Ministry of Power
First seminar of Agni Tattva campaign under LiFE mission held in Leh
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) is currently running a campaign to create awareness on Agni Tattva under LiFE - Lifestyle for environment. This campaign includes conferences, seminars, events, and exhibitions across the country involving educational institutions, communities, and relevant organisations to create awareness of the core concept of Agni Tattva, an element that is synonymous with energy and is amongst the five elements of Panchmahabhoot.
The first conference of the Agni campaign was organised in Leh yesterday, on the theme of ‘Sustainability and Culture’. It witnessed participation from key stakeholders working in the areas of energy, culture, and sustainability, from diverse fields such as administration, policymakers, academics, and start-ups.
The conference was inaugurated by Shri R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. Speaking on the occasion, he said that Ladakh always had a sustainable lifestyle, however, increased modernisation is leading to an imbalance in the ecosystem of the region, and this not only adversely impacts the region but could also alter the monsoon cycle of the entire country since it is inter-linked with the Himalayan ecosystem. He further added that the UT administration of Ladakh has laid out a clear roadmap to reverse this imbalance and move toward sustainable development. He emphasised several key areas.
Ladakh has immense solar energy potential, which should be harnessed. Ladakh should work towards generating systems to provide power to remote areas. The focus is to provide decentralized renewable solar power across Ladakh thereby reducing grid dependency. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Carbon Neutral Ladakh.
Geothermal energy is another focus area that holds immense potential in the Ladakh region. Unlike other renewable energy sources, which are intermittent in nature, it is available throughout the day and the year and should be suitably harnessed.
Green Hydrogen is another option in Ladakh, as the region has plenty of solar energy. It also has water. The Hydrogen harnessed from this could be used to substitute petrol and diesel and the oxygen could be used in hospitals and by tourists.
Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP of Ladakh emphasized on an interdependent world. He said that Indian philosophy views the world as one and everything in it as one, but in the development model so far, the oneness has been lost. Shri Namgyal underlined that the model being formulated by Hon’ble PM is based on Oneness, such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and the efforts are on to promote and propagate a lifestyle that is conscious of the environment, based on this Indian philosophy of oneness. He said that Ladakh has always been in harmony with nature and has thrived on interdependency and coexistence. This is something that the rest of the country and the world can learn from, he added.
The other eminent speakers at the Conference highlighted sustainable construction practices, energy access for mountain areas, social behaviour, and its impact on electricity demand.
The Agni Tattva campaign - Energy for LiFE, an initiative under the umbrella campaign of Sumangalam, was launched by Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, in New Delhi on 21st September 2022. A series of seminars spanning the length and breadth of the country have been planned as a part of the campaign.
Power Foundation of India is a Society formed under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and supported by leading CPSEs. The Foundation is involved in areas of advocacy and research, positively impacting the evolving energy landscape.

بجلی کی وزارت
لائف مشن کے تحت اگنی تتوا مہم کا پہلا سیمینار منعقد ہوا
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا وجننا بھارتی(وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر فی الحال زندگی - ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی کے عنوان کے تحت اگنی تتوا پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ اس مہم میں ملک بھر میں کانفرنسیں، سیمینارز، تقریبات اور نمائشیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں تعلیمی ادارے، کمیونٹیز اور متعلقہ تنظیمیں شامل ہیں تاکہ اگنی تتوا کے بنیادی تصور کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے، یہ ایک عنصر ہے جو توانائی کا مترادف ہے اور پنچ مہابوت کے پانچ عناصر میں سے ہے۔
اگنی مہم کی پہلی کانفرنس کل لیہہ میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کا موضوع ’پائیداری اور ثقافت‘ تھا۔ اس میں متنوع شعبوں جیسے کہ انتظامیہ، پالیسی ساز، ماہرین تعلیم، اور اسٹارٹ اپ توانائی، ثقافت اور پائیداری کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ میں ہمیشہ سے ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی رہا ہے تاہم جدیدیت میں اضافہ خطے کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں عدم توازن کا باعث بن رہا ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف خطے پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کے مانسون سائیکل کو بھی تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لداخ کی یوٹی انتظامیہ نے اس عدم توازن کو ختم کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی اہم شعبوں پر زور دیا۔
لداخ میں شمسی توانائی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، جس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہیے۔ لداخ کو دور دراز علاقوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے نظام پیدا کرنے کی طرف کام کرنا چاہیے۔ توجہ پورے لداخ میں قابل تجدید شمسی توانائی فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے گرڈ پر انحصار کم ہو گا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے کاربن نیوٹرل لداخ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
جیوتھرمل توانائی ایک اور توجہ کا مرکز ہے جو لداخ کے علاقے میں بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ دیگر قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے برعکس، جو فطرت میں وقفے وقفے سے ہوتے ہیں، یہ دن اور سال بھر دستیاب رہتا ہے اور اس کا مناسب استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
لداخ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ایک اور آپشن ہے، کیونکہ اس خطے میں کافی شمسی توانائی موجود ہے۔ اس میں پانی بھی ہے۔ اس سے حاصل ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن کو پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کے متبادل کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور آکسیجن کو ہسپتالوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
لداخ کے ایم پی جناب جمیانگ تسیرنگ نامگیال نے ایک دوسرے پر منحصر دنیا پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ دنیا کو ایک اور اس میں موجود ہر چیز کو ایک کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے، لیکن ترقی کے ماڈل میں اب تک وحدت ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ جناب نمگیال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے جو ماڈل وضع کیا جا رہا ہے وہ یکجہتی اور وحدت کے ہندوستانی فلسفہ پر مبنی ہے، جیسے کہ ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ، اور اس کی بنیاد پر ایک ایسے طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی تشہیر کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ ہمیشہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہا ہے اور باہمی انحصار اور بقائے باہمی پر ترقی کرتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وہ چیز ہے جس سے باقی ملک اور دنیا سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دیگر نامور مقررین نے پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقوں، پہاڑی علاقوں تک توانائی کی رسائی، سماجی رویے اور بجلی کی مانگ پر اس کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اگنی تتوا مہم - انرجی فار لائف، سمنگلم کی امبریلا مہم کے تحت ایک پہل، جناب آر کے سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، نے 21 ستمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع کی تھی۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سیمیناروں کے ایک سلسلہ کا منصوبہ ملک کی وسعت اور لمبائی کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے۔
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا ایک سوسائٹی ہے جو وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور اس کی حمایت معروف سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ فاؤنڈیشن وکالت اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں شامل ہے، جو توانائی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11184