Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses Second meeting of the High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy
“75% of the health centers in the country have been electrified with a cumulative solar capacity of 3.5MW”
India is committed to promote “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”- Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasizes on developing vibrant partnerships and create synergy with other missions; to ensure health is adequately represented in the climate change agenda across the globe
07 OCT 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the Second meeting of the High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy today virtually from Nirman Bhawan. The first High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy was convened by the WHO Director-General in 2019 with the goal of strengthening the cooperation between health and energy sectors, increasing political momentum, spurring investments, mobilizing public support, and driving practical solutions.
Thanking the WHO Director General for highlighting and discussing the key priorities action for strengthening the cooperation between the health and energy sectors, she appreciated the efforts taken for holding the second meeting of the High-Level Coalition or Health and Energy Platform of Action.
She stated that “India firmly believes that these are the most critical areas which need more active discussion along with the identification of concrete actions to accelerate clean cooking and improve the electrification of healthcare facilities in the countries.”
Highlighting Government of India’s vision of attaining 450GW of renewable generation by 2030, she stated that “constantly moving towards health centre electrification by combining health-related policies and energy-related policies with a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year 2022.” “India is already ahead of what "we pledged in our Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs)" and added that, "already 39% of our installed capacity is from non-fossil based sources and by 2022 we will reach our target of 40%", she further added.
India has also expanded its renewable energy programs and energy efficiency programs to efficiently use the energy through various innovative policy measures under the overall ambit of the Energy Conservation Act 2001.
Underscoring steps taken at various fronts, the Union Minister of State informed that India has attained SDG target 7.1 of providing Universal access to affordable, reliable, and modern energy services by 2030 by improving the electrification of 99.99% of the households. Also, India has successfully electrified 95% of district hospitals and around 90% of sub-divisional hospitals with a three-phased power supply. Cumulatively, almost 75% of the health centres in the country have been electrified with a cumulative solar capacity of 3.5MW.
She further informed that in the context of “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”, India is a signatory to the Malé Declaration in 2017 and has agreed to promote climate-resilient health- care facilities to be able to withstand any climatic event and ensure that essential services such as water sanitation, waste management, and electricity are functional during such events.
Highlighting key focus areas, she exhorted that urgent action is needed to scale up access to clean cooking solutions to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals on health, gender equality, and climate, among others, and ultimately to minimize the future negative effects of the climate crisis thereby facilitating the effective enjoyment of the human right to health.
She emphasized on developing vibrant partnerships and create synergy with other missions and ensure that health is adequately represented in the climate change agenda across the globe. With such collaborations and collective action of this coalition group, a greener planet through the means of clean and green energy can be achieved.
Dr Tedros Ghebreyesus, WHO, Director General, Dr Naoko Yamamoto, WHO, Assistant Director General, Dr Maria Neira, Director, Environment, Climate and Health, WHO and Dr Kandeh Yumkella, Member of Parliament, Sierra Leone were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा पर उच्च स्तरीय गठबंधन की दूसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
"देश के 75% स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को 3.5 मेगावाट की कुल सौर क्षमता के साथ विद्युतीकृत किया गया है": केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री
भारत "हरित और जलवायु अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है – डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
​​​​​​​डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने दुनिया भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एजेंडे में स्वास्थ्य का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत साझेदारी विकसित करने और अन्य मिशनों के साथ तालमेल बनाने पर जोर दिया
07 OCT 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज निर्माण भवन से स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा पर उच्च स्तरीय गठबंधन की दूसरी बैठक को ऑनलाइन संबोधित किया। स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा पर पहला उच्च-स्तरीय गठबंधन 2019 में डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक द्वारा स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने, राजनीतिक गति बढ़ाने, निवेश बढ़ाने, सार्वजनिक समर्थन जुटाने और व्यावहारिक समाधान निकलने के लक्ष्य के साथ बुलाया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख प्राथमिक कदमों को रेखांकित करने और उस पर चर्चा करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक को धन्यवाद देते हुए, उन्होंने उच्च स्तरीय गठबंधन या स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा कार्रवाई मंच की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि ये सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं, जिन पर अधिक सक्रिय चर्चा की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही देशों में क्लीन कुकिंग में तेजी लाने और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के विद्युतीकरण में सुधार के लिए ठोस कदमों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है।"
वर्ष 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "वर्ष 2022 तक 175 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ स्वास्थ्य संबंधी नीतियों और ऊर्जा संबंधी नीतियों को मिलाकर स्वास्थ्य केंद्र विद्युतीकरण की ओर लगातार बढ़ रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हमने अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) में जो वादा किया था, उससे भारत पहले से ही आगे है और कहा कि, "हमारी स्थापित क्षमता का 39% पहले से ही गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित स्रोतों से है और 2022 तक हम 40% के अपने लक्ष्य तक पहुंच जाएंगे।"
भारत ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम 2001 के समग्र दायरे के तहत विभिन्न नवीन नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने के लिए अपने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों और ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों का भी विस्तार किया है।
विभिन्न मोर्चों पर उठाए गए कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने 99.99% घरों के विद्युतीकरण में सुधार करके 2030 तक सस्ती, विश्वसनीय और आधुनिक ऊर्जा सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करने का एसडीजी लक्ष्य 7.1 प्राप्त कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने 95% जिला अस्पतालों और लगभग 90% अनुमंडल अस्पतालों को तीन चरणों वाली बिजली आपूर्ति के साथ सफलतापूर्वक विद्युतीकृत किया है। कुल मिलाकर, देश में लगभग 75% स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को 3.5 मेगावाट की कुल सौर क्षमता के साथ विद्युतीकृत किया गया है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि "हरित और जलवायु अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं" के संदर्भ में, भारत 2017 में माले घोषणा के लिए एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है और किसी भी जलवायु घटना का सामना करने में सक्षम होने के लिए जलवायु-अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहमत हुआ है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस तरह की घटनाओं के दौरान जल स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और बिजली जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं कार्यरत रहे।
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, लैंगिक समानता और जलवायु व अन्य चीजों पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के समाधान तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और अंततः जलवायु संकट के भविष्य के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए इस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य के मानव अधिकार के प्रभावी सुविधा प्रदान के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने जीवंत साझेदारी विकसित करने और अन्य मिशनों के साथ तालमेल बनाने और दुनिया भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एजेंडे में स्वास्थ्य का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। इस गठबंधन समूह के इस तरह के सहयोग और सामूहिक कार्रवाई से स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा के माध्यम से धरती को एक हरित ग्रह बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस, डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. नाओको यामामोटो, डब्ल्यूएचओ में पर्यावरण, जलवायु और स्वास्थ्य निदेशक डॉ. मारिया नीरा और सिएरा लियोन के सांसद डॉ. कंडेह युमकेला भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।