Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs inaugurates Western Regional Office of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in Navi Mumbai
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs inaugurated the Regional Office (West) of Competition Commission of India (CCI) in a virtual event on 6 October 2022. Shri. Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and Minister of State, Ministry of Corporate Affairs also graced the occasion with his presence.
The Regional Office (West) in Mumbai is the third regional office opened by CCI, after Regional Office (South) in Chennai (inaugurated in February 2021) and Regional Office (East) in Kolkata (inaugurated in April 2022).
In her address, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, congratulated CCI for opening regional office in Mumbai and remarked that easy access of CCI to businesses is important for facilitating ease of doing business. She also complimented CCI for publishing its advocacy booklets in various regional languages and added that such steps empower people in having better access to the regulator. On rapidly evolving digital markets, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the need to address the competition issues arising out of them, by benchmarking against best practices at the global level. She said that a proactive CCI brings in confidence in the minds of people who want to access it for relief and will help people well prior to issues going out of hand.
On this occasion, Finance Minister also released a pictorial e-publication titled “Competition Commission of India - A Journey Through the Years, 2009 – 2022”, which documents the formative years of CCI and takes stock of the various measures, events and actions that have helped shape this journey. She also released CCI’s competition advocacy booklets translated in Urdu and Punjabi languages. These Booklets, contain information on topics such as - How to File information with CCI, Cartels, Bid Rigging, Abuse of Dominance, Combinations, Leniency etc. Apart from Urdu and Punjabi languages, these booklets have also been earlier translated into 11 other languages i.e. Telugu, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Assamese, Gujarati, and Odia, Hindi and English.
During the event, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI remarked that in a country as vast and diverse as India, setting up regional offices has been a key step towards competition enforcement. He highlighted that CCI’s presence at the financial hub of the country will provide ease of accessibility to numerous stakeholders, augment advocacy outreach in this region, and fulfil a longstanding demand of stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary (I/c), CCI.
(Source: CCI)

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نے، نوی ممبئی میں مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کے مغربی علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
07 OCT 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 6 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں کمپی ٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کے علاقائی دفتر (مغربی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ؛ منصوبہ بندی اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیرمملکت بھی اس موقع پر موجودتھے۔
ممبئی میں علاقائی دفتر (مغربی)،چنئی میں علاقائی دفتر (جنوبی) (فروری 2021 میں افتتاح کیا گیا) اور کولکتہ میں علاقائی دفتر (ایسٹ)، (اپریل 2022 میں افتتاح کیا گیا)، کے بعد سی سی آئی کے ذریعے کھولا گیا یہ تیسرا علاقائی دفتر ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ممبئی میں علاقائی دفتر کھولنے پر سی سی آئی کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، سی سی آئی کی کاروبار تک آسان رسائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں وکالت کے کتابچے شائع کرنے پر، سی سی آئی کی تعریف کی اور مزید کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات لوگوں کو ریگولیٹر تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرنے میں بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔
تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں پر، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں کے خلاف بینچ مارکنگ کرتے ہوئے ان سے پیدا ہونے والے مقابلے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک فعال سی سی آئی، ان لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں اعتماد لاتا ہے، جو راحت دینے کے لیے اس تک رسائی حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں اوریہ مسائل کے ہاتھ سے نکل جانے سے پہلے لوگوں کی اچھی طرح مدد کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر خزانہ نے ’’مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا - اے جرنی تھرو دی ایئرز، 2009 – 2022‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک تصویری ای-اشاعت بھی جاری کی، جو سی سی آئی کے ابتدائی سالوں کو دستاویز کرتا ہے اوران مختلف اقدامات، واقعات اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے جن سے اس سفر کی تشکیل میں مدد ملی۔ انہوں نے اردو اور پنجابی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیے گئے، سی سی آئی کے مسابقتی وکالت کے کتابچے بھی جاری کیے۔ یہ کتابچے، سی سی آئی، کارٹلز، بولی میں دھاندلی، غلبہ کا غلط استعمال، امتزاج، نرمی وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات کی معلومات پر مشتمل ہیں۔ اردو اور پنجابی زبانوں کے علاوہ، ان کتابچوں کا اس سے قبل 11 دیگر زبانوں میں بھی ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہےجن میں تیلگو، بنگالی، مراٹھی، تامل، ملیالم، کنڑ، آسامی، گجراتی، اور اوڈیا، ہندی اور انگریزی شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، چیئرپرسن سی سی آئی جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے اظہارخیال کیا کہ ہندوستان جیسے وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں، علاقائی دفاتر کا قیام، مسابقت کے نفاذ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک کے مالیاتی مرکز میں، سی سی آئی کی موجودگی، متعدد شراکت داروں تک رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کرے گی، اس خطے میں وکالت کی رسائی کو بڑھا دے گی اور شراکت داروں کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو پورا کرے گی۔
تقریب کا اختتام، شکریہ کے تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا، جسے سیکرٹری (آئی/سی)، سی سی آئی محترمہ جیوتی جندگر بھانوٹ نے پیش کیا۔