालन करने में विश्वास करते थे। इस ‘अनाज का त्याग’ करने की शुरुआत उन्होंने अपने परिवार से की थी और देश के करोड़ों लोगों ने उनका पालन किया। इसने सभी को राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत देखने के लिए गांधीजी और शास्त्रीजी के विजन को पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सकारात्मक कदमों के जरिये साकार किया जा रहा है। उद्योग और व्यवसाय के सराहनीय योगदान ने इसे हासिल करने में सहायता की है।
यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि इतने छोटे से दौर में भारत के विकास की कहानी और विकास के पथ को वैश्विक मान्यता दिलाना कैसे संभव हुआ है। हमारे पास गर्व और उल्लास के लिए काफी कुछ है।
हमारा प्रदर्शन अजेय होना चाहिए, क्योंकि विश्व गुरु बनना हमारी नियति है और हो भी क्यों नहीं- हम वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् पर विश्वास करते हैं और उसका पालन करते हैं।
वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की आवाज को सुना जा रहा है, जैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। यह दौर उच्चतम वैश्विक बेंचमार्क की तुलना में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा विकास का गवाह बन रहा है।
देवियों और सज्‍जनो, आज इतने दशकों के प्रयास के बाद, उसी उल्लासपूर्ण भावना के साथ, भारत विश्व की आर्थिक शक्ति बनने के कगार पर है। पिछले महीने भारत, ब्रिटेन को पछाड़कर दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। इस दशक के अंत में यह दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
ये उपलब्धियां हाल के वर्षों में सरकार की सकारात्मक कई पहलों के माध्यम से युवाओं के आर्थिक और प्रबंधकीय कौशल को बढ़ाने का परिणाम हैं। हमें एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक बाजार में बढ़त हासिल करने के लिए इनमें और तेजी लानी चाहिए, जिसमें उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता होती है।
उभरते 'न्यू इंडिया' में, जहां युवाओं को अपनी क्षमता और प्रतिभा का दोहन करने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर उपलब्ध हैं, आपके जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार के लिए इस मिशन का ध्वजवाहक बनना चाहिए।
यह खुशी की बात है कि समावेशी विकास पर सरकार के जोर के अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। बैंकिंग प्रणाली में लाखों लोगों को शामिल करना इसी का एक उदाहरण है। इससे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण में बहुत सुधार हुआ है। पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही अब हमारे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पहलू बन गए हैं।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री प्रबंधन संस्थान के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों को उनके सभी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।
नमस्कार। जय हिंद।”

Vice President's Secretariat
‘Lal Bahadur Shastriji’s life inspires everyone to always keep the Nation First’: Vice President
‘Vision of Gandhiji and Shastriji to see Bharat being self reliant and economically strong is being realised’
Vice President calls for accelerating skill development programs for youth to gain an edge in the competitive global market
Vice President presents the 23rd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence to Dr. Bakul Dholakia, former Director of IIM, Ahmedabad
08 OCT 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today paid rich tributes to the former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri and said that “his life inspires everyone to always keep the Nation First”. He recalled that Shastriji steered India during “one of the most defining phases in its history” and that “his clarion call 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' continues to reverberate in the heart of every Indian”.
Shri Dhankhar was addressing the gathering after presenting the 23rd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence to eminent educationist and economist, former Director of IIM, Ahmedabad, Dr. Bakul Dholakia at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.
Reflecting on the leadership of Shastriji, the Vice President said that his simplicity and steely resolve earned him a distinct place in history. Suggesting that Shastriji’s call for self-reliance through the Green Revolution was one of ‘the earliest avatars of Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and added that “his and Gandhiji’s vision to see Bharat being self reliant and economically strong is being realised consequent to series of governance affirmative steps taken in last few years”.
Congratulating Dr. Bakul Dholakia, a Padma Shree awardee for being selected for the 23rd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence, Shri Dhankhar said that “with significant contribution as an exalted educationist and economist, his tenure as IIM Ahmedabad Director was highly impactful”.
The Vice President, noting the initiatives of the Government taken in recent years to bolster the skillset of the youth, called for further accelerating the steps for skill upgradation in emerging technologies to gain an edge in the competitive global market.
