Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs inaugurates Western Regional Office of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in Navi Mumbai
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs inaugurated the Regional Office (West) of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in a virtual event on 6 October 2022. Shri. Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and Minister of State, Ministry of Corporate Affairs also graced the occasion with his presence.
The Regional Office (West) in Mumbai is the third regional office opened by CCI, after Regional Office (South) in Chennai (inaugurated in February 2021) and Regional Office (East) in Kolkata (inaugurated in April 2022).
In her address, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, congratulated CCI for opening regional office in Mumbai and remarked that easy access of CCI to businesses is important for facilitating ease of doing business. She also complimented CCI for publishing its advocacy booklets in various regional languages and added that such steps empower people in having better access to the regulator. On rapidly evolving digital markets, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the need to address the competition issues arising out of them, by benchmarking against best practices at the global level. She said that a proactive CCI brings in confidence in the minds of people who want to access it for relief and will help people well prior to issues going out of hand.
On this occasion, Finance Minister also released a pictorial e-publication titled “Competition Commission of India - A Journey Through the Years, 2009 – 2022”, which documents the formative years of CCI and takes stock of the various measures, events and actions that have helped shape this journey. She also released CCI’s competition advocacy booklets translated in Urdu and Punjabi languages. These Booklets, contain information on topics such as - How to File information with CCI, Cartels, Bid Rigging, Abuse of Dominance, Combinations, Leniency etc. Apart from Urdu and Punjabi languages, these booklets have also been earlier translated into 11 other languages i.e. Telugu, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Assamese, Gujarati, and Odia, Hindi and English.
During the event, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI remarked that in a country as vast and diverse as India, setting up regional offices has been a key step towards competition enforcement. He highlighted that CCI’s presence at the financial hub of the country will provide ease of accessibility to numerous stakeholders, augment advocacy outreach in this region, and fulfil a longstanding demand of stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary (I/c), CCI.
(Source: CCI)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने नवी मुंबई में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 6 अक्टूबर 2022 को आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पश्चिम) का उद्घाटन किया। श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); योजना राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), व राज्य मंत्री, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पश्चिम) दरअसल चेन्नई में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (दक्षिण) (फरवरी 2021 में उद्घाटन) और कोलकाता में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) (अप्रैल 2022 में उद्घाटन) के बाद सीसीआई द्वारा खोला गया तीसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय है।
IMG_256
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय खोलने के लिए सीसीआई को बधाई दी और उन्‍होंने कहा कि कारोबार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कंपनियों या कारोबारियों तक सीसीआई की आसान पहुंच निश्चित रूप से काफी मायने रखती है। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अपनी ‘एडवोकेसी बुकलेट’ को प्रकाशित करने के लिए भी सीसीआई की सराहना की और उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कदमों से नियामक तक लोगों की बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल बाजारों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संदर्भ में बेंचमार्किंग करके उनसे उत्पन्न प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों को सुलझाने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अत्‍यंत सक्रिय सीसीआई उन लोगों के मन में विश्वास पैदा करता है जो राहत पाने के लिए उस तक पहुंचना चाहते हैं और इसके साथ ही सीसीआई किसी समस्‍या के नियंत्रण से बाहर हो जाने से काफी पहले ही लोगों की मदद करेगा।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर वित्त मंत्री ने ‘भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग - वर्ष 2009 – 2022 के दौरान एक यात्रा’ शीर्षक वाले एक सचित्र ई-प्रकाशन का विमोचन भी किया जिसमें सीसीआई के प्रारंभिक वर्षों के बारे में सूचित किया गया है और इस यात्रा को सही स्‍वरूप देने में मदद करने वाले विभिन्न उपायों, घटनाओं और कार्यों का जिक्र किया गया है। उन्होंने उर्दू और पंजाबी भाषाओं में अनुवादित सीसीआई की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा ‘एडवोकेसी बुकलेट’ का भी विमोचन किया। इन बुकलेट में विभिन्‍न विषयों की जानकारी दी गई है जिनमें सीसीआई में सूचना कैसे दर्ज कराएं, गुटबंदी (कार्टेल), बोली में हेराफेरी, प्रभुत्व का दुरुपयोग, संयोजन, उदारता, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। उर्दू और पंजाबी भाषाओं के अलावा इन बुकलेट का अनुवाद पहले 11 अन्य भाषाओं यथा तेलुगू, बांग्ला, मराठी, तमिल, मलयालम, कन्नड़, असमिया, गुजराती, उड़िया, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में किया जा चुका है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण देश में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करना दरअसल प्रतिस्पर्धा को लागू करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश के वित्तीय केंद्र में सीसीआई की मौजूदगी हो जाने से अनगिनत हितधारकों तक पहुंच में काफी आसानी होगी, इस क्षेत्र में हिमायत बढ़ जाएगी और इसके साथ ही हितधारकों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग अब पूरी हो गई है।
श्रीमती ज्योति जिंदगर भनोट, सचिव (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), सीसीआई द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किए जाने के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।
(स्रोत: सीसीआई)