عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اُس وقت کے جموں و کشمیر کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس اور آئی ایف او ایس افسروں سے لنچ پر ملاقات کی، جو فی الحال قومی راجدھانی میں تعینات ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی اور امن و امان کی ایک نئی صبح ہوئی ہے اور افسران کو کوشش کرنی چاہئے کہ یہ ملک کی بہترین حکمرانی والی ریاست/ یو ٹی بن جائے
07 OCT 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پہلے کے جموں وکشمیر کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس اور چند انڈین فاریسٹ سروسز کے افسران سے لنچ پر ملاقات کی، جو اس وقت قومی راجدھانی میں تعینات ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جموں و کشمیر کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور اسی وجہ سے آل انڈیا سروسز افسران کی یہ اضافی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اسے ملک کی بہترین حکمرانی والی ریاست/یوٹی بنا دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیرمیں ترقی اور امن و امان کی ایک نئی صبح ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جنوری 2022 سے اب تک 1.62 کروڑ سیاح جموں و کشمیر آ چکے ہیں، جو آزادی کے بعد سے 75 برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تین دہائیوں کے بعد کشمیر وادی لاکھوں سیاحوں کو اپنی جانب راغب کر رہی ہے، جو نہ صڑف یہ کہ کشمیر میں سیاحت کے سنہری دور کی واپسی کا نقیب ہے، بلکہ اس سے مرکزی انتظام والے اس علاقے میں ترقی، امن و امان اور تبدیلی کا واضح اشارہ بھی ملتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے سری نگر سے شارجہ کی براہ راست پروازیں شروع کرا کے بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے شہریوں کے 70 برس سے چلے آ رہے مطالبے کو پورا کر دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ منگل اور بدھ کو وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے دورے کے سلسلے میں جموں و کشمیر میں تھے، جہاں پہاڑیوں کو گوجروں، بکروال کی طرح ایس ٹی درجہ دیئے جانے کا یقین دلایا گیا اور انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کالعدم ہو جانے کے بعد سے 56 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری جموں و کشمیر پہنچی ہے اور اس طرح یوٹی کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے انگنت مواقع ملے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی جامع فلم پالیسی کی وجہ سے فلم سازوں کو کئی دہائیوں بعد کشمیر میں شوٹنگ کا موقع مل رہا ہے اور یہ پالیسی نوٹیفائی کئے جانے سے ایک سال کے اندر فلموں اور ویب سیریز کی شوٹنگ کی تقریباً 140 درخواستیں موصول ہوچکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ایک جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ فلم اسٹوڈیو کی تعمیر کی تجویز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پہلے کے جموں و کشمیر کے کیڈر کے اعلیٰ افسران کو مطلع کیا کہ عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے ڈپیوٹیش ضابطوں کو نرم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آئی اے ایس اور دیگرآل انڈیا سروسز کے افسران اور سنٹرل سروسز کے افسران کو جموں و کشمیر میں پوسٹنگ مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ترقی کی وجہ سے مختلف سروسز اور مختلف کیڈر کے 22 افسران کو مختلف سطحوں پر جموں و کشمیر میں پوسٹنگ مل سکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے جموں اور کشمیر ، یوٹی، وزارت داخلہ ، یوپی ایس سی کے ساتھ تال میل کر کے جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروسز افسران کو آئی اے ایس میں شامل کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جے کے اے ایس کے سولہ افسران کو آئی اے ایس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اسی طرح کی 8 آسامیوں کو جے کے اے ایس افسران کو موقع دے کر پُر کیا جائےگا۔
سینئر آئی اے ایس افسران بشمول پردیپ کمار ترپاٹھی، سکریٹری ( کوآرڈینیشن)، کیبنٹ سکریٹریٹ، سندیپ کمارنائک، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل پروڈکٹویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) صنعتوں اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ، شانتمنو، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹ)، منوج کمار ودیدی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، ڈاکٹر مندیپ کمار بھنڈاری، نیرج کمار اے آر سی، جے کے ہاؤس نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ان کی رہائش گاہ پر دیئے گئے لنچ کے دوران تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
آئی ٹی بی پی، بی ایس ایف، این آئی اے، سی بی آئی، سی آر پی ایف، ایس ایس بی جیسی کلیدی نوعیت کی تنظیموں میں تعینات آئی پی ایس افسران بھی اس بات چیت میں شامل تھے۔ ایس ایم سہائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، لالتیندو موہنتی، ڈی جی، بی ایس ایف اکیڈمی، پنکج سکسینہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، عبدالغنی میر، آئی جی، آئی ٹی بی پی ، راجیش کمار، اے ڈی جی پی، سی آر پی ایف، ٹی نامگیال، آئی جی، ایس ایس بی، وپلب کمار چودھری، ڈی آئی جی، این آئی اے، ودھی کمار بردھی ڈی آئی جی، این آئی اے، جناب امت کمار، ڈی آئی جی، تیجندر سنگھ، ایس پی، این آئی اے، شیلندر کمار مشرا، ایس پی، این آئی اے، راجیو اوم پرکاش پانڈے، ایس پی، این آئی اے وغیرہ نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
انڈین فاریسٹ افسران میں بسوا جیت کمار سنگھ، ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار تیواری، محترمہ روپ اوتار کور، پریت پال سنگھ، نوین کمار شاہ، پروین کمار راگھو، محمد ساجد سلطان بھی بات چیت میں شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds luncheon interaction with IAS, IPS, IFoS officers of erstwhile J&K cadre, currently posted in union capital
Minister says, J&K witnessing a new dawn of development and peace, officers must strive to transform it into one of the best governed States/UTs of the country
07 OCT 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a luncheon interaction with IAS, IPS and also some Indian Forest Service officers belonging to erstwhile Jammu & Kashmir cadre, and presently posted in the national capital.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords highest priority to Jammu & Kashmir and therefore it is the added responsibility of All India Service officers to strive to transform it into one of the best governed States/UTs of the country. He said, Jammu & Kashmir is witnessing a new dawn of development and peace.
The Minister expressed happiness that from January, 2022 till date, 1.62 crore tourists have visited J&K, which is the highest in 75 years of independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that after three decades, Kashmir valley is attracting lakhs of tourists, which not only heralds the return of golden era of Kashmir tourism, but also underlines the overall peace, development and change happening fast in the Union territory. The Minister pointed out that Modi also fulfilled 70-year-old demand of Kashmiris for international flights by starting direct flights from Srinagar to Sharjah.
Dr Jitendra Singh was in Jammu and Srinagar on Tuesday and Wednesday in view of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit, where Paharis were assured of ST status like the Gujjars, Backcrawls and said that since Article 370 was rolled back, over Rs 56,000 crore investment reached J&K opening new frontiers of job opportunities for the youth in the UT.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that the new comprehensive Film Policy launched with much fanfare is attracting film-makers for shooting after decades and within a year of notification of this policy, as many as 140 shooting permissions for films and web-series have been issued. He said, there is a proposal to set up a film studio with state-of-art facilities catering to the young talent of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the senior officers of IAS, IPS and IFoS from erstwhile J&K cadre that deputation rules of Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) have been relaxed to encourage IAS and other All India Service Officers as well as officers of Central Services to get posted in J&K. He informed that due to this relaxation, 22 officers belonging to various services and different cadres have been posted in Jammu & Kashmir at various levels.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT has played a major role in facilitating induction of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Services Officers into IAS by coordinating with UT of J&K, Ministry of Home Affairs and UPSC. As a result, recently 16 officers from JKAS have been inducted into IAS and another 8 such vacancies will be filled up shortly giving opportunities to the JKAS officers to become part of prestigious IAS service after a long gap of 12 years. The Minister also added that Mid-Career Training of JKAS officers of various seniority was carried out in collaboration with LBSNAA and this has provided a new level of exposure to the JKAS Officers and more than 200 offices.
Senior IAS officers including Pradip Kumar Tripathi, Secretary, (Coordination) in Cabinet Secretariat, Sundeep Kumar Nayak, Director General, National Productivity Council (NPC), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Shantmanu,Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Manoj Kumar Dwivedi Joint Secretary DoPT, Dr. Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Niraj Kumar ARC, JK House among others exchanged views with Dr Jitendra Singh over a luncheon meeting at his residence.
The IPS officers posted in crucial organisations like CBI, NIA, BSF, ITBP, CRPF, SSB were also present at the interaction. S.M. Sahai, Joint Secretary, Lalatendu Mohanti, DG, BSF Academy, Pankaj Saxena, Joint Secretary, Abdul Ghani Mir, IG, ITBP, Rajesh Kumar, ADGP, CRPF, T. Namgyal Kalon , IG, SSB, Viplav Kumar Choudhry, DIG, NIA, Vidhi Kumar Birdi, DIG, NIA, Shri Amit Kumar , DIG, NIA, Keshav Ram Chaurasia, DIG, CBI, Tejinder Singh, SP, NIA, Shailendra Kumar Mishra, SP, NIA, . Rajiv Omparkash Pande SP,NIA Nitish Kumar, S.P. Pani,, Atul Kumar Goel, Rahul Malik, Ambarkar Shriram Dinkar, Uttam Chand joined the interaction.
Among the Indian Forest officers, Biswajit Kumar Singh, Dr. Rajeev Kumar Tiwari, Mrs. Roop Avtar Kaur, Preet Pal Singh, Naveen Kumar Shah, Praveen Kumar Raghaw, Mohammad Sajid Sultan took part in the deliberations.