Reflecting on the growth of the Indian economy, Shri Dhankhar said that “Voice of Bharat is being heard in the global ecosystem with impact as never before. These times are witnessing infrastructural growth comparable to highest global benchmarks”.
Shri Anil Shastri, Chairman, Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management, Dr. Bakul Dholakia, former Director of IIM, Ahmedabad, Prof. Praveen Gupta, Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the full text of the speech:
“Indeed an honour to be associated with the 23rd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence, named after one of the most illustrious sons of Bharat.
The Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence upholds the vision of Shastri Ji. It is gratifying that it values and honours people who have brought about profound transformation in their respective fields.
Shastri Ji's slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan' motivates and inspires millions of our countrymen. His story is etched in history and on memories of all.
Honoured to be presenting the 23rd Lal Bahadur Shastri National award to an outstanding and eminently deserving Dr. Bakul Dholakia, a Padma Shree awardee, a versatile personality with significant contribution as an exalted educationist and economist. His tenure as IIM Ahmedabad Director was highly impactful.
The corps of management professionals of India, which has been created due to the untiring efforts of Dr Dholakia and his likes, will be one of the significant contributors to India’s claiming its rightful place in the world economy among comity of nations very soon.
Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management is commendably accomplishing its objectives of imparting value based education and the pursuit for global standards of excellence.
This institute since its inception has been continually on an incremental trajectory. Its Chairman Shri Anil Shastri is known for his meticulous approach with strict adherence to propriety.
Shatri ji’s simplicity and steely resolve earned him a distinct place in history. Though Prime Minister for a short period, it was impactful. His life inspires to always keep the Nation First. While the Nation is relishing the historic growth of our economy.
Shatri ji exemplified adherence to highest values. The thought of availing an unjustified benefit never occurred to him.
I'll refer to one instance. During one of his several confinements in Jail, his daughter was taken ill. He secured 15 days parole to attend her. Unfortunately, his daughter passed away while he was on parole. Shastri Ji, even without waiting for his period of parole to fully expire, immediately went back to serve his time in jail. He never availed a concession unjustifiably. A rare instance.
Shastriji steered India during one of the most defining phases in its history. His clarion call 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' continues to reverberate in the heart of every Indian.
Shastriji’s call for self-reliance through the programme of Green Revolution was one of the earliest avatars of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
His clarion call - "Grain sacrifice", FAST ONCE A DAY IN A WEEK during Indo-Pak war, to overcome the food crises received the unprecedented response from the public. He believed in practice rather than preaching. This "Grain Sacrifice" started from his family and was followed by millions all over. This inspired all to keep the nation first.
Vision of Gandhiji and Shastriji to see Bharat being self-reliant and economically strong is being realised consequent to a series of governance affirmative steps taken in the last few years. Commendable contributions of Industry and Business have helped achieve this.
One wonders why a microscopic segment finds it difficult to relish the growth story and trajectory of Bharat that evokes global recognition. We have enough to be proud and celebrate.
Our March has to be unstoppable as we are destined to be Viswa Guru. And why not- we believe and practise वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्।
Voice of Bharat is being heard in global ecosystem with impact as never before. These times are witnessing infrastructural growth comparable to highest global benchmarks.
Ladies and Gentlemen, today, after all these decades of effort, with the same jubilant spirit, India is on the cusp of becoming a world economic power. Last month India overtook the UK and became the world's fifth-largest economy. Towards the turn of the decade it is poised to become the 3rd largest economy in the world.
These attainments are a result of bolstering the economic and managerial skills of the youth through a series of affirmative initiatives of the Government taken in recent years. We must further accelerate these to gain a cutting edge in a competitive global market that requires leveraging emerging technologies.
In the resurgent ‘New India’, where ample opportunities are available to youth to exploit their potential and talent, educational institutions such as yours should become the flag bearers of this mission for excellence and innovation.
It is heartening to note that governmental emphasis on inclusive growth is bearing fruits and results. Inclusion of millions in the banking system is one such stance. It has greatly improved the direct transfer of benefits. Transparency and accountability are now facets of our ecosystem.
Best wishes to the staff and students of Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management in all their endeavours.
Namaskar. Jai Hind.”