நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நவி மும்பையில் இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் மேற்கு மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
நவி மும்பையில் இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் மேற்கு மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை 2022 அக்டோபர் 6 அன்று மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), திரு ராவ் இந்தர்சித் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மும்பையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் 3 வது மண்டல அலுவலகமாகும். ஏற்கனவே, 2021 பிப்ரவரியில் சென்னையில் தென் மண்டல அலுவலகமும், 2022 ஏப்ரலில் கொல்கத்தாவில் கிழக்கு மண்டல அலுவலகமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் உரையாற்றுகையில், மும்பையில் மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை திறந்துள்ள இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தை பாராட்டினார். வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்க இந்த அலுவலகம் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம், தமது ஆலோசனை கையேடுகளை பல்வேறு மாநில மொழிகளில் வெளியிடுவது குறித்து, மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், இத்தகையை நடவடிக்கை, எளிதாக தகவல்களை அறிய மக்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில்இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம்- 2009-2022 வரையிலான ஆண்டுகளின் பயணம் என்ற தலைப்பிலான படங்கள் நிறைந்த மின்னணு பதிப்பை நிதியமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள், செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த நூல் விவரிக்கிறது. இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் ஆலோசனை கையேடுகளை உருது மற்றும் பஞ்சாபி மொழிகளிலும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த ஆலோசனை கையேடுகள் ஏற்கனவே, தமிழ், மலையாளம், கன்னடம், தெலுங்கு, இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம் உட்பட 11 மொழிகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய, இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அசோக் குமார் குப்தா, இந்தியா போன்ற பரந்த, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாட்டில் மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் அமைப்பது, போட்டித் தன்மையை அமலாக்குவதை நோக்கிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs inaugurates Western Regional Office of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in Navi Mumbai
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs inaugurated the Regional Office (West) of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in a virtual event on 6 October 2022. Shri. Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and Minister of State, Ministry of Corporate Affairs also graced the occasion with his presence.
The Regional Office (West) in Mumbai is the third regional office opened by CCI, after Regional Office (South) in Chennai (inaugurated in February 2021) and Regional Office (East) in Kolkata (inaugurated in April 2022).
In her address, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, congratulated CCI for opening regional office in Mumbai and remarked that easy access of CCI to businesses is important for facilitating ease of doing business. She also complimented CCI for publishing its advocacy booklets in various regional languages and added that such steps empower people in having better access to the regulator. On rapidly evolving digital markets, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the need to address the competition issues arising out of them, by benchmarking against best practices at the global level. She said that a proactive CCI brings in confidence in the minds of people who want to access it for relief and will help people well prior to issues going out of hand.
On this occasion, Finance Minister also released a pictorial e-publication titled “Competition Commission of India - A Journey Through the Years, 2009 – 2022”, which documents the formative years of CCI and takes stock of the various measures, events and actions that have helped shape this journey. She also released CCI’s competition advocacy booklets translated in Urdu and Punjabi languages. These Booklets, contain information on topics such as - How to File information with CCI, Cartels, Bid Rigging, Abuse of Dominance, Combinations, Leniency etc. Apart from Urdu and Punjabi languages, these booklets have also been earlier translated into 11 other languages i.e. Telugu, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Assamese, Gujarati, and Odia, Hindi and English.
During the event, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI remarked that in a country as vast and diverse as India, setting up regional offices has been a key step towards competition enforcement. He highlighted that CCI’s presence at the financial hub of the country will provide ease of accessibility to numerous stakeholders, augment advocacy outreach in this region, and fulfil a longstanding demand of stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary (I/c), CCI.
(Source: CCI)