Ministry of Power
First seminar of Agni Tattva campaign under LiFE mission held in Leh
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) is currently running a campaign to create awareness on Agni Tattva under LiFE - Lifestyle for environment. This campaign includes conferences, seminars, events, and exhibitions across the country involving educational institutions, communities, and relevant organisations to create awareness of the core concept of Agni Tattva, an element that is synonymous with energy and is amongst the five elements of Panchmahabhoot.
The first conference of the Agni campaign was organised in Leh yesterday, on the theme of ‘Sustainability and Culture’. It witnessed participation from key stakeholders working in the areas of energy, culture, and sustainability, from diverse fields such as administration, policymakers, academics, and start-ups.
The conference was inaugurated by Shri R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. Speaking on the occasion, he said that Ladakh always had a sustainable lifestyle, however, increased modernisation is leading to an imbalance in the ecosystem of the region, and this not only adversely impacts the region but could also alter the monsoon cycle of the entire country since it is inter-linked with the Himalayan ecosystem. He further added that the UT administration of Ladakh has laid out a clear roadmap to reverse this imbalance and move toward sustainable development. He emphasised several key areas.
Ladakh has immense solar energy potential, which should be harnessed. Ladakh should work towards generating systems to provide power to remote areas. The focus is to provide decentralized renewable solar power across Ladakh thereby reducing grid dependency. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Carbon Neutral Ladakh.
Geothermal energy is another focus area that holds immense potential in the Ladakh region. Unlike other renewable energy sources, which are intermittent in nature, it is available throughout the day and the year and should be suitably harnessed.
Green Hydrogen is another option in Ladakh, as the region has plenty of solar energy. It also has water. The Hydrogen harnessed from this could be used to substitute petrol and diesel and the oxygen could be used in hospitals and by tourists.
Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP of Ladakh emphasized on an interdependent world. He said that Indian philosophy views the world as one and everything in it as one, but in the development model so far, the oneness has been lost. Shri Namgyal underlined that the model being formulated by Hon’ble PM is based on Oneness, such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and the efforts are on to promote and propagate a lifestyle that is conscious of the environment, based on this Indian philosophy of oneness. He said that Ladakh has always been in harmony with nature and has thrived on interdependency and coexistence. This is something that the rest of the country and the world can learn from, he added.
The other eminent speakers at the Conference highlighted sustainable construction practices, energy access for mountain areas, social behaviour, and its impact on electricity demand.
The Agni Tattva campaign - Energy for LiFE, an initiative under the umbrella campaign of Sumangalam, was launched by Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, in New Delhi on 21st September 2022. A series of seminars spanning the length and breadth of the country have been planned as a part of the campaign.
Power Foundation of India is a Society formed under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and supported by leading CPSEs. The Foundation is involved in areas of advocacy and research, positively impacting the evolving energy landscape.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
लाइफ मिशन के तहत अग्नि तत्व अभियान का पहला सेमिनार लेह में आयोजित किया गया
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया विज्ञान भारती (विभा) के सहयोग से वर्तमान में लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट’ के तहत अग्नि तत्व पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक अभियान चला रहा है। इस अभियान में अग्नि तत्व की मूल अवधारणा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, समुदायों और प्रासंगिक संगठनों को शामिल करते हुए देश भर में सम्मेलन, सेमिनार, कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनियां करना शामिल हैं। अग्नि तत्व एक तत्व है जो ऊर्जा का पर्याय है और पंचमहाभूत के पांच तत्वों में से एक है।
अग्नि अभियान का पहला सम्मेलन कल लेह में 'स्थिरता और संस्कृति' विषय पर आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में प्रशासन, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और स्टार्ट-अप जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों से ऊर्जा, संस्कृति और स्थिरता के क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले प्रमुख हितधारकों की भागीदारी रही।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर. के. माथुर ने किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख में एक स्थायी जीवन शैली रही है, हालांकि, आधुनिकीकरण में बढ़ोतरी होने से क्षेत्र के इकोसिस्टम में असंतुलन पैदा हो रहा है, और न केवल इस क्षेत्र पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है बल्कि यह पूरे देश के मॉनसून चक्र को भी बदल सकता है क्योंकि यह हिमालयी इकोसिस्‍टम से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने इस असंतुलन को दूर करने और सतत विकास की ओर बढ़ने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप’ तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर भी जोर दिया।
लद्दाख में सौर ऊर्जा की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिसका पता लगाया जाना चाहिए। लद्दाख को दूर-दराज के इलाकों में बिजली पहुंचाने के लिए प्रणाली का सृजन करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। लद्दाख में विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय सौर ऊर्जा प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जिससे उसकी ग्रिड निर्भरता कम हो सके। यह प्रधानमंत्री के कार्बन न्यूट्रल लद्दाख के विजन के अनुरूप है।
भू-तापीय ऊर्जा एक अन्य ध्यान देने वाला क्षेत्र है जिसकी लद्दाख क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के विपरीत, जो प्रकृति में रुक-रुक कर होते हैं, यह पूरे दिन और वर्ष भर उपलब्ध रहती है इसलिए इसका उपयुक्त उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
लद्दाख में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन एक और विकल्प है, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में सौर ऊर्जा की प्रचुरता है। इसमें पानी भी है। इससे प्राप्त हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग पेट्रोल और डीजल के स्थान पर किया जा सकता है और ऑक्सीजन का उपयोग अस्पतालों और पर्यटकों द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
लद्दाख के सांसद श्री जामयांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल ने एक परस्पर आश्रित दुनिया पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय दर्शन विश्व को एकता के रूप में देखता है और इसमें सब कुछ एक के रूप में देखता है, लेकिन अब तक के विकास मॉडल में, एकता खो गई है। श्री नामग्याल ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा तैयार किया जा रहा मॉडल एकता पर आधारित है, जैसे कि वन सन’, ‘वन वर्ल्ड’, ‘वन ग्रिड’, और इसके आधार पर पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने और प्रचारित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं जो एकता के भारतीय दर्शन पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख हमेशा से प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहा है और परस्पर आश्रित और सह-अस्तित्व पर पनपा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐसी चीज है जिसे बाकी देश और दुनिया भी सीख सकती है।
सम्मेलन में अन्य प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने टिकाऊ निर्माण प्रथाओं, पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के लिए ऊर्जा पहुंच, सामाजिक व्यवहार और बिजली की मांग पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में प्रकाश डाला।
अग्नि तत्व अभियान- एनर्जी फॉर लाइफ, सुमंगलम के छत्रक अभियान के तहत एक पहल है, जो 21 सितंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। सेमिनारों की एक श्रृंखला का इस अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में पूरे देश में आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में गठित एक सोसाइटी है, और प्रमुख सीपीएसई द्वारा समर्थित है। फाउंडेशन प्रतिपालन और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में शामिल है, जो विकसित ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित कर रहा है।