Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to accord top priority to national interest in FTA negotiations; Government will not diverge from this approach for the sake of deadlines: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister reviews India’s Export Performance in the first six months of this financial year with key representatives from Export Promotion Councils and industry
07 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India would accord top priority to national interest in FTA negotiations. FTAs to be entered into after thorough consultation with all stakeholders including industry and the government will not diverge from this approach for the sake of deadlines, he added.
The Minister was speaking at the meeting held to review India’s Export Performance in the first six months of this financial year with key representatives from Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations in New Delhi today.
At the meeting, the Minister emphasised on sustaining the export momentum and said that the interaction with Export Promotion Councils has given the confidence that Indian exports will be able to wither the global headwinds and will surpass last year’s exports by a big margin. He added that India must keep prospecting for new opportunities in the world market and utilize all such possible chances to expand trade. He also emphasised on doing a deep dive of services import and see the areas/sectors in which they are increasing.
The industry participants were assured that Government is committed to address the issues raised by them. While concluding the session, the Commerce and Industry Minister urged the trade and industry to implement innovative ways of marketing, increase quality standards and take full benefit of Free Trade Agreements to achieve higher export growth in this financial year.
At the review meeting, the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) gave a presentation on year-on-year export trends vis-à-vis the major export markets of India, along with sectoral growths. The leading and laggard export markets/ sectors were specifically highlighted for specific attention and possible corrective actions.
Industry was apprised on the healthy growth of around 15.5 % seen in the first six months of this financial year, as compared to previous year. The industry however was alerted on the dip in export performance in September 2022. Highlighting the healthy growth seen in some markets such as Latin America and Africa, it was informed that the evolving economic and geo-political environment required the industry to be attentive and optimistic so that growth opportunities in such new markets are not missed.
An engaging round of discussion was held subsequently with EPCs and industry representatives on challenges, opportunities and way forward for increasing exports from India. Industry has flagged certain issues related to the rising of cost of raw materials and subdued demand in certain key export markets due to high inventory levels. Industry requested for including left out sectors under RoDTEP and rationalisation of existing RoDTEP rates, exploring possibility for increased support under Interest Equalisation Scheme(IES) and under Market Access Initiative (MAI), and operationalisation of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for additional sectors.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt.Anupriya Patel and Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان آزادانہ تجارت کے معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) سے متعلق مذاکرات میں قومی مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دے گا، حکومت حتمی تاریخ کا پاس رکھنے کیلئے اپنے اس نقطہ نظر سے نہیں ہٹے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر تجارت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعت کے اہم نمائندوں کے ساتھ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں ہندوستان کی برآمداتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
07 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں قومی مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت سمیت تمام ذمہ داران کے ساتھ مکمل مشاورت کے بعد ایف ٹیاے میں شراکت کی جائے گا اور حکومت حتمی تاریخ کا پاس رکھنے کیلئے اپنے اس نقطہ نظر سے نہیں ہٹے گی۔
وزیر موصوف آج نئی دہلی میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلون اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے اہم نمائندوں کے ساتھ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں ہندوستان کی برآمداتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقدہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے برآمدات کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے ساتھ بات چیت سے یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ ہندوستانی برآمدات عالمی باد ہائے مخالف کا سامنا کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گی اور پچھلے سال کی برآمدات کو بڑے فرق سے پیچھے چھوڑ دیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی منڈی میں نئے مواقع کی امیدیں لگاتے رہنا چاہیے اور تجارت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے ایسے تمام ممکنہ مواقع کو بروئے کار لانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے خدمات کی درآمد کا بھی گہرا جائزہ لینے پر زور دیا تاکہ پتہ چل سکے کہ
کن علاقوں/سیکٹروں میںیہ اضافہ پذیر ہیں۔
صنعت کے شرکاء کو یقین دلایا گیا کہ حکومت ان کی طرف سے اجاگر کردہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے۔ سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے تجارت اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مارکیٹنگ کے جدید طریقوں کو عمل میں لائیں،معیارات میں اضافہ کریں اور آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ رواں مالی سال میں برآمدات میں زیادہ اضافہ حاصل کرسکیں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی بڑی برآمداتی منڈیوں کے بارے میں سال بہ سال برآمداتی رجحانات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ اس میں نمایاں اور پسماندہ برآمدی منڈیوں/ شعبوں کو خاص توجہ اور ممکنہ اصلاحی اقدامات کے لئے خاص طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس مالی سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 15.5 فیصد کی صحت مند نمو سے متعلق صنعت کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔ صنعت کو بہر حال ستمبر 2022 میں برآمداتی کارکردگی میں کمی پرہشیار کیا گیا۔ لاطینی امریکہ اور افریقہ جیسی کچھ منڈیوں میں دیکھی جانے والی صحت مند ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا گیا کہ صنعت کو ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی ماحول کے رُخ پر متوجہ اور پر امید رہنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ایسی نئی منڈیوں میں ترقی کے مواقع ضائع نہ ہوں۔
بعد ازاں ای پی سیز اور صنعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان سے برآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے چیلنجوں، مواقع اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر بحث کا ایک دلچسپ دور چلا۔ صنعت نے کچھ مسائل کو نشان زد کیا جن کا تعلق خام مال کی قیمت میں اضافے اور بعض اہم برآمداتی منڈیوں میں مانگ میں کمی سے ہے۔ ایسا انوینٹری کی اونچی سطح کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ صنعت سے برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیوں اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی کے تحت چھوڑے گئے شعبوں کو شامل کرنے اور موجودہ برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیوں اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی کی نرخوں کو معقول بنانے، انٹرسٹ ایکولائزیشن اسکیم (آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشی ایٹو (ایم اے آئی) کے تحت تعاون میں اضافے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے اور اضافی شعبوں کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک مراعات (PLI) اسکیموں کو فعال کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں صنعت و تجارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے بھی شرکت کی۔