Ministry of Power
First seminar of Agni Tattva campaign under LiFE mission held in Leh
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) is currently running a campaign to create awareness on Agni Tattva under LiFE - Lifestyle for environment. This campaign includes conferences, seminars, events, and exhibitions across the country involving educational institutions, communities, and relevant organisations to create awareness of the core concept of Agni Tattva, an element that is synonymous with energy and is amongst the five elements of Panchmahabhoot.
The first conference of the Agni campaign was organised in Leh yesterday, on the theme of ‘Sustainability and Culture’. It witnessed participation from key stakeholders working in the areas of energy, culture, and sustainability, from diverse fields such as administration, policymakers, academics, and start-ups.
The conference was inaugurated by Shri R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. Speaking on the occasion, he said that Ladakh always had a sustainable lifestyle, however, increased modernisation is leading to an imbalance in the ecosystem of the region, and this not only adversely impacts the region but could also alter the monsoon cycle of the entire country since it is inter-linked with the Himalayan ecosystem. He further added that the UT administration of Ladakh has laid out a clear roadmap to reverse this imbalance and move toward sustainable development. He emphasised several key areas.
Ladakh has immense solar energy potential, which should be harnessed. Ladakh should work towards generating systems to provide power to remote areas. The focus is to provide decentralized renewable solar power across Ladakh thereby reducing grid dependency. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Carbon Neutral Ladakh.
Geothermal energy is another focus area that holds immense potential in the Ladakh region. Unlike other renewable energy sources, which are intermittent in nature, it is available throughout the day and the year and should be suitably harnessed.
Green Hydrogen is another option in Ladakh, as the region has plenty of solar energy. It also has water. The Hydrogen harnessed from this could be used to substitute petrol and diesel and the oxygen could be used in hospitals and by tourists.
Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP of Ladakh emphasized on an interdependent world. He said that Indian philosophy views the world as one and everything in it as one, but in the development model so far, the oneness has been lost. Shri Namgyal underlined that the model being formulated by Hon’ble PM is based on Oneness, such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and the efforts are on to promote and propagate a lifestyle that is conscious of the environment, based on this Indian philosophy of oneness. He said that Ladakh has always been in harmony with nature and has thrived on interdependency and coexistence. This is something that the rest of the country and the world can learn from, he added.
The other eminent speakers at the Conference highlighted sustainable construction practices, energy access for mountain areas, social behaviour, and its impact on electricity demand.
The Agni Tattva campaign - Energy for LiFE, an initiative under the umbrella campaign of Sumangalam, was launched by Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, in New Delhi on 21st September 2022. A series of seminars spanning the length and breadth of the country have been planned as a part of the campaign.
Power Foundation of India is a Society formed under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and supported by leading CPSEs. The Foundation is involved in areas of advocacy and research, positively impacting the evolving energy landscape.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
லைஃப் மிஷனின் கீழ் அக்னி தத்வா பிரச்சாரத்தின் முதல் கருத்தரங்கு லேவில் நடைபெற்றது
08 OCT 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
பவர் பவுண்டேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா, விஞ்ஞான பாரதியுடன் (விபா) இணைந்து, லைஃப் மிஷனின் கீழ் அக்னி தத்வா-சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கைமுறை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
பஞ்சமஹாபூதத்தின் ஐந்து கூறுகளில் ஒன்றாக விளங்கும் ஆற்றலுக்கு இணையான ஒரு அங்கமான அக்னி தத்வாவின் அடிப்படைக் கருத்தைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த பிரச்சாரம் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பிற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களில் மாநாடுகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள் நடைபெறும்.
அக்னி பிரச்சாரத்தின் முதல் மாநாடு நேற்று (07-10-2022) லேவில் 'ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் நிர்வாகம், கொள்கை முடிவுகள்கல்வி மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருந்து ஆற்றல், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளில் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டை லடாக்கின் லெப்டினன்ட் கவர்னர் திரு ஆர் கே மாத்தூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், லடாக் எப்போதும் நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறையைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். எனினும் நவீனமயமாக்கலின் தாக்கத்தால் இப்பகுதியின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றார். இதன் விளைவு இமயமலை சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் பாதிப்படையச் செய்து மொத்த நாட்டின் பருவமழை சுழற்சியை மாற்றவும் செய்கிறது என்றார்.
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம், இந்த ஏற்றத்தாழ்வை மாற்றியமைக்கவும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி செல்லவும் தெளிவான திட்டங்களை வகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
லடாக்கில் அபரிமிதமான சூரிய ஆற்றல் திறன் உள்ளது, என்று கூறிய லெப்டினன்ட் கவர்னர் திரு ஆர் கே மாத்தூர், அதை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய லடாக் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜாம்யாங் செரிங் நம்க்யால், இந்தியாவின் தத்துவம் உலகை ஒன்றாகவும், அதிலுள்ள அனைத்தையும் ஒன்றாகவும் பார்க்கிறது, மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரியானது, ஒரே சூரியன், ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே மின்சார விநியோகம் போன்ற ஒற்றுமையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்றும், இதன் அடிப்படையில் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதிக்காத முறையில் வாழ்க்கைமுறையை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.