صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے صحت اور توانائی پر اعلیٰ سطحی اتحاد کی دوسری میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ملک کے 75 فیصد مراکز صحت کو 3.5 میگا واٹ کی مجموعی شمسی صلاحیت کے ساتھ بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے
ہندوستان ”سبز اور ماحولیاتی لچکدار صحت نگہداشت کی سہولیات“ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پر عزم ہے - ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے متحرک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور دوسرے مشنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ دنیا بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے میں صحت کی مناسب نمائندگی ہو
07 OCT 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج ورچوئل طور پر نرمان بھون سے صحت اور توانائی پر اعلیٰ سطحی اتحاد کی دوسری میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ صحت اور توانائی کے بارے میں پہلا اعلیٰ سطحی اتحاد 2019 میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بلایا تھا جس کا مقصد صحت اور توانائی کے شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا، سیاسی رفتار میں اضافہ، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا، عوامی حمایت کو متحرک کرنا اور عملی حل تلاش کرنا تھا۔
صحت اور توانائی کے شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ترجیحات کی کارروائی کو اجاگر کرنے اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اعلیٰ سطحی اتحاد یا صحت اور توانائی کے پلیٹ فارم آف ایکشن کے دوسرے اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ سب سے زیادہ اہم شعبے ہیں جن پر زیادہ فعال بات چیت کی ضرورت ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ صاف ستھرا کھانا پکانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور ممالک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی ضرورت ہے۔“
سال 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ”صحت سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور توانائی سے متعلق پالیسیوں کو یکجا کر کے 2022 تک 175 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو نصب کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ صحت مرکوز برق کاری کی طرف حکومت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ”پہلے سے ہی ہماری نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 39 فیصد غیر فوسل پر مبنی ذرائع سے ہے اور 2022 تک ہم اپنے 40 فیصد کے ہدف تک پہنچ جائیں گے“۔
ہندوستان نے توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ 2001 کے مجموعی دائرہ کار کے تحت مختلف اختراعی پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے توانائی کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروگراموں اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے پروگراموں کو بھی وسعت دی ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ”سبز اور ماحولیاتی لچکدار صحت نگہداشت کی سہولیات“ کے تناظر میں، ہندوستان نے 2017 میں مالے اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے تھے اور اس نے کسی بھی موسمی واقعہ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے موسمیاتی لچکدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ایسے واقعات کے دوران ضروری خدمات جیسے پانی کی صفائی، فضلہ کا انتظام، اور بجلی کام کرتی رہیں۔
اہم توجہ کے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صحت، صنفی مساوات، اور آب و ہوا پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صاف ستھرے حل تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فوری اقدام کی ضرورت ہے۔
انھوں نے متحرک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور دیگر مشنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے میں صحت کی مناسب نمائندگی کی جائے۔ اس اتحادی گروپ کے اس طرح کے تعاون اور اجتماعی کارروائی سے صاف اور سبز توانائی کے ذرائع سے ایک سر سبز سیارہ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اجلاس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گیبریسس، ڈاکٹر ناوکو یاماموتو، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر ماریہ نیرا، ڈائریکٹر، ماحولیات، موسمیات اور صحت، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ڈاکٹر کندے یومکیلا، رکن پارلیمنٹ، سیرا لیون بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses Second meeting of the High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy
“75% of the health centers in the country have been electrified with a cumulative solar capacity of 3.5MW”
India is committed to promote “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”- Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasizes on developing vibrant partnerships and create synergy with other missions; to ensure health is adequately represented in the climate change agenda across the globe
07 OCT 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the Second meeting of the High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy today virtually from Nirman Bhawan. The first High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy was convened by the WHO Director-General in 2019 with the goal of strengthening the cooperation between health and energy sectors, increasing political momentum, spurring investments, mobilizing public support, and driving practical solutions.
Thanking the WHO Director General for highlighting and discussing the key priorities action for strengthening the cooperation between the health and energy sectors, she appreciated the efforts taken for holding the second meeting of the High-Level Coalition or Health and Energy Platform of Action.
She stated that “India firmly believes that these are the most critical areas which need more active discussion along with the identification of concrete actions to accelerate clean cooking and improve the electrification of healthcare facilities in the countries.”
Highlighting Government of India’s vision of attaining 450GW of renewable generation by 2030, she stated that “constantly moving towards health centre electrification by combining health-related policies and energy-related policies with a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year 2022.” “India is already ahead of what "we pledged in our Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs)" and added that, "already 39% of our installed capacity is from non-fossil based sources and by 2022 we will reach our target of 40%", she further added.
India has also expanded its renewable energy programs and energy efficiency programs to efficiently use the energy through various innovative policy measures under the overall ambit of the Energy Conservation Act 2001.
Underscoring steps taken at various fronts, the Union Minister of State informed that India has attained SDG target 7.1 of providing Universal access to affordable, reliable, and modern energy services by 2030 by improving the electrification of 99.99% of the households. Also, India has successfully electrified 95% of district hospitals and around 90% of sub-divisional hospitals with a three-phased power supply. Cumulatively, almost 75% of the health centres in the country have been electrified with a cumulative solar capacity of 3.5MW.
She further informed that in the context of “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”, India is a signatory to the Malé Declaration in 2017 and has agreed to promote climate-resilient health- care facilities to be able to withstand any climatic event and ensure that essential services such as water sanitation, waste management, and electricity are functional during such events.
Highlighting key focus areas, she exhorted that urgent action is needed to scale up access to clean cooking solutions to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals on health, gender equality, and climate, among others, and ultimately to minimize the future negative effects of the climate crisis thereby facilitating the effective enjoyment of the human right to health.
She emphasized on developing vibrant partnerships and create synergy with other missions and ensure that health is adequately represented in the climate change agenda across the globe. With such collaborations and collective action of this coalition group, a greener planet through the means of clean and green energy can be achieved.
Dr Tedros Ghebreyesus, WHO, Director General, Dr Naoko Yamamoto, WHO, Assistant Director General, Dr Maria Neira, Director, Environment, Climate and Health, WHO and Dr Kandeh Yumkella, Member of Parliament, Sierra Leone were also present in the meeting